Race Results 2006 - Club Members


12/17/06 - Lake Merced Xmas Relays - 4.464M per Leg

40+ Men A Team (2nd)
Ole Agesen            24:41
Mike Kriege           24:44
Al Murray             26:47
Slim Pickens          25:13
                    1:41:25
50+ Men A Team (2nd)
Paul Skokowski        26:35
Dennis Kurtis         26:53
Bob Ebert             28:02
Brian Davis           27:49
                    1:49:19
Open Women (4th)
Amanda Gerhardt       26:17
Carol Bednar          31:09
Becki Kriege          26:58
Johanna Fogolin       30:10
                    1:54:34
40+ Men B Team
Jeff Rohrer           27:14
Ken Hsu               26:33
Dimitri Stefanidis    30:34
Mike Kolesnik         33:04
                    1:57:25
50+ Men B Team 
Tom OíConnor          27:23
Joe Johnson           32:57
Paul Armstrong        32:00
Ron Kiyono            28:32
                    2:00:52
60+ Menís Team (2nd)
Joe Hurtado           31:02
Bob Schmitt           30:50
Dick Chimenti         30:13
Jim Howe              29:10
                    2:01:15

Brian Conroy         28:22

12/3/06 - Cal International Marathon

Men
  61    Mike White      2:46:41 5th-40+
 151    Andy Williams   2:57:36
 157    John Mintz      2:57:51
 267    Todd Hayes      3:06:57 3rd-55+
 440    Bob Pickens     3:15:19
 482    Joe Hurtado     3:17:10 1st-65+
 692    Yuki Negoro     3:26:25
 780    Tom O'Connor    3:29:05
 859    Carl Petersen   3:30:34 3rd-65+
1087    Bob Schmitt     3:38:21 6th-65+
1498    Dave Norlander  3:50:33 7th-65+
3167    Eddie Reyna     4:54:42 2nd-75+

Women
2445    Chris Blue      4:20:58
3284    Kat Powell      5:01:16

11/12/06 - Clarksberg 30K

    David Piazza        2:04:40     6:41/M    
    Robert Pickens      2:07:49     6:51/M     
    Thomas O'Connor     2:08:21     6:53/M
    Todd Hayes          2:11:55     7:05/M
    Dino Delyani        2:17:15     7:22/M
    Joe Hurtado         2:19:09     7:28/M
    Aaron Lee           2:20:54     7:34/M    
    Jim Bordoni         2:22:43     7:39/M
    Robert Schmitt      2:26:49     7:53/M
    Carl Petersen       2:29:03     8:00/M
    David Norlander     2:37:52     8:28/M
    Joe Johnson         2:45:34     8:53/M
    Uyenthi Tran        2:52:43     9:16/M
    Michael Kolesnik    3:01:26     9:44/M
    Ed Reyna            3:06:39    10:01/M   1st place   70+
    Kat Powell          3:07:55    10:05/M

10/15/06 Ė Humboldt Half Marathon

     14 Slim Pickens    1:17:02 4th-65+
     49 Tom OíConnor    1:25:52 
     57 Mike Gruber     1:27:19
     62 Jim Bordoni     1:28:05
     75 Brian Davis     1:31:41
     83 Joe Hurtado     1:33:44 2nd-65+
     96 Bob Schmitt     1:36:07 3rd-60+
    107 Carl Petersen   1:38:39 3rd-65+
    154 Joe Johnson     1:46:48
    242 Kat Powell      2:00:58
    307 Ed Reyna        2:22:24 2nd-75+

Our menís 60+ team finished 2nd and our menís 50+ team finished 4th.


9/24/06 - National Masters 10K

Masters 10K Race
Bob Pickens     34:42.2     
Al Murray       37:03.6     
Tom O'Connor    37:55.7 3rd-50+
Jim Bordoni     39:09.6
Brian Davis     39:34.8
Jim Howe        40:50.9 3rd-60+
Neal Chappell   42:25.7 1st-65+
Bob Schmitt     42:38.7 5th-60+
Joe Hurtado     42:53.7 3rd-65+
Norm Takeuchi   46:08.6
Joe Johnson     47:30.3
Kat Powell      53:00.0             
Eddie Reyna     58:33.9
Dane Bordoni    59:28.1             
Ed Singleton    62:23.1

It appears that our 50+ team finished second and our 60+ team finished first in the Pacific Association portion of the championships and our 60+ team may have finished first in the National portion of the championships.

