Club Saturday Workouts 2012


12/29/12 - All Courses Day

Dou/Sar/Fruitvale-2.75M

1     Ed Gavin           21:03
2     Matt Kriege        23:27
3     Chris Blue         24:11
4     Dave Norlander     26:10
5     Alvin Jackson      27:13
6     Chris Cassell      33:06          

Valle Vista-3.0M

1     Dino Delyani       20:18

Farwell-3.54M

1     Kristina Park      23:07.6
1     Becki Kriege       23:07.6
3     George Lo          24:15.2
4     Jeff Rohrer        25:47.2
5     Pauline Beatty     30:45.7

Farwell/H-4.68M

1     Scott Bang         28:57
2     Norry McAllister   29:22
3     Andy Williams      30:42
4     Mike Krey          32:48
5     Robert Navarrete   33:51
6     Jim Howe           34:09
7     Bob Lord           41:11
8     Don Packwood       44:32

Triangle-4.76

1     Dave McIntyre      37:02     
2     Jeff Bedolla       38:49
3     Carl Petersen      39:58

Short Six-5.74M

1     Geoff Bradley      39:13
2     Kat Powell         62:22

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Dino Delyani

No rain during our last Saturday run of the year but somewhat cold (low 40s).  Dino Delyani was the first runner across the line.  So, he got the Dick Barrett trophy. Several of our other runners had notable accomplishments. Norry McAllister knocked 76 seconds off his 55+ best for the Farwell/H course to move to #10 on the 55+ list.  Pauline Beatty improved her Farwell 55+ PR by 2 minutes to move up to #10 on the women's 55+ list. Jim Howe ran the Farwell/H course for the first time as a 65+ runner, recording the 12th best-ever time for this age group, just 3 seconds out of 10th place.  Dave McIntyre improved his 50+ best by 3 minutes. Bob Lord tied Don Packwood for the 11th best time by a 70+ runner on the Farwell/H course.  Robert Navarrete missed his all-time PR by 7 secvonds.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Jim Bordoni for doing the timing. 


12/22/12 - Valle Vista - 3.0 Miles

      1     Norry McAllister      18:35
      2     Casey Reinking        19:06 PR
      3     Scott Bang            19:12
      4     Suraj Jagota          19:19
      5     Kristina Park         19:22
      6     David Garza           20:25
      7     George Lo             20:27
      8     Phil Spink            21:28
      9     Danielle Zelinski     21:48
     10     Marian Richard        22:29
     11     Dave McIntyre         23:06
     12     Todd Hayes            23:49
     13     Joe Hurtado           24:27
     14     Carl Petersen         24:50
     15     Dave Norlander        24:53
     16     Kat Powell            28:06
     17     Don Packwood          28:53
     18     Tom Warfel            40:36

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Carl Petersen

18 hardy souls showed up to run on this less-than-ideal-weather morning.  The temperature was okay (low 50s) and the heavy overnight rain stopped during our warmup but then it began to rain again and it rained heavily on the late finisher.  Still, there were many notable accomplishments.  55+ runner, Norry McAllister, ran to an easy win while improving his 55+ best by 81 seconds and recording the #11 best-ever time by a 55+ runner.  Casey Reinking improved his all-time course PR by 98 seconds to finish 2nd.  Kristina Park led the ladies while finishing at the end of a tightly-packed group of runners finishing 2nd through 5th.  Danielle Zelinski ran her fastest ttime on this course since she PRd with a 19:08 9 years ago.  Marian Richard recorded the 6th best-ever 50+ time for a woman runner with her 22:29.  Todd Hayes ran for the first time in a month, recording a respectable 23:49.  Carl Petersen broke the 75+ course record (25:25) set 11+ years ago by Howard Powers.  This gave him a 20-second lead in the D division of the Cum Sat contest with one week to go in the year.  Tom Warfel got drenched and was nearly drowned by the splash of the cars of late finishers driving home after their warmdown.  Thanks to Danny Moon for doing the timing.


12/15/12 - Short Six - 5.74M

      1     Ken Camet          37:17 PR
     2     Norry McAllister   37:40
     3     Scott Graham       39:56
     4     Gary Waggoner      40:48
     5     Jim Bordoni        41:14
     6     Mike Krey          41:29
     7     Des Knuckey        43:41
     8     Robert Navarette   43:42
     9     Mark Goldman       45:15
     10     Jeff Bedolla       46:08
     11     Catherine Frye     46:17
     12     Ed Gavin           46:51
     13     Dave McIntyre      47:16
     14     Glenn Kishi        47:49
     15     Bob Lord           49:51
     16     Chris Blue         53:05
     17     Kat Powell         56:26
     18     Rich Collins       57:27
     19     Tom Warfel         71:50

Ken Camet improved his PR by 2 minutes while winning our race this morning.  He did this despite taking a wrong turn onto Chester from Sobey Rd, which added about two tenths of a mile to the run.  Scott Graham knocked 3 minutes off his 60+ best to record the 15th best-ever 60+ time for this course.  Robert Navarette got lost.  Catherine Frye missed her PR by 11 seconds.  Bob Lord ran the 9th best-ever time by a 70+ runner.


12/8/12 - 4 x 1.46M WVC Campus Loop Relay

     Pl     Team                      Start      1         2         3         4
     1     J.Rohrer/Zelinski         1:30     12:02     22:09     32:05     42:21
      2     Warfel/Bang               -0-      13:25     22:35     34:31     43:15
     3     Collins/Samson             :30     13:41     22:18     34:42     43:22
      4     Frye/Graham               2:45     13:34     23:04     34:05     43:27
      5     Rosenblum/McAllister      3:45     14:37     23:44     34:47     43:29
      6     Spink/McIntyre            1:30     11:39     22:47     32:35     43:31
      7     Petersen/Mi/Kriege        3:00     15:01     23:51     35:49     44:37
      8     Norlander/Park            3:15     15:03     24:11     35:36     44:39
      9     Packwood/Delyani          1:30     13:51     23:24     35:59     45:25
     10     Gavin/Bordoni             3:15     14:11     25:28     36:26     46:28
     11     Dodson/Wong               1:30     13:47     24:27     36:14     46:30
     12     Blue/B/Kriege             1:30     14:14     24:03     36:55     47:07

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Jeff Rohrer & Danielle Zelinski

Individual            Splits                      Rating         Diff
Bang,Scott            9:10- 8:44 = 17:54          17:00          + 54
Blue,Chris           12:44-12:52 = 25:36          24:00          + 96
Bordoni,Jim          11:17-10:02 = 21:19          19:00          +139
Collins,Rich         13:11-12:24 = 25:35          26:15          - 40
Delyani,Dino          9:33- 9:26 = 18:59          18:30          + 29
Dodson,Bill          12:17-11:47 = 24:04          22:30          + 94
Frye,Catherine       10:49-11:01 = 21:50          21:45          +  5
Gavin,Ed             10:56-10:58 = 21:54          21:45          +  9
Graham,Scott          9:30- 9:22 = 18:52          19:30          - 38
Kriege,Becki          9:49-10:12 = 20:01           18:30          + 91
Kriege,Mike           8:50- 8:48 = 17:38          18:00          - 22
McAllister,Norry      9:07- 8:42 = 17:49          18:30          - 41
McIntyre,Dave        11:08-10:56 = 22:04          21:15          + 49
Norlander,Dave       11:48-11:25 = 23:13          22:30          + 43
Packwood,Don         12:21-12:35 = 24:56           24:00          + 56
Park,Kristina         9:08- 9:03 = 18:11          18:15          -  4
Petersen,Carl        12:01-11:58 = 23:59          23:00          + 59
Rohrer,Jeff          10:32- 9:56 = 20:28          21:30*          - 62
Rosenblum,Ida        10:52-11:03 = 21:55          21:45          + 10
Rostege,Tim          12:28-12:41 = 25:09          24:15          + 54
Samson,Bjorn          8:37- 8:40 = 17:17          17:15          +  2
Spink,Phil           10:09- 9:48 = 19:57          21:15          - 78
Warfel,Tom           13:25-11:56 = 25:21          27:00*          - 99
Wong,Helen           10:40-10:16 = 20:56          20:00          + 56
Zelinski,Danielle    10:07-10:16 = 20:23          21:00          - 37

* = Self-rated

The Zelinski team took the lead during the 2nd run and went on to win by over 200 meters.  The battles for 2nd through 6th places , 7th and 8th places, and 10th and 11th places were fairly close.  Bjorn Samson led the guys with an 8:38 average and Kristina Park led the ladies with a 9:07 average.  All teams were rated to finish in 44 minutes flat.  As can be seen, the handicapper had a rare off day.  Thanks to Slim Pickens for doing the timing.