Open Mile Race
Ray Russell      5:38.6 1st Overall

Ray ran to a big 15-second win. I'll let Ray tell you the age and sex of the 12-year old girl that finished second.

Open 10K Race
Carol Mendoza       43:19.2

9/17/06 - Banana Chase 5K

 38 Bob Pickens     	16:26   3rd-45+
 62 Mike Kriege         17:14    
 68 Scott Bang          17:22   4th-35+
 78 Tom Oconnor         17:39   3rd-50+
 82 Al Murray       	17:47    
 83 Dave Piazza     	17:47    
 90 Jeff Rohrer     	17:54    
101 Becki Kriege        18:11   1st-40+
107 Kristina Park   	18:17   5th-35+  *
118 Jim Bordoni     	18:30    
123 Brian Davis     	18:32    
139 Missy Sudan     	18:45    
144 Amanda Gerhardt 	18:52    
160 Ron Kiyono      	19:12    
164 Ranjeet Sudan   	19:16    
175 Aaron Lee       	19:36    
189 Dino Delyani    	19:57    
212 Carol Mendoza   	20:38    
213 Bob Schmitt         20:42   5th-60+
227 Joe Hurtado     	21:04   2nd-65+
241 Mike Kolesnik   	21:34    
242 Joe Johnson     	21:40    
247 Norm Takeuchi   	21:49    
250 Carl Petersen   	21:59   3rd-65+
268 Helen Wong          22:21    
289 Chris Cassell   	22:51    
294 Uyenthi Tran    	22:57    
413 Kat Powell     	26:34    
507 Eddie Reyna         29:00   1st-75+
634 Ed Singleton        32:04   2nd-75+
635 Frank Cunningham    32:06   1st-80+  *
678 Jerry Lewis     	33:31   5th-70+

* Competes for another team.

7/9/06 - Fleet Feet Mile Races

Bob Pickens     4:46.0  1st-45+
Scott Bang      4:56.0  
Brian Davis     5:01.0  1st-50+
Tom O'Connor    5:09.0   
Jim Bordoni     5:09.0   
Becki Kriege    5:23.0  2nd-35+
Missy Sudan     5:38.0  4th-35+
Ron Kyono       5:51.0  
Rich Hahn       6:11.0   
Bob Schmitt     6:14.0   
Joe Hurtado     6:15.0  2nd-65+
Mandy Benham    6:33.0  
Walt Van Zant   7:34.0   
Ed Reyna        8:52.0  3rd-75+

Our men's 50+ team probably finished 2nd and our men's 60+ team probably finished 5th.


6/24/06 - Shriner's 8K

 53 Brian Davis     28:40.0  3 M 50-54
 54 Bob Pickens     28:45.0 10 M 45-49
 67 Al Murray       30:01.0 14 M 45-49
 68 Mike Kriege     30:04.0 15 M 45-49
 76 Tom O'Connor    30:26.0  8 M 50-54
 78 Jim Bordoni     30:33.0  9 M 50-54
 84 Mike Smith      30:53.0  9 M 40-44
 99 Ron Kiyono      31:41.0  3 M 55-59
111 Johanna Fogolin 32:15.0  5 F 25-29
114 Bill Dunn       32:22.0  6 M 55-59
125 Mark Goldman    33:04.0  7 M 55-59
137 Dick Chimenti   33:59.0  4 M 60-64
153 Joe Hurtado     34:49.0  1 M 65-69
177 Neal Chappell   35:58.0  2 M 65-69
289 Ken Noel        42:40.0  7 M 65-69
385 Ed Reyna        51:07.0  2 M 75-99

Very good run for Brian Davis. Our 60+ team probably finished first. Our 50+ team probably finished 2nd. Our 40+ team may have finished 3rd. Excelsior had 4 runners. Maybe, one of the runners with no card as of 6/22 belongs to Excelsior.


5/29/06 - Marin 10K

 26 Mike Kriege         34:43   3rd-45+
 50 Bob Pickens         36:01   
 56 Brian Davis         36:19   4th-50+
 70 Al Murray           37:01   
 76 Dave Piazza         37:29   
 84 Becki Kriege        37:46   2nd-35+
 91 Ken Hsu             38:00   
 92 Mike Smith          38:06   
 98 Jeff Rohrer         38:17   
 99 Tom O'Connor        38:18   
100 Kristina Park       38:19*  5th-35+
106 Jim Bordoni         38:28   
115 Dan Anderson        38:43   
124 John Mintz          39:00   
127 Amanda Gerhardt     39:07   
136 Missy Sudan         39:20   
139 Bill Dunn           39:24   4th-55+
148 Ron Kiyono          39:45
192 Steve Chamberlin    41:58   
204 Carol Mendoza       42:27   
213 Bob Schmitt         42:50   5th-60+
218 Marian Richard      42:59   3rd-45+
222 Joe Hurtado         43:18   2nd-65+
254 Kelly Emo           44:42   
256 Rich Hahn           44:46   
260 Joann Dahlkoetter   45:07   5th-50+
262 Dave Norlander      45:09   5th-65+
337 Gina Krieg          49:17   
345 Jeff Bedolla        49:50   
412 Kat Powell          54:47   4th-55+
434 Eddie Reyna         56:58   2nd-75+
441 Carl Tuck           57:56   4th-70+
451 Jerry Lewis         58:45   

* Competes for another club.

Our 40+ men probably finished 4th, our 50+ men probably finished 2nd, our 60+ men probably finished 2nd, our 70+ men probably finished 2nd, our open women probably finished 5th, and our 40+ women probably finished 4th.


4/23/06 - Zippy 5K

MEN             
 47 Bob Pickens     16:49   5th-45+
 52 Mike Kriege     16:58   7th-45+
 66 Brian Davis     17:40   4th-50+
 68 Scott Bang      17:42   
 79 Dave Piazza     17:57   
 86 Al Murray       18:11   
 91 Jim Bordoni     18:20   8th-50+
 94 Mike Smith      18:23   
 97 Tom O'Connor    18:29   
108 Jeff Rohrer     18:49   
111 Bill Dunn       18:57   3rd-55+
116 Ron Kiyono      19:11   5th-55+
124 Ranjeet Sudan   19:29   
128 Jim Howe        19:35   3rd-60+
    Dino Delyani    19:39
143 Dave McIntyre   20:17   
151 Bob Schmitt     20:49   7th-60+
153 Mike Kolesnik   21:07   
156 Rich Stiller    21:54   8th-60+
169 Chris Cassell   23:41   
180 Matt Kriege     27:51   
183 Eddie Reyna     28:09   1st-75+
185 Jerry Lewis     28:12   5th-70+
187 George Moss     28:44   6th-70+

Our 40+ men may have finished 3rd, our 50+ men probably won by 14 seconds, our 60+ men finished 3rd, and our 70+ team finished 2nd. We will use non-scoring 40+, 50+, and 60+ runners to score an open team.

WOMEN               
 12 Becki Kriege        18:08   5th-35+
 15 Amanda Gerhardt     18:27   6th-35+
 18 Missy Sudan         18:34   7th-35+
 26 Johanna Fogolim     18:59   8th-25+
 37 Katy Spink          19:42   6th-30+
 42 Carol Mendoza       19:55   
 66 Marian Richard      21:07   8th-45+
 70 Kelly Emo           21:38   
 79 Joann Dahlkoetter   22:14   5th-50+
101 Kat Powell          26:13   3rd-55+

Our open women probably finished 3rd (I could not account for the club affiliation of several runners), 40+ women finished 6th.