12/1/12 - Farwell - 3.54M

      1     Suraj Jagota       21:52.8
     2     Geoff Bradley      21:55.5  PR
     3     Mike Kriege        22:21.5
     4     Norry McAllister   22:52.9
     5     David Garza        23:00.8
     6     Becki Kriege       23:05.0
     7     Bjorn Samson       23:10.9
     8     Dino Delyani       23:39.6
     9     Gary Waggoner      23:44.9
     10     Bill Dunn          23:52.8
     11     Aaron Lee          25:37.6
     12     Helen Wong         25:46.4
     13     Robert Navarette   26:00.x
     14     Jeff Rohrer        27:02.4
     15     Dave Piazza        27:04.7
     16     Ed Gavin           27:12.6
     17     Danielle Zelnski   27:58.7
     18     Jeff Bedolla       27:59.3
     19     Phil Spink         28:00.8
     19     Catherine Frye     28:22.7
     20     Dave McIntyre      28:27.6
     21     Carl Petersen      30:39.3
     22     Tim Rostege        31:53.1
     23     Chris Blue         32:54.7
     24     Kat Powell         32:56.7
     25     Rich Collins       33:37.4
     26     Tom Warfel         35:42.2

Phantom Dick Barret Trophy Winner - Bill Dunn

Good turnout for such miserable-appearing weather.  However the weather was okay for running - light rain, negligible wind, and high 50s temperature.  Suraj outsprinted Geoff for the win but Geoff at least got the satisfaction of running the only PR for the day.  We had a unique occurrence this morning.  Way back on 5/5/01 Norm Saucedo and Howard Powers broke the 65+ and 75+ Farwell course records.  These records held until today when Bill Dunn broke the 65+ record by 12 seconds and Carl Petersen broke the 75+ record by 7 seconds.  The other significant events of the day included Mike Kriege beating his 50+ best by 50 seconds, Becki Kriege missing her own Farwell course record for 45+ women by just 4 seconds, Helen Wong breaking her 40+ PR by 4 seconds, and Kat Powell recording the #5 60+ women's best - 1 second behind Madelyn Moon on this list.  Thanks to Ida Rosenblum and Dave Norlander for helping at the finish line.


11/24/12 - 8 x 1200 Relay

  Pl  Team              Start   1      2       3       4       5       6       7       8  
  1   Moon/Garza         -0-   5:10   9:37   14:55   19:23   24:40   28:56   34:02   38:19
  2   Rosenblum/Delyan   :15   5:24  10:00   15:05   19:43   24:48   29:24   34:30   38:57
  3   Navarette/Samson  2:00   7:17  11:27   16:26   20:36   25:38   29:57   34:52   39:13
  4   Goldman/B.Kriege   :15   5:38  10:15   15:28   20:04   25:16   29:50   34:55   39:27
  5   Norlander/Jagota   -0-   5:49  10:13   16:00   20:24   26:13   30:13   35:56   39:46
  6   Wong/Bang         2:00   7:02  11:33   16:33   21:02   26:05   30:29   35:28   39:50
  7   Krey/Camet        2:15   7:17  12:08   16:58   21:44   26:31   31:20   36:03   40:49

Phantom Dick Brrett Trophy winner - Danny Moon & David Garza

Individual Splits
                                                                    
Runner            1      2      3     4       Total     Rating  Diff   
Bang,Scott       4:31   4:29   4:24  4:22     17:46     17:00   + 46
Camet,Ken        4:51   4:46   4:49  4:46     19:12     17:15   +117
Delyani,Dino     4:36   4:38   4:36  4:27     18:17     18:15   +  2
Garza,David      4:27   4:28   4:16  4:17     17:28     18:00   - 32     
Goldman,Mark     5:23   5:13   5:12  5:05     20:53     20:30   + 23
Jagota,Suraj     4:24   4:24   4:00  3:50     16:38     16:00   + 38
Krey,Mike        5:02   4:50   4:47  4:43     19:22     19:30   -  8
Kriege,Becki     4:37   4:36   4:34  4:32     18:19     18:15   +  4
Moon,Danny       5:10   5:18   5:17  5:06     20:51     21:00   -  9
Navarette,Robert 5:17   4:59   5:02  4:55     20:13     20:00   + 13
Norlander,Dave   5:49   5:47   5:49  5:43     23:08     23:00   +  8
Rosenblum,Ida    5:09   5:05   5:05  5:06     20:25     20:30   -  5
Samson,Bjorn     4:10   4:10   4:19  4:21     17:00     17:00    -0-
Wong,Helen       5:02   5:00   5:03  4:59     20:04     20:00   +  4

The Garza team started first with the Jagota team  and stayed first as they won by about 200 meters. Suraj Jagota had the fastest average at 4:09.5 and Helen Wong was the fastest lady at 5:01.0  Thanks to Rich Hahn and Slim Pickens for helping at the finish line.


11/17/12 - Farwell/H - 4.68M

      1     Norry McAllister   30:12
     2     George Lo          31:21
     3     Garry Waggoner     31:31
     4     Des Knuckey        34:18
     4     Ken Camet          34:18
     6     Helen Wong         35:20
     7     Ed Gavin           36:47
     8     Catherine Frye     38:43
     9     Tim Rostege        41:38
     10     Pauline Beatty     41:56
     11     Tom Warfel         51:26
     12     Chris Cassell      58:04

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Norry McAllister

Despite having to stop early in the run to redo his shoelaces, Norry romped to an easy win this morning under ideal weather conditions - no wind, 60 degrees, very slight drizzle.  No PRs or age-group bests.  Thanks to Don Packwood (writing down times), Rich Hahn (timing), Danny Moon (holding umbrella for Don), Matt Kriege (holding the umbrella for himself), Carl Petersen (yelling out bogus times), and Dave Norlander (insistently yelling that Carl's times were correct) for their help at the finish line.  Congrats to Chris Cassell for completing all of the courses for the year.


11/10/12 - 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl     Team                Start  1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8 
1     Jackson/Waggoner     2:30  7:31  11:38  16:33  20:33  25:24  29:24  34:10  38:10
2     Rostege/Park         2:00  7:22  11:14  16:27  20:20  25:28  29:22  34:25  38:15
3     Kennedy/Bordoni      1:30  6:42  10:53  16:02  20:08  25:18  29:24  34:23  38:31
4     Wong/Krey            3:45  8:37  12:58  17:23  21:34  25:59  30:17  34:42  38:59
5     VanZant*/McAllister  -0-   5:58   9:56  15:59  19:52  26:00  29:52  35:54  39:39
6     Hahn/Navarette       3:15  8:11  12:51  17:43  22:18  27:16  31:51  36:42  41:13

* Kat Powell substituted for Van Zant on his last run

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Jackson/Waggoner 

Individual Times
Runner                Splits                Total   Rating  Diff 
Bordoni,Jim           4:11-4:06-4:06-4:08 = 16:31   16:15   + 16
Hahn,Rich             4:56-4:52-4:58-4:51 = 19:37   18:00   + 97
Jackson,Alvin         5:01-4:55-4:51-4:46 = 19:33   20:00   - 27
Kennedy,Rosanna       5:12-5:09-5:10-4:59 = 20:30   21:15   - 45
Krey,Mike             4:21-4:11-4:18-4:17 = 17:07   17:15   -  8
McAllister,Norry      3:58-3:53-3:52-3:45 = 15:28   15:30   -  2
Navarette,Robert      4:40-4:35-4:35-4:31 = 18:21   17:45   + 36     
Park,Kristina         3:52-3:53-3:54-3:50 = 15:29   15:45   - 16
Rostege,Tim           5:22-5:13-5:08-5:03 = 20:46   21:15   - 29
Van Zant,Walt         5:58-6:03-6:08      = 18:09
Powell,Kat                           6:02 =  6:02   23:30   + 41
Waggoner,Gary         4:07-4:00-4:00-4:00 = 16:07   16:30   - 23
Wong,Helen            4:52-4:25-4:25-4:25 = 18:07   18:00   +  7

Fairly close race this morning with the Waggoner team grabbing the lead during the 7th leg and then holding on for a 5-second margin of victory.  Norry McAllister had the fastest splits for the guys at 3:52.0 per run and Kristina Park led the ladies with the same average.  When the exact times are calculated (the above times are rounded-off times), Kristina had the best overall time at 15:27.95-15:29.48).  Thanks to Carl Petersen, Dave Norlander, and George Lo for helping at the finish line. 


11/3/12 - Douglas/Sar/Fruitvale - 2.75M

      1     Geoff Bradley      16:45 PR
     2     Tommy Nguyen       16:53 PR
     3     Norry McAllister   16:58
     4     Mike Kriege        17:01
     5     Bjorn Samson       17:05
     6     Kristina Park      17:22
     7     Gary Waggoner      17:53
     8     George Lo          17:57
     9     Scott Graham       18:06
     10     Des Knuckey        19:24
     11     Robert Navarette   19:35
     12     Mark Goldman       20:01
     13     Neil Gelblum       20:27
     14     Ida Rosenblum      20:59 PR
     15     Ken Camet          21:23
     16     Carl Petersen      22:10
     17     Rosanna Kennedy    23:07
     18     Tim Rostege        23:29
     19     Alvin Jackson      23:30
     20     Kat Powell         23:34
     21     Rick Kananen       25:52
     22     Tim Riley          25:04
     23     Walt Van Zant      25:05
     24     Tri Ngo             27:25

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Carl Petersen

Fairly close race this morning among the top 5 finishers with Geoff Bradley proving to be the better runner this day.  He PRd by 5 seconds and Tommy PRd by 20 seconds.  Ida Rosenblum had the remaining PR with a 9 second improvement.  Norry McAllister in his first try at this course as a 55+ runner recorded the 15th best-ever 55+ time for this course and is just 12 seconds out of 10th place.  Scott Graham improved his 60+ best by 27 seconds to move to #14 on the 60+ list.  Neil Gelblum improved his 60+ best by 65 seconds.  Newly-turned 75+ runner, Carl Petersen, began his quest to break all of the 75+ course records by knocking off Dave Valles' 75+ record by 35 seconds.  Dave was a very good 75+ runner. Kat Powell recorded the 3rd best-ever time by a woman 60+ runner.  Thanks to Glenn Kishi, Dave Norlander, and Dr Rich Hahn for helping at the finish line.  Rich did the timing.  He was supposed to record the times.  But, after we learned that he had recently attended a seminar on how to write illegible prescriptions along with several other aspiring club doctors we changed his duties.


10/27/12 - 12 x 800 Relay

 1     Waggoner/Graham  3:02-6:15- 9:28-12:37-15:35-18:41-21:38-24:42-27:44-30:48-33:49-36:52
2     Gelblum/Conroy   3:17-6:15- 9:26-12:27-15:40-18:38-21:48-24:46-27:59-30:59-34:14-37:18
3     Wong/Delyani     3:15-6:13- 9:21-12:21-15:40-18:37-21:55-24:52-28:08-31:09-34:25-37:20
4     Knuckey/Bordoni  3:07-6:14- 9:21-12:26-15:41-18:39-21:52-24:54-28:10-31:14-34:25-37:21
5     Moon/Lo          3:29-6:29- 9:58-13:00-16:30-19:32-21:52-25:59-29:32-32:31-35:49-38:53
6     Kennedy/Park     3:40-6:28-10:22-13:12-16:59-19:47-23:33-26:17-30:02-32:49-36:40-39:21
7     Manesh/Howe      3:05-6:31- 9:46-13:15-16:40-20:07-23:28-26:57-30:25-33:54-37:11-40:37
8     Rostege/Camet    3:47-6:47-10:45-13:41-17:32-20:40-24:30-27:27-31:25-34:17-38:09-41:03
9     Powell/Bradley   4:33-7:25-11:31-14:21-18:27-21:02-25:09-27:48-31:54-34:48-38:46-41:23
10     Abhi/Chimenti *  4:33-8:01-12:19-15:53-20:36-24:24-29:03-32:49-34:17-38:08-39:40-42:54

Individual Splits
Runner           Splits                                                       
Abhi             4:33-4:18-4:43-4:39           = 18:13
Bordoni,Jim      3:07-3:05-2:58-3:02-3:04-2:56 = 18:12
Bradley,Geoff    2:52-2:50-2:35-2:39-2:54-2:37 = 16:27
Camet,Ken        3:00-2:56-3:08-2:57-2:52-2:54 = 17:47
Chimenti,Dick    3:28-3:34-3:48-3:46-3:51-3:14 = 21:41
Conroy,Brian     2:58-3:01-2:58-2:58-3:00-3:04 = 17:59
Delyani,Dino     2:58-3:00-2:57-2:57-3:01-2:55 = 17:48
Gelblum,Neil     3:17-3:11-3:13-3:10-3:13-3:15 = 19:19
Graham,Scott     3:13-3:09-3:06-3:04-3:04-3:03 = 18:39
Howe,Jim         3:26-3:29-3:27-3:29-3:29-3:26 = 20:46
Kennedy,Rosanna  3:40-3:54-3:47-3:46-3:45-3:51 = 22:43
Knuckey,Des      3:07-3:07-3:15-3:13-3:16-3:11 = 19:09
Lo,George        3:00-3:02-3:02-3:07-2:59-3:04 = 18:14
Manesh           3:05-3:15-3:25-3:21-3:28-3:17 = 19:51
Moon,Danny       3:29-3:29-3:30-3:20-3:33-3:18 = 20:39
Park,Kristina    2:48-2:50-2:48-2:44-2:47-2:41 = 16:38
Powell,Kat       4:33-4:06-4:06-4:07-4:06-3:58 = 24:56
Rostege,Tim      3:47-3:58-3:51-3:50-3:58-3:52 = 23:16
Waggoner,Gary    3:02-2:59-2:58-2:57-3:02-3:01 = 17:59
Wong,Helen       3:15-3:08-3:19-3:18-3:16-3:16 = 19:32

* Team lost 14 seconds at start of 3rd leg.

No handicapping this morning.  All teams started at scratch.  The first four teams were close through the half-way point and the Waggoner team led by just 20 meters after 8 runs.  But thereafter the Graham team kept pulling farther and farther away until they finally won by about 150 meters.  Georff Bradley had the best average for the guys at 2:44 per run and Kristina led the gals with a 2:46 average.


10/20/12 - Triangle Run - 4.76 Miles

      1     Andy Williams      29:39
     2     Tommy Nguyen       30:25 PR
     3     Norry McAllister   30:39
     4     Kristina Park      30:56
     5     Dino Delyani       31:36
     6     George Lo          31:57
     7     Dave Woodruff      32:18
     8     Bjorn Samson       32:36
     9     Gary Waggoner      32:45
     10     Mike Krey          33:26
     11     Mark Goldman       34:34
     12     Neil Gelblum       35:30
     13     Des Knuckey        35:30
     14     Glenn Kishi        35:54
     15     Carol Bednar       35:57
     16     Ed Gavin           38:20
     17     Brian Low          38:46
     18     Bob Lord           40:54
     19     Carl Petersen      40:57
     20     Ida Rosenblum      41:03
     21     Don Packwood       45:53
     22     Walt Van Zant      49:13
     23     Chris Cassell      58:25
     24     Tom Warfel         68:38
            Scott Bang         DNF

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Andy Williams

Newly-turned 50+ runner, Andy Williams, romped to an easy win this morning and even had time to sing a few notes from “Moon River” before the 2nd-place runner finished.  Tommy Nguyen had the only PR, a 2-minute improvement. Dino bettered his 55+ best by 13 seconds, Glenn Kishi improved his 50+ best by 80 seconds, and your editor improved his 70+ best by 2 minutes but still remained last on the 70+ list by 4 minutes. Carol Bednar recorded the 9th best-ever time by a club 45+ woman runner.  Bob Lord ran the 9th best-ever 70+ time.  Gary Waggoner ran with us for the first time in 8 years.  Thanks to Pablo Rodriguez, Danny Moon, and Madelyn Moon for helping at the finish line.


10/13/12 - 6 x 1600 Relay

Pl     Team                 Start    1       2       3       4       5       6 
1     Downey/Camet          1:30    8:32   14:56   21:46   28:09   34:56   40:59
2     Moon/Lo               1:30    8:40   14:57   21:49   28:07   34:57   41:01
3     Hahn/Kennedy          -0-     7:14   15:01   22:09   29:55   37:05   44:53
4     Rostege/R.Jacobson     :45    8:50   15:29   23:40   30:51   38:47   45:58

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Walter Downey

Individual Splits
Runner                               Total   Rating  Discrep
Downey,Walter       7:02-6:50-6:47 = 20:39   22:30*  - 111
Camet,Ken           6:24-6:23-6:03 = 18:50   19:00*  -  10
Moon,Danny          7:10-6:52-6:50 = 20:52   22:45   - 113
Lo,George           6:17-6:18-6:04 = 18:39   18:45   -   6
Hahn,Rich           7:14-7:08-7:10 = 21:32   20:45   +  47
Kennedy,Rosanna     7:47-7:46-7:48 = 23:21   22:15   +  66
Rostege,Tim         8:05-8:11-7:56 = 24:12   22:30   + 102
Jacobson,Rob        6:39-7:11-7:11 = 21:01   19:45   +  76

10/6/12 - Step Up & Down Relay

     1     Moon/Bradley       1:38-4:20-9:11-14:58-21:46-26:01-29:16-30:23
     2     Downey/Park        1:20-4:09-9:15-15:01-21:49-26:04-29:13-30:23.1
     3     Sudan/Conroy       1:24-4:19-9:06-15:09-21:36-26:03-29:07-30:26
     4     Delyani/J.Rohrer   1:22-4:36-9:13-15:33-21:40-26:20-29:15-30:35
     5     Graham/B.Kriege    1:28-4:39-9:19-15:33-21:48-26:21-29:22-30:50

Individual Splits
Moon,Danny    1:38-3:15-4:51-6:48 = 16:32
Downey,Walter 1:20-3:09-5:06-6:48 = 16:23
Sudan,Missy   1:24-3:04-4:47-6:27 = 15:42
Delyani,Dino  1:22-2:55-4:37-6:07 = 15:01
Graham,Scott  1:28-3:01-4:40-6:15 = 15:24
Bradley,Geoff 1:07-2:42-4:15-5:46 = 13:50
Park,Kristina 1:10-2:49-4:15-5:46 = 14:00
Conroy,Brian  1:19-2:55-4:27-6:03 = 14:44
Rohrer,Jeff   1:20-3:14-4:40-6:20 = 15:34
Kriege,Becki  1:28-3:11-4:33-6:14 = 15:26

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Danny 


9/29/12 - Valle Vista - 3.0M

      1     Kristina Park      19:14
     2     Brian Conroy       19:42
     3     Norry McAllister   19:56
     4     Mike Krey          20:38
     5     Scott Graham       20:55
     6     Robert Navarette   21:26
     7     Ida Rosenblum      21:52 PR
     8     Mark Goldman       22:05
     9     Walter Downey      22:47
     10     Catherine Frye     23:12 PR
     11     Alvin Jackson      25:05
     12     Tim Rostege        25:31
     13     Rosanna Kennedy    25:32
     14     Becki Kriege       27:00
     15     Pauline Beatty     27:00
     16     Unidentified       27:02
     17     George Lo          27:02
     18     Rich Collins       28:59
     19     Chris Cassell      34:43

9/22/12 - 18 x 0.33M Tennis Court Loop Relay

1  VanZant/Nguyen/Moon       -0-   4:39- 9:32-13:24-17:52-22:42-26:24-30:49-35:34-39:08
2  Sudan/Park/Lo            1:45   5:39-10:15-14:39-18:30-23:07-27:25-31:19-35:41-39:33
3  Rostge/Navarette/Zelnsk   -0-   4:41- 9:13-13:25-17:59-22:29-26:37-31:12-35:43-39:51
4  Jackson/Wong/Chimenti     :45   5:25- 9:54-14:27-18:51-23:17-27:52-32:19-36:56-41:09
5  Packwood/Samson/Rosenblm 2:45   7:06-11:53-15:49-20:08-24:51-28:47-32:58-37:36-41:31

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Danny Moon

Known & Estimated Splits                                   Rating      Dif
VanZant,Walt     2:46-2:55-2:43-2:51-2:42-2:48 = 16:45     16:45        -0-
Nguyen,Tommy     1:53- ?  -1:45- ?  -1:43- ?   = 10:05     11:00       - 55
Moon,Danny       1:58- ?  -1:59- ?  -1:58- ?   = 12:18     13:15       - 57
Sudan,Missy      2:02-2:07-1:58-2:02-1:58-2:03 = 12:10     11:45       - 25
Park,Kristina    1:52- ?  -1:53- ?  -1:56- ?   = 11:10     11:30       - 20
Lo,George *      2:29- ?  -2:35- ?  -2:19- ?   = 14:28     16:00       - 62

* Last minute addition in order to complete a team.  Loafed as was running a race the next day.

We had several helpers at the finish line, including Carl Petersen and Tom Warfel.


9/15/12 - 4 x 1.46M WVC Campus Loop Relay

     Pl     Team                  1          2         3         4
     1     Lee/Bang               9:37     19:05     28:50     38:14
     2     Navarette/Delyani     10:29     19:39     30:10     39:27
     3     Goldman/Lo            10:34     19:46     30:23     39:37
     4     B.Kriege/Sudan        10:39     20:26     30:25     40:13
     5     Jackson/Samson        11:28     20:02     31:37     40:20
     6     D.Moon/Hahn           13:56     25:18     35:56     46:53
     7     T.Riley/Norlander     12:11     25:02     38:09     50:45

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Aaron Lee & Scott Bang

Individual Splits
Runner             Time   
Bang,Scott         9:28- 9:24 = 18:52
Delyani,Dino       9:10- 9:17 = 18:27
Goldman,Mark      10:34-10:37 = 21:11
Hahn,Rich         11:22-10:57 = 22:19
Jackson,Alvin     11:28-11:35 = 23:03
Kriege,Becki      10:39- 9:59 = 20:38
Lee,Aaron          9:37- 9:45 = 19:22
Lo,Mark            9:12- 9:14 = 18:26
Moon,Danny        13:56-10:38 = 24:34
Navarette,Robert  10:29-10:31 = 21:00
Norlander,Dave    12:51-12:36 = 25:27
Riley,Tim         12:11-13:07 = 25:18
Samson,Bjorn       8:34- 8:43 = 17:17
Sudan,Missy        9:47- 9:48 = 19:35

Due to a mixup as to the address of my house, the ratings for this relay were not brought out to WVC.  However, Becki immediately came to the rescue and told everyone to select their own partners and all runners would start from scratch.  It then took an hour before we could start the relay because we had to provide psychological counseling to those not selected for a team.  The Bang team grabbed the lead right off the bat and won by a fair amount.  Someone masquerading as Danny Moon  ran an opening leg of 13:56.  Bob Pickens did the timing.  It appears from the worksheet that other runners were out on the course - Norry McAllister, Kristina Park, and Scott Graham -- but I do not know what their splits were.  They apparently were running alongside official relay runners.  Bjorn Samson, Dino Delyani, and Scott Bang had the fastest splits of the day


9/8/12 - Farwell - 5.76M

      1     Geoff Bradley      38:48
     2     George Lo          39:19
     3     Kristina Park      39:51
     4     Paul Taylor        42:43
     5     Scott Bang         42:43     
     6     Scott Graham       42:54
     7     Todd Hayes         46:02
     8     Dave McIntyre      47:56
     9     Rosanna Kennedy    50:40
     10     Mike McMahon       50:42
     11     Tim Rostege        52:07
     12     Kat Powell         55:19
     13     Don Packwood       55:59
     14     Chris Cassell      74:00

Easy win for Geoff.  Scott Graham improved his 60+ by 4 seconds.  Dave Norlander, resting himself for a XC race tomorrow,  handled all of the finish line chores by himself.


9/3/12 - 41st Annual Shettler Handicap Race - 3.06 Miles

                          Finish             Actual
Pl     Runner             Time     Start     Time  
 1     George Lo          28:59     9:50     19:09
2     Dave Woodruff      29:00     9:50     19:10
3     Joe Hurtado        29:21     6:10     23:11
4     Brian Low          29:23     5:30     23:53
5     Kristina Park      29:23    10:30     18:53
6     Helen Wong         29:26     8:30     20:56
7     Brian Conroy       29:27     9:50     19:37
8     Carl Petersen      29:28     5:30     23:58
9     Mike McMahon       29:29     5:30     23:59
10     Geoff Bradley      29:36    11:10     18:26
11     Mike Krey          29:37     9:30     20:07
12     Pauline Beatty     29:38     4:50     24:48
13     Dave McIntyre      29:43     7:20     22:23
14     Georgia Riley      29:44     0:00     29:44
15     Carol Bednar       29:45     8:10     21:35
16     Danielle Zelnski   29:46     7:40     22:06
17     Jorn Jensen        29:49    12:30     17:19
18     Scott Bang         29:54    11:40     18:14
19     Jackie Rohrer      29:56     4:50     25:06
20     Catherine Frye     29:59     6:40     23:19
21     Jim Howe           30:09     8:40     21:29
22     Ken Camet          30:10    11:50     18:20
23     Aaron Lee          30:14     9:40     20:34
24     Bill Dodson        30:15     6:00     24:15
25     Todd Hayes         30:16     8:30     21:46
26     Al Murray          30:18     9:00     21:18
27     Missy Sudan        30:19     9:30     20:49
28     Mike Kriege        30:23    11:50     18:33
29     Rosanna Kennedy    30:30     5:20     25:10
30     Dave Norlander     30:39     6:30     24:09
31     Nicky McAllister   30:47     4:50     25:57
32     Jeff Rohrer        30:54     9:30     21:24
33     KimChi Nguyen      30:55     2:30     28:25
34     Kat Powell         31:19     4:30     26:49
35     Scott Graham       31:23    10:20     21:03
36     Dannhy Moon        31:38     7:00     24:38
37     Neil Gelblum       32:05     9:40     22:25
38     Tim Riley          32:17     2:00     30:17
39     Heather Rohrer     33:09     9:40     23:29
40     Heather Bradley    34:48     4:30     30:18

George Lo and Dave Woodruff started together at 9:50 after the first runner.  George gradually pulled away from Dave and was in 11th place after 3 laps of the 4-lap race, 10 seconds in front of Dave.  After George took the lead, Dave put on a frantic sprint at the end  but could not quite catch George, losing by 1.4 seconds.  Jorn Jensen had the fastest time for the men at 17:19 and Kristina Park led the ladies at 18:53.


9/1/12 - 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl     Team          Start    1       2       3       4       5       6       7       8 
1     Rostege/Krey    1:15   6:28   10:43   16:01   20:17   25:36   29:55   35:18   39:34
2     Van Zant/Park    :30   6:31   10:26   16:27   20:28   26:30   30:26   36:16   40:12
3     Petersen/Lo     3:45   9:03   13:09   18:16   22:23   27:29   31:32   36:42   40:44
4     Moon/R.Jacobson 3:45   9:03   13:38   18:16   22:45   27:29   32:04   36:42   41:05
5     Blue/Wong       1:15   6:34   11:18   16:52   21:17   26:48   31:16   37:01   41:22
6     Collins/Goldman  -0-   6:11   10:58   16:45   21:27   27:16   31:59   37:42   42:14
7     Packwood/Sudan  1:30   7:04   12:03   17:41   22:27   27:53   32:40   37:57   42:32

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Tim Rostege

The Krey team took the lead for good during the 3rd leg and then gradually pulled away to win by about 200 meters as they ran nearly 2 minutes under their rating

Individual Times
Runner                Splits                Total      Rating     Diff      
Blue,Chris            5:19-5:34-5:31-5:45 = 22:09      22:30      - 21
Collins,Rich          6:11-5:47-5:49-5:43 = 23:30      23:30      -0-
Goldman,Mark          4:47-4:42-4:43-4:32 = 18:44      18:00      + 44
Jacobson,Rob          4:35-4:29-4:35-4:23 = 18:02      17:15      + 47
Krey,Mike             4:15-4:16-4:19-4:16 = 17:06      17:15      -  9
Lo,George             4:06-4:07-4:03-4:02 = 16:18      17:00      - 42
Moon,Danny            5:18-4:38-4:44-4:38 = 19:18      20:30      - 72
Packwood,Don          5:34-5:38-5:26-5:17 = 21:55      22:00      -  5
Park,Kristina         3:55-4:01-3:56-3:56 = 15:48      16:00      - 12
Petersen,Carl         5:18-5:07-5:06-5:10 = 20:41      20:45      -  4
Rostege,Tim           5:13-5:18-5:19-5:23 = 21:13      23:00      -107
Sudan,Missy           4:59-4:46-4:47-4:35 = 19:07      18:00      + 67
Van Zant,Walt         6:01-6:01-6:02-5:50 = 23:54      25:00      - 66
Wong,Helen            4:44-4:25-4:28-4:21 = 17:58      17:45      + 13 

8/25/12 - 36 x 200 Relay

Pl     Team                    Start   3Laps  6Laps 9Laps  12 Lps 15 Lps 18 Lps
1     Moon/Navarette/Krey       1:00   5:10   9:14  13:14  17:20  21:32  25:40
2     Sudan/Park/T.Nguyen       3:30   7:25  11:10  14:56  18:39  22:21  25:53
3     Kennedy/Zelinski/Lo       -0-    4:25   8:41  13:05  17:25  21:50  26:04
4     Bordoni/Bradley/Conroy    4:00   7:45  11:28  15:11  18:54  22:34  26:12

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Moon/Navarette/Krey

Small turnout for this less-than popular relay.  The Krey team took the lead during the 24th leg and went on to win by about 70 yards.  They could have won by more but Mike Krey slowed during the last straightaway to look for a flag.  The teams were rated to finish in 26 flat and all came reasonably close to that.  All of the runners looked to be very fast.  But, everyone looks fast to your editor.  Thanks to Don Packwood and Slim Pickens for their help at the start/finish line.


8/18/12 - Farwell - 3.54M

      1     Tommy Nguyen          22:31.4
     2     Bjorn Samson          22:58.2
     3     Kristina Park         23:05.0
     4     Becki Kriege          23:20.8
     5     Ellie Lemco           23:38.2
     6     Daniel Chiriaev       23:39.7
     7     Kevin Breit           24:23.9
     8     Missy Sudan           24:49.8
     9     Norry McAllister      24:50.2
     10     Paul Taylor           24:56.0
     11     Danielle Zelinski     26:19.2
     12     Ida Rosenblum         26:33.4 PR
     13     Todd Hayes            27:17.3
     14     Dick Chimenti         27:49.4
     15     Brian Low             29:06.1
     16     Rosanna Kennedy       29:31.8
     17     Alvin Jackson         30:32.7
     18     Chris Blue            32:32.3
     19     Terry Ward            32:34.4
     20     Don Packwood          37:16.6
     20     Walt Van Zant         37:16.6

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Tommy Nguyen

Tommy Nguyen won his first-ever Saturday race, winning by about 150 meters.  The club women with the top three open women's times for this course - Becki, Missy, and Kristina - ran in the same Saturday race for the first time in awhile and were the top three women finishers this morning although between 2 and 3 minutes slower than their open bests.  Ida had the only overall or age-group PR  with a 20-second improvement.  Thanks to Catherine Frye, Danny Moon, and Matt Kriege for helping at the finish line.


8/4/12 - 12 x 600 Relay

Pl     Team                Start  3 Lps  6 Lps  9 Lps   12Lps   15Lps   18Lps
1     Williams/Perry       1:15   5:30   9:45   13:50   17:58   22:17   26:37
2     Zelinski/Cooper      -0-    4:36   9:13   13:58   18:36   23:06   27:43
3     McMahon/Samson       -0-    4:33   9:12   13:55   18:40   23:25   28:08
4     Kishi/Graham         -0-    4:45   9:39   14:26   19:11   23:58   28:40
5     Moon/Sudan           -0-    4:35   9:30   14:29   19:28   24:21   29:02
6     Rosenblum/Navarette   :30   5:25  10:11   14:53   19:41   24:27   29:12
7     Norlander/Conroy     -0-    4:43   9:38   14:32   19:32   24:23   29:18
8     Park/Chiriaev        5:00   8:58  13:05   17:11   21:27   25:35   29:24
9     Goldman/Delyani      1:15   5:56  10:41   15:26   20:12   24:54   29:31
10     Hurtado/Taylor       -0-    4:52   9:53   15:01   20:09   25:18   30:12
11     Breit/Ernst          5:00   8:58  13:03   17:09   21:36   26:27   30:41

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Andy Williams

The Perry team won by a whopping 66 seconds.  Alas, I just discovered that I mistakenly started them with the Delyani team when I should have started them 3:30 later.  The real winner should have been the Cooper team.  Thanks to helpers Madelyn Moon, Tom Warfel, Don Packwood, and Slim Pickens, who did not make any mistakes.


8/4/12 - One Mile Runs on the Track

Heat #1 (6:45 & Over)
      1     Jim Howe              6:45.2
      2     Jeff Rohrer           6:54.0
      3     Helen Wong            6:55.3
      4     Danielle Zelinski     6:55.6
      5     Carol Stephenson      6:56.0
      6     Bob Lord              6:56.4
      7     Rich Hahn             6:57.5
      8     Joe Hurtado           7:01.5 *
      9     Heather Rohrer        7:12.4
     10     Gary Funck            7:22.8 *
     11     Carl Petersen         7:26.7 **
     12     Kat Powell            7:28.1 *
     13     Mike McMahon          7:43.9
     14     Rich Collins          7:54.6 **
     15     Walt Van Zant         8:43.6 *
     16     Chris Cassell         9:37.0 *
            DM                    DNF

Heat #2 (6:00/6:45)
      1     Mike Krey             6:09.8 *
      2     Livvy Brashears       6:16.8
      3     Robert Navarrete      6:18.9
      4     Omar Pina             6:19.6
      5     Becki Kriege          6:20.4
      6     Jeff Rohrer           6:31.3
      7     Dave McIntyre         6:32.0
      8     Helen Wong            6:33.3 **
      9     Jeff Bedolla          6:34.5 *
     10     Ida Rosenblum         6:45.9 **
     11     Danielle Zelinski     7:15.1
     12     Alvin Jackson         7:24.4 *

Heat #3 (Under 6:00)
      1     Jose Pina Jr          4:50.2
      2     Jose Pina Sr          5:07.7
      3     Slim Pickens          5:13.9 ***
      4     Bjorn Samson          5:18.6
      5     Geoff Bradley         5:25.0
      5     Scott Bang            5:25.0
      7     Roberto Palos         5:27.8
      8     Mike Kriege           5:28.7 **
      9     Tommy Nguyen          5:31.9
     10     Ken Camet             5:40.1
     11     Dave Woodruff         5:45.1 ***
     12     Aaron Lee             5:45.5 *
     13     Brian Conroy          5:49.6
     14     Bob Rea               5:50.5
     15     Jim Bordoni           5:54.6
     16     George Lo             5:59.2 **
     17     Becki Kriege          6:03.0 *
     18     Kira Brashears        6:38.6
     19     Helen Wong            7:09.1

*   Beat 6/30/12 Mile time
**  Mile time on 6/30 was better than time today
*** Ran same exact time as run on 6/30 to the tenth of a second.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Slim Pickens

43 runners ran this morning with Jose Pina Jr having the best time of the day.  Becki Kriege had the best time for the ladies.  Bob Rea flew in from New Zealand after hearing about this unique event.  An unidentified runner who lives in Saratoga dropped out of the first race on the backstretch of the 2nd lap without disclosing that he had DNFd.  As a minimum, Danny & Madelyn Moon, Don Packwood, Matt Kriege and Des Knuckey helped at the finish line.  There may have been others.  Thanks for their help.


7/28/12 - Farwell/H -2.75 Miles

      1     Jose Pina Sr       25:41 PR
     2     Jose Pina Jr       26:16 PR
     3     Roberto Palos      28:41 PR
     4     Ken Camet          28:59 PR
     5     Geoff Bradley      29:22 PR
     6     Kristina Park      30:21
     7     Kevin Breit        30:56
     8     Dave Woodruff      31:06
     9     George Lo          31:18
     10     Jim Bordoni        31:43
     11     Ellie Lemco        31:49 PR
     12     Des Knuckey        32:35
     13     Paul Taylor        33:19
     14     Grant Jacobson     33:26
     15     Robert Navarrete   33:44
     16     Rob Jacobson       34:02
     17     Mark Goldman       34:36
     18     Jeff Bedolla       35:15
     19     ? Dsui             35:48
     20     Glenn Kishi        36:13
     21     Dick Chimenti      36:37
     22     Joe Hurtado        37:35
     23     Carl Petersen      38:02
     24     Mike McMahon       38:04
     25     Rosanna Kennedy    38:22
     26     Kat Powell         39:38
     27     Alvin Jackson      40:52
     28     Pauline Beatty     41:01
     29     Dave Norlander     41:02
     30     Kira B             41:55
     31     ? Stephenson       41:56
     32     Rich Collins       44:29
     33     Georgia Riley      46:51

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Jose Pina Jr.

The Pinas dominated the race this morning with a 1-2 finish.  There were 6 PRs, including a 2-minute improvement by Ellie Lemco and a 69-second improvement by Jose Jr.  Mike McMahon improved his 70+ best by 29 seconds.


7/21/12 - Dou/Sar/Frtvle - 2.75 Miles

      1     Jorn Jensen        15:43
     2     Dan Chiriaev       16:15
     3     Scott Bang         16:18
     4     Ken Camet          16:37 PR
     5     Slim Pickens       17:04
     6     Tommy Nguyen       17:13
     7     Kristina Park      17:21
     8     George Lo          17:57
     9     Brian Conroy       18:10
     10     Ellie Lemco        18:18 PR
     11     Kevin Breit        18:24
     12     Grant Jacobson     18:27 PR
     13     Aaron Lee          18:48
     14     Rob Jacobson       18:54
     15     Helen Wong         19:12
     16     Paul Taylor        19:33
     17     Robert Navarrete   19:37
     18     Jim Howe           19:56
     19     Jeff Bedolla       20:22
     20     Ida Rosenblum      21:08 PR
     21     Joe Hurtado        21:19
     22     Glenn Kishi        21:23
     23     Neil Gelblum       21:32
     24     Rosanna Kennedy    21:51
     25     Catherine Frye     22:11
     26     Carl Petersen      22:25
     27     Dave Norlander     22:26
     28     Mike McMahon       22:30
     29     Tim Rostege        23:25
     30     Kat Powell         23:30
     31     Terry Ward         24:27
     32     Rich Collins       25:07
     33     Tim Riley          27:10
     34     Georgia Riley      31:31

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Grant Jacobson

Easy win for Jorn and Kristina led the 2nd ladies.  Grant Jacobson PRd by 74 seconds, Ellie PRd by 87 seconds, Ken Camet PRd by 4 seconds, and Ida PRd by 17 seconds. Slim Pickens improved his 50+ best by 52 seconds and Helen Wong improved her 40+ best by 17 seconds.  Mike McMahon recorded the 8th best-ever 70+ time.  Terry Ward, who formerly coached many great Bellarmine track and cross country teams and is now their athletic director, ran with us for the first time.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Don Packwood for helping at the finish line.


7/14/12 - 5K on the Track

      1     Jorn Jensen             17:20.0
     2     Dennis Kurtis           18:10.9
     3     Ken Camet               18:15.4
     4     Jean Harris             18:23.2 *
     5     Suraj Jagota            18:33.6 *
     5     Mike Kriege             18:33.6
     7     Geoff Bradley           18:45.8
     8     Scott Bang              18:55.3
     9     Bjorn Samson            18:58.6
     10     Bob Pickens             19:05.7 *
     11     David Garza             19:26.6 *
     12     Andy Williams           19:28.5
     13     Brian Conroy            20:15.8
     14     George Lo               20:18.7
     15     Aaron Lee               20:23.6
     16     Dino Delyani            20:45.9
     17     Mike Krey               20:47.6
     18     Heather Rohrer          21:00.2
     19     Rob Jacobson            21:20.4 *
     20     Carol Bednar            22:23.1
     21     Helen Wong              22:44.0
     22     Jeff Bedolla            22:45.8
     23     Neil Gelblum            22:58.5
     24     Joann Dahlkoetter       23:01.7
     25     Jeff Rohrer             23:12.8
     26     Dave McIntyre           23:44.7
     27     Glenn Kishi             23:57.3
     28     Gary Funck              24:40.9
     29     Ida Rosenblum           24:52.5
     30     Pauline Beatty          25:09.3 *
     31     Kat Powell              25:52.4 *
     32     Jackie Rohrer           26:09.3
     33     Tim Rostege             28:14.8
     34     Rich Collins            28:41.2
     35     Tim Riley               29:32.9 *
     36     Walt Van Zant           31:25.3 *
     37     Ken Noel                31:44.0
     38     Chris Cassell           36:01.6

* These runners ran our first track 5K of the year on 1/28 and bettered that time.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Jorn Jensen

Jorn ran consistent low 5:30 miles all of the way to win by about half a lap.  58-year-old Dennis Kurtis ran strongly all of the way to finish a little in front of Ken Camet. Suraj Jagota ran his best-ever 5K as Mike Kriege stayed back to encourage Suraj to run hard over the last few laps.  Heather led the ladies, missing breaking 21 by a few tenths.  She was overheard telling her dad that the old timer at the finish line had a slow thumb.  Another 58-year-old, Joann Dahlkoetter, missed her goal of breaking 23 flat by a mere 1.7 seconds. Bill Dunn was on her case all of the way and thought that she was going to meet her goal when she passed 4800 meters in 22:10.  Jeff Rohrer and Ken Noel ran a Saturday run for the first time in a long time.  Ken Noel started 3 laps after your editor, helped pace me to my finish, and then finished his remaining 3 laps.  If we had run head-to-head, he would most likely have run faster than my time. Thanks to Don (slow thumb) Packwood, Jim Bordoni, and Chris Cassell for helping at the finish line.


7/7/12 - Triangle - 4.76 Miles
      1     Dennis Kurtis      28:58
     2     Mike Kriege        29:17
     3     Scott Bang         29:26
     4     Geoff Bradley      31:44
     5     David Garza        31:48
     6     Dino Delyani       31:49
     7     Kristina Park      31:59
     8     George Lo          32:06
     9     Bjorn Samson       33:28
     10     Heather Rohrer     34:13
     11     Becki Kriege       35:07
     11     Ken Camet          35:07
     13     Grant Jacobson     35:36 PR
     14     Mark Goldman       35:42
     15     Jeff Bedolla       36:08
     16     Suraj Jagota       36:17
     17     Rob Jacobson       36:33
     18     Glenn Kishi        37:14
     19     Ida Rosenblum      38:50
     20     Joe Hurtado        38:52
     21     Dave Norlander     39:06
     22     Catherine Frye     39:27
     23     Rosanna Kennedy    39:54
     24     Kat Powell         41:14
     25     Chris Blue         42:34
     26     Tim Rostege        44:07
     27     Carl Petersen      44:19
     28     Alvin Jackson      45:07
     29     Eddie Reyna        52:39

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Dennis Kurtis

58-year-old Dennis Kurtis took the lead near the firehouse (2+ miles) and went on to win by about 100 yards.  Kristina led the ladies.  Grant Jacobson was the only runner to run an overall PR.  Mike Kriege improved his 50+ PR by 15 seconds, Jeff Bedolla improved his 55+ PR by 2 seconds, and Glenn Kishi improved his 50+ PR by 2 seconds.  Eddie Reyna became the 2nd 80+ club member to finish this course.  Stan DeMartinis ran this course in 51:03 when he was 80+.


6/30/12 - One Mile Runs on the Track

Heat #1 (6:45 & Over)
     1     Neil Gelblum       6:36.7
     2     Danny Moon         6:45.4 *
     3     Matt Kriege        6:45.8
     4     Jorn Jensen        6:46.4
     5     Becki Kriege       6:48.4
     6     Mark Goldman       6:58.8
     7     Joe Hurtado        7:17.9
     8     Dave Norlander     7:20.5
     9     Carl Petersen      7:23.6
     10     Rosanna Kennedy    7:29.5
     11     Pauline Beatty     7:29.9
     12     Gary Funck         7:36.1
     13     Rich Collins       7:38.0
     14     Tom Warfel         7:38.6 *
     15     Kat Powell         7:41.6
     16     Walt Van Zant      8:56.6
     17     Chris Cassell     10:08.5
          Alvin Jackson      DNF

Heat #2 (6:00/6:45)
     1     Jorn Jensen        5:51.0
     2     Becki Kriege       6:08.4 *
     3     Mike Krey          6:11.4
     4     Rob Jacobson       6:19.0
     5     Helen Wong         6:23.1
     6     Art Mitchum        6:27.4
     7     John Metzger       6:35.3
     8     Jeff Bedolla       6:36.4 *
     9     Carol Bednar       6:37.8
     10     Ida Rosenblum      6:40.0 *

Heat #3 (Under 6:00)
     1     Slim Pickens       5:13.9 *
     2     Jorn Jensen        5:16.1
     3     Mike Kriege        5:17.8
     4     David Garza        5:35.7
     4     Suraj Jagota       5:35.7 *
     6     Jim Bordoni        5:38.3
     7     David Woodruff     5:45.1 *
     8     Aaron Lee          5:48.3 *
     9     Grant Jacobson     5:49.2 *
     10     George Lo          5:49.7 *
     11     Bill Dunn          5:50.7
     12     Des Knuckey        6:06.0
     13     Becki Kriege       6:20.2

Ran On Their Own
          Tim Riley     8:32+
          Jim Myers     8:46+

* Beat best time from last year

Phantom Dick Barret Trophy Winner - Slim Pickens

Easy wins for Neil and Jorn in the first two heats.  Garza and Jagota led the fast race for the first two laps before the oldies passed them.  Slim took the lead with a little over a lap to go and maintained his lead to the end. Alvin dropped out of the first race shortly before some lesser lights were about to pass him, complaining of a possible undiagnosed leg problem.  Your editor thanks Chris (Mr. No-Miles Per Week) Cassell for running and staying a comfortable distance behind me so so that I would not have a heart attack from fear that he would catch me.  Thanks to Uyenthi Tran and Dr. Packwood for helping at the finish line.  Uyenthi confidentially noted that she covered for the myriad of Packwood's mistakes.  As an example, Slim claimed that his actual time was 4:13 rather than 5:13.


6/23/12 - Valle Vista - 3.0 Miles 

      1     Scott Bang         17:49
     2     Geoff Bradley      18:23 PR
     3     Slim Pickens       18:31
     4     Sean Williams      18:46 PR
     5     Andy Williams      18:50
     6     Bjorn Samson       18:56
     7     Neil Gelblum       19:53
     8     Suraj Jagota       19:54
     9     George Lo          19:55
     10     Jim Bordoni        19:56
     11     Dave Woodruff      20:00
     12     Aaron Lee          20:04
     13     Mike Krey          20:13
     14     Des Knuckey        20:37
     15     Helen Wong         21:00
     16     Robert Navarrete   21:18
     17     Rob Jacobson       21:29
     18     Jim Howe           21:36
     19     Alex Williams      21:37
     20     David Garza        22:16
     21     Jeff Bedolla       22:16
     22     John Metzger       22:17
     23     Ida Rosenblum      22:21 PR
     24     Joe Hurtado        24:00
     25     Bob Lord           24:02
     26     Brian Low          24:04
     27     Alvin Jackson      24:04
     28     Tom Warfel         24:12
     29     Rosanna Kennedy    24:22
     30     Rich Stiller       24:38
     31     Dave McIntyre      24:41
     32     Dan Duston         24:49
     33     Chris Blue         26:19
     34     Rich Collins       27:51
     35     Tim Riley          28:57
     36     Sydney Ferriante   30:20
     36     Dave Norlander     30:20
     38     Jim Myers          32:26

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Scott Bang

Good weather for running this morning (60 degrees) and most of us took advantage of the situation to run fast times.  Scott Bang, who has won many of our Saturday workouts over the years but none in slightly less than a year, took the lead at the halfway point of the course and ran away to win by about 200 meters. This puts him into the lead in the Elite division of the Cum Sat contest.  Geoff Bradley PRd by 15 seconds.  Slim Pickens knocked 4_ minutes off his 50+ best.  This was his best time for this course since he ran 17:41 in December 2008.  Sean Williams, who just finished his freshman year at Bellarmine, improved his PR by 7 minutes.  Neil Gelblum improved his 60+ best by 103 seconds to move to #12 on the 60+ list.  George Lo's run put him into first place in the B division of the Cum Sat contest.  Oldie Mike Krey tied his all-time PR while improving his 55+ best by 19 seconds.  Helen Wong, who has been running very well lately, improved her 40+ best by 40 seconds.  This was her best time on this course since she ran 20:50 in January 2004.  Jeff Bedolla tied his 55+ best.  Ida PRd by 45 seconds.  Tom Warfel improved his 60+ PR by 16 seconds.  Rich Stiller erased that ugly 33:05 from the 65+ list by improving his 65+ best by 8_ minutes.  Rich has a PR of 15:54 on this course.  So, he needs more work.  Chris Blue ran her best time on this course in about 3 years.  Dave Norlander paced his niece and in the process completed all of the Saturday courses to take the lead in the D division of the Cum Sat contest.  8 runners have now completed all of the Saturday courses this year, including 4 in the E division, which the 70+ runners like to refer to as the Elite division.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Matt Kriege, and Don Packwood with helping at the finish line.


6/16/12 - All Courses Day

Dou/Sar/Fruitvale-2.75M 

     1     Roberto Palos      18:19
     1     Geoff Bradley      18:19
     3     Dave Norlander     23:36
     4     Rich Collins       26:02
     5     Walt Van Zant      27:45

Valle Vista-3.0M

     1     Ken Camet          18:57
     2     Des Knuckey        21:04

Farwell-3.54M

     1     Suraj Jagota       23:51.4
     2     Kristina Park      23:54.6
     3     Robert Navarrete   26:32.7
     4     Ida Rosenblum      26:58.5
     5     George Lo          29:11.1
     6     Don Packwood       31:42.6
     7     Chris Blue         32:48.7
     7     Pauline Beatty     32:48.7
     9     Tom Warfel         34:23.1
    10     Jim Myers          39:20.x

Farwell/H-4.68M

     1     Brian Low          39:32
     2     Dan Duston         47:48
     3     Tim Riley          48:55

Triangle-4.76

     1     Scott Graham       34:30
     2     Jim Howe           35:58
     3     Georgia Riley      50:20

Short Six-5.74M

     1     Jim Bordoni        41:24
     2     Dave McIntyre      47:45

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Ida Rosenblum


6/9/12 - Rick Milam 3000/1500/800 Track Day

      3000M                                2 Mile Equivalent
     1     Daniel Chiriaev    10:33.6     11:24.1
     2     Bjorn Samson       11:02.3     11:55.1
     3     David Garza        11:24.9     12:19.4
     4     Brian Conroy       11:38.4     12:34.0
     5     Grant Jacobson     11:42.6     12:38.6
     6     Becki Kriege       11:46.1     12:42.3
     7     Bill Dunn          11:47.5     12:43.8
     8     J.R. Mintz         11:49.7     12:46.2
     9     Aaron Lee          11:50.8     12:47.4
     10     Scott Graham       11:58.0     12:55.2
     11     Ellie Lemco        11:58.9     12:56.2
     12     Kevin Breit        12:02.9     13:00.5
     13     Paul Taylor        12:05.6     13:03.4
     14     Mike Krey          12:18.6     13:17.4
     15     George Lo          12:40.3     13:40.9
     16     Unidentified Wom   13:00.9     14:03.1
     17     Rob Jacobson       13:02.4     14:04.7
     18     Ida Rosenblum      13:06.1     14:08.7
     19     Rich Hahn          13:07.5     14:10.2
     20     Ricky Safran       13:13.9     14:17.1
     21     Jeff Bedolla       13:26.3     14:30.5
     22     Dave McIntyre      13:50.1     14:56.2
     23     Glenn Kishi        14:14.2     15:22.2
     24     Joe Hurtado        14:24.5     15:33.4
     25     Pauline Beatty     14:47.1     15:57.8
     26     Rosanna Kennedy    14:51.8     16:02.8
     27     Kat Powell         15:46.8     17:02.2
     28     Don Packwood       15:49.5     17:05.1
     29     Tim Rostege        15:57.3     17:13.6
     30     Rich Collins       17:19.3     18:42.1
     31     Tim Riley          3:53.8*     This time is for an 800M

    1500M                                One Mile Equivalent
      1     Scott Bang         4:53.1      5:16.4
      2     Suraj Jagota       4:57.0      5:20.6
      3     Ken Camet          4:59.9      5:23.8
      4     Bob Pickens        5:10.1      5:34.8
      5     David Garza        5:16.0      5:41.1
      6     Grant Jacobson     5:26.5      5:52.5
      7     David Woodruff     5:27.4      5:53.4
      8     Scott Graham       5:31.3      5:57.7
      9     George Lo          5:38.3      6:05.2
     10     Matt Kriege        5:40.8      6:07.9
     11     J.R. Mintz         5:45.7      6:13.2
     12     Paul Taylor        5:47.1      6:14.7
     13     Mike Krey          5:50.3      6:18.2
     14     Danielle Zelinski  5:51.8      6:19.8
     15     Bill Dunn          6:10.3      6:39.8
     16     Ellie Lemco        6:19.4      6:49.6
     17     Dave McIntyre      6:21.0      6:51.3
     18     Rob Jacobson       6:22.4      6:52.8
     19     Jeff Bedolla       6:25.1      6:55.7
     20     Joe Hurtado        7:04.8      7:38.6
     21     Pauline Beatty     7:23.7      7:59.0
     22     Kat Powell         7:28.5      8:04.2

    800M (Heat #1 - Over 3:10)                 800M (Heat #2-Under 3:10)
     1     Bill Dunn          2:59.3      1     Daniel Chiriev     2:23.1
     2     George Lo          2:59.7      2     Scott Bang         2:28.4
     3     Dave McIntyre      3:11.6      3     David Garza        2:29.9
     4     Jeff Bedolla       3:14.7      4     Ken Camet          2:32.3
     5     Rich Hahn          3:16.1      5     Ricky Safran       2:41.1
     6     Rob Jacobson       3:19.7      6     Aaron Lee          2:41.7
     7     Don Packwood       3:30.2      7     Grant Jacobson     2:43.9
     8     Joe Hurtado        3:31.1      8     David Woodruff     2:47.3
     9     Rosanna Kennedy    3:40.1      9     Scott Graham       2:48.7
     10     Kat Powell         3:46.2     10     Ellie Lemco        2:51.9
     11     Pauline Beatty     3:53.0     11     Paul Taylor        2:53.4
     12     Walt Van Zant      3:59.7     12     J.R. Mintz         2:55.0
                                          13     George Lo          2:58.5
                                          14     Danny Moon         3:00.1 

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Daniel Chiriev

40 runners turned out for the 3rd annual running of this event.  Each event started approximately 10 minutes after the finish of the previousl event.  Daniel took home the weekly trophy as he won two of the three events.  Scott Bang got one win and one second. The 2-mile and 1-mile equivalents were found at http://www.milesplit.us/calc


6/2/12 - Short Six - 5.74 Miles

      1     Roberto Palos      36:30 PR
     2     Scott Bang         36:51
     3     David Garza        37:34
     4     Geoff Bradley      38:45 PR
     5     Dino Delyani       39:00
     6     Kristina Park      39:27
     7     Casey Reinking     39:31
     8     Dave Woodruff      39:54
     9     Heather Rohrer     40:03 PR
     10     Paul Taylor        40:16
     11     George Lo          41:22
     12     Suraj Jagota       41:54
     13     Helen Wong         42:16
     14     Slim Pickens       42:57
     15     Scott Graham       42:58
     16     Aaron Lee          43:24
     17     Carol Bednar       45:08
     18     Marian Richard     45:20
     19     Jeff Bedolla       45:41
     20     Dave McIntyre      47:05
     21     Joe Hurtado        47:42
     22     Tom Warfel         47:43
     23     Carl Petersen      49:27
     24     Kat Powell         51:39
     25     Pauline Beatty     51:56
     26     Dave Norlander     51:56
     27     Tim Rostege        58:57

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Helen Wong

Roberto has run five Saturday road runs this year and won five times, including this morning when he won by about 100 yards.  He left in his wake several runners who had significant accomplishments.  Helen Wong took home the weekly trophy because at the age of 40 she came within 7 seconds of her all-time PR and Helen has been running with us for many years.  Heather improved her PR by 5 minutes.  Geoff improved his PR by 40 seconds. And, Roberto improved his PR by 10 seconds.  Pauline improved her 55+ best by 3_ minutes to move to #10 on the 55+ list, Tom Warfel improved his 60+ best by 67 seconds, Dave McIntyre improved his 50+ best by 96 seconds, Joe Hurtado  moved to #5 on the 70+ list, and Tim Rostege continued his latest comeback from an injury.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Don Packwood, and Pablo Rodriguez for helping at the finish line.


5/26/12 - 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl     Team                Start    1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8 
1     Rostege/Park           :30   5:51   9:43  15:02  18:53  24:08  27:58  33:13  37:01
2     Powell/Delyani         :15   5:43   9:42  14:54  18:51  24:05  27:58  33:10  37:10
3     Kennedy/Zelinski       -0-   4:59   9:21  14:32  18:52  23:59  28:16  33:26  37:43
4     M.Kriege/Graham       4:26*  8:46  12:56  17:19  21:22  25:35  29:30  33:52  37:47
5     Rosenblum/Norlander    :15   4:50   9:38  14:11  19:02  23:37  28:42  33:19  38:28
6     Beatty/Krey           1:00   6:27  10:49  16:01  20:13  25:29  29:38  34:44  38:53
7     Petersen/Wong          :45   5:52  10:17  15:34  20:02  25:18  29:43  34:44  39:04
8     Packwood/B.Kriege      :45   6:09  10:37  16:04  20:16  25:41  29:57  35:16  39:37
9     Moon/Jackson           :30   5:37  10:21  15:43  20:34  25:35  30:36  36:04  40:56
   * Started 11 seconds late

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Tim Rostege & Kristina Park

Individual Times
Runner                Splits             Total  Rating  Diff   8/27 11/05   2/4   3/24
Beatty,Pauline     5:27-5:12-5:16-5:06 = 21:01  21:00   +  1              21:12  20:54
Delyani,Dino       3:59-3:57-3:53-4:00 = 15:49  16:30   - 41                     16:25
Graham,Scott       4:10-4:03-3:55-3:55 = 16:03  16:15   - 12  16:03 15:56 15:58
Jackson,Alvin      4:44-4:51-5:01-4:52 = 19:28  19:00   + 28  18:22       18:54  19:19
Kennedy,Rosanna    4:59-5:11-5:07-5:10 = 20:27  20:45   - 18        20:25 20:32  20:03
Krey,Mike          4:22-4:12-4:09-4:09 = 16:52  17:15   - 23        16:44 17:03  17:14
Kriege,Becki       4:28-4:12-4:16-4:21 = 17:17  16:30   + 47        17:36
Kriege,Matt        4:20-4:23-4:13-4:22 = 17:18  18:45   - 87
Moon Danny         5:07-5:22-5:01-5:28 = 20:58  19:45   + 73  19:33 18:36 19:42  20:05
Norlander,Dave     4:48-4:51-5:05-5:09 = 19:53  19:30   + 23              19:33  20:54
Packwood,Don       5:24-5:27-5:25-5:19 = 21:35  22:00   - 25              21:28  22:20
Park,Kristina      3:52-3:51-3:50-3:48 = 15:21  15:45   - 24  15:29       15:47  15:52
Petersen,Carl      5:07-5:17-5:16-5:01 = 20:41  20:45   -  4        19:53 20:46  21:04
Powell,Kat         5:28-5:12-5:14-5:12 = 21:06  22:30   - 84
Rosenblum,Ida      4:35-4:33-4:35-4:37 = 18:20  19:30   - 70              19:22
Rostege.Tim        5:21-5:19-5:15-5:15 = 21:10  23:00   -110  
Wong,Helen         4:25-4:28-4:25-4:20 = 17:38  17:45   -  7  17:47 17:50
Zelinski,Daniell   4:22-4:20-4:17-4:17 = 17:16  18:30   - 74              19:36  18:34

The Park and Delyani teams battled back and forth over the last 4 legs with Kristina getting away from Dino during the last leg for the win.  Kristina led all of the runners with a 3:50 average. Thanks to Paul Taylor and Pablo Rodriguez for helping at the finish line.


5/19/12 - Farwell - 3.54M

      1     Roberto Palos      22:04.4
     2     Andy Williams      22:07.7
     3     Geoff Bradley      22:54.1
     4     Dino Delyani       22:59.9
     5     Kristina Park      23:00.9
     6     Jim Bordoni        23:16.4
     7     Dave Woodruff      23:41.6
     8     Heather Rohrer     23:49.1 PR
     9     Grant Jacobson     24:01.9
     10     Slim Pickens       24:04.2
     11     Paul Taylor        24:32.1
     12     George Lo          24:50.7
     13     Scott Graham       24:54.0
     14     Carol Bednar       25:12.2
     15     Robert Navarette   25:33.5
     16     Rob Jacobson       25:55.2
     17     Norm Takeuchi      26:03.2 PR
     18     Dave MCIntyre      26:26.3
     19     Catherine Frye     27:37.1 PR
     20     Joe Hurtado        28:20.4
     21     Marian Richard     28:27.1
     22     Becki Kriege       28:27.5
     23     Bob Lord           28:34.9
     24     Mike McMahon       28:45.0
     25     Dave Norlander     28:58.3
     26     Brian Low          29:18.7
     27     Carl Petersen      29:33.6
     28     Rosana Kennedy     29:34.1
     29     Tim Rostege        35:06.4
     30     Don Packwood       37:11.1
     31     Kat Powell         37:18.9

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Norm Takeuchi

Roberto scored a close win over Andy Williams this morning.  Kristina led the ladies.  Joe Hurtado led an elite field of seven 70+ runners.  Heather Rohrer, who has returned to her form of a couple of years ago, PRd by nearly 3 minutes.  Norm Takeuchi claimed that he ran all of the way from Fresno this morning and still PRd.  So, he was awarded the weekly trophy.  Catherine Frye improved her best time for this course by 6 seconds.  Don Packwood's soles split from his shoes when he desperately and successfully held off Kat to finish 2nd from Last.  Danny Moon and Matt Kriege handled the finish line.


5/12/12 - 16 x 400 Relay

Pl Team                Start  1     2     3      4      5      6      7      8  
1 McIntyre/Park       2:30  4:15  5:33  7:14   8:33  10:09  11:28  13:08  14:34
2 Bloesch/G.Jacobson  3:00  4:44  6:02  7:45   9:02  10:43  12:01  13:43  15:02
3 Packwood/Williams    -0-  1:52  3:22  5:15   6:42   8:36  10:03  11:58  13:23
4 Zelinski/Taylor     4:00  5:37  7:07  8:39  10:04  11:35  13:03  14:41  16:09
5 Jackson/Lo          3:30  5:01  6:31  8:05   9:35  11:10  12:41  14:14  15:43
6 Blue/Bradley        2:45  4:37  5:59  7:49   9:06  10:56  12:15  14:04  15:22
7 R.Jacobson/Bedolla  3:00  4:34  6:07  7:36   9:12  10:44  12:17  13:50  15:26
8 Wong/Conroy         4:30  6:04  7:28  8:59  10:24  11:56  13:20  14:50  16:13
9 Moon/Krey           3:45  5:26  6:57  8:38  10:06  11:46  13:14  14:48  16:16

                        9     10     11     12     13     14     15     16      
1 McIntyre/Park      16:11  17:33  19:10  20:28  22:01  23:25  24:51  26:09
2 Bloesch/G.Jacobson 16:43  18:03  19:46  21:05  22:48  24:06  25:40  26:56
3 Packwood/Williams  15:19  16:45  18:41  20:10  22:09  23:36  25:32  27:00
4 Zelinski/Taylor    17:42  19:06  20:34  22:02  23:29  24:56  26:19  27:44
5 Jackson/Lo         17:19  18:48  20:23  21:53  23:31  24:58  26:27  27:53
6 Blue/Bradley       17:14  18:33  20:27  21:43  23:39  24:55  26:42  27:54
7 R.Jacobson/Bedolla 17:01  18:38  20:08  21:47  23:21  24:54  26:24  27:54.1
8 Wong/Conroy        17:43  19:08  20:38  22:04  23:35  25:03  26:33  27:57
9 Moon/Krey          18:00  19:30  21:14  22:43  24:26  25:56  27:24  28:51

Individual Splits                         
Runner            Splits                            Total   Rating  Diff 
Bedolla,Jeff       93- 96- 93- 96- 97- 99- 93- 90 = 12:37   12:45   -  8
Bloesch,Ken       104-103-101-102-101-103-103- 94 = 13:31   14:00*  - 29
Blue,Chris        112-110-110-109-112-114-116-107 = 14:50   14:00   + 50
Bradley,Geoffr     82- 77- 79- 78- 79- 76- 76- 72 = 10:19   10:15   +  4
Conroy,Brian       84- 85- 84- 83- 85- 86- 88- 84 = 11:19   10:45   + 34
Jackson,Alvin      91- 94- 95- 93- 96- 95- 98- 89 = 12:31   12:15   + 16
Jacobson,Grant     78- 77- 78- 79- 80- 79- 78- 76 = 10:25   10:00   + 25
Jacobson,Rob       94- 89- 92- 93- 95- 90- 94- 90 = 12:17   11:15   + 62
Krey,Mike          91- 88- 88- 88- 90- 89- 90- 87 = 11:51   11:15   + 36
Lo,George          90- 90- 91- 89- 89- 90- 87- 86 = 11:52   11:15   + 37
McIntyre,Dave     105-101- 96-100- 97- 97- 93- 86 = 12:55   14:00*  - 65
Moon,Danny        101-101-100- 94-104-104-103- 88 = 13:15   12:00   + 75
Packwood,Don      112-113-114-115-116-116-119-116 = 15:21   15:30   -  9
Park,Kristina      78- 79- 79- 86- 82- 78- 84- 78 = 10:44   10:30   + 14
Taylor,Paul        90- 85- 88- 88- 94- 85- 87- 85 = 11:35   11:00   + 35
Williams,Andy      90- 87- 87- 85- 86- 89- 87- 88 = 11:39   11:30*  +  9
Wong,Helen         94- 91- 92- 90- 90- 90- 91- 90 = 12:08   11:45   + 23
Zelinski,Danielle  97- 92- 91- 98- 93- 88- 87- 83 = 12:09   12:00   +  9

* = Self rated

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Grant Jacobson

Dave McIntyre requested to be rated at 105 per run, ran close to that pace for his first couple of runs, and then increased his effort, getting down to 93 on his 2nd to last run to put his team into the lead, and then running his last run in 86.  Kristina Park finished things off as their team won by about 200 Meters.  Dave ran 65 seconds under his rating.  The weekly trophy was given to Grant Jacobson of the 2nd place team because they finished the highest of the teams that did not have a runner rating themselves.  The quickest runners of the day were Geoff Bradley at 77.4 per run, Grant Jacobson at 78.1, and Kristina at 80.5.  Good timing job by Madelyn  -- she didn't miss a single time.  All teams were rated to finish at 27:00.


5/5/12 - 36 x 200 Relay

Pl    Team                      Start
1     Rosenblum/Moon