3/19/06 - Emerald Across The Bay 12K

Brian Davis             44:40   2nd-50+
Mike Kriege             44:50      
Bob Pickens             44:57      
Dave Piazza             46:26      
Jeff Rohrer             46:43      
Becki Kriege            46:52   1st-35+
Dan Anderson            47:11      
Mike Smith              47:37      
Bill Dunn               47:49   2nd-55+
Missy Sudan             48:09   4th-35+
Al Murray               48:18     
Ron Kiyono              48:46   3rd-55+
Tom O'Connor            48:55   
Amanda Gerhardt         49:14   5th-35+
Jim Bordoni             49:21   
Johanna Fogolin         49:33 
Todd Hayes              50:34   
Dino Delyani            51:18 
Bob Schmitt             53:10   5th-60+
Joe Hurtado             54:22   2nd-65+
Marian Richard          54:33   3rd-45+
Art Mitchum             54:55 
Kelly Emo               55:03   
Carol Mendoza           55:16 
Mike Kolesnik           55:36 
Rich Hahn               55:39 
Carl Petersen           55:55   5th-65+
Tim Rostege             57:29   
David McIntyre          57:57   
Gail Campbell           61:03   2nd-55+
Kat Powell              66:55   
John Peterson           67:10 
Dena Noble              67:37 
Chris Blue              68:05 
Elaine Erickson         70:36
Eddie Reyna             72:46   2nd-75+
Georgia Riley           74:38  
Tim Riley               78:53

Our open women probably finished 4th. We had 40+ and 50+ women's teams but I'm not sure of their finishing places. Our 40+ men probably finished 4th. Our 50+ men probably finished 1st. And, our 60+ men probably finished 3rd.


3/12/06 - 50+ 8K Results

49 & Under Race                     

 34 Mike Kriege     47  14 M 40-49  28:23.0     
 38 Robert Pickens  45  16 M 40-49  28:43.0     
 53 Becki Kriege    39   5 F 30-39  29:57.0     
 60 Alistair Murray 47  25 M 40-49  30:16.0     
 66 Mike Smith      41  27 M 40-49  30:51.0     
 67 Melissa Sudan   36   9 F 30-39  30:52.0     
 72 Amanda Gerhardt 37  10 F 30-39  31:29.0     
 77 Katy Spink      31  12 F 30-39  32:13.0     
 90 Carol Mendoza   38  18 F 30-39  33:14.0     
106 Richard Hahn    44  29 M 40-49  35:53.0     
                        
50 & Over Race                      
  5 Larry Hyde      51   5 M 50-54  29:59.0     
  7 Dan Anderson    53   7 M 50-54  30:10.0
  8 Thomas O'Connor 50   8 M 50-54  30:20.0
  9 Bill Dunn       58   1 M 55-59  30:40.0
 14 Brian Davis     50  12 M 50-54  31:17.0
 16 Jim Bordoni     53  13 M 50-54  31:22.0
 23 Neil Gelblum    54  15 M 50-54  31:59.0
 28 Ron Kiyono      58   7 M 55-59  32:20.0
 31 Mark Goldman    55   8 M 55-59  32:53.0
 33 Jim Howe        60   5 M 60-64  33:06.0
 41 Dick Chimenti   63   7 M 60-64  33:53.0
 42 Robert Schmitt  64   8 M 60-64  33:58.0
 51 Joe Hurtado     65   4 M 65-69  34:55.0
 52 Joe Johnson     57  14 M 55-59  35:11.0
 57 Carl Petersen   68   6 M 65-69  35:56.0
 58 Tim Rostege     65   7 M 65-69  36:04.0
 60 David Norlander 67   8 M 65-69  36:11.0
 62 Norman Takeuchi 51  21 M 50-54  36:30.0
 88 Kat Powell      55   5 F 55-59  42:40.0
 89 Jim Myers       58  19 M 55-59  42:48.0
 97 George Moss     71   1 M 70-74  43:59.0
107 Ed Reyna        75   1 M 75-79  46:24.0
118 Jerome Lewis    70   4 M 70-74  48:41.0

3/4/06 - Redding 10-miler

 31 Brian Davis     58:59   1st-50+
 34 Bob Pickens     59:08   5th-45+
 57 Al Murray       63:07
 69 Mike Smith      64:41
 71 Tom O'Connor    64:55
 79 Jim Bordini     66:20
 81 Ron Kiyono      66:33
 96 Bob Schmitt     69:21   3rd-60+
115 Joe Hurtado     71:23   2nd-65+
121 Marian Richard  72:03   3rd-45+
128 Kelly Emo       73:01   3rd-40+
130 Carol Mendoza   73:18
133 Joe Johnson     73:59
137 Mikr Kolesnik   74:27
141 Dave Norlander  75:16   3rd-65+
188 Jeff Bedolla    86:32
206 Kat Powell      91:31   5th-55+
234 Eddie Reyna     101:21  2nd-75+

Our men's 50+ team may have won and our men's 60+ team may have finished 2nd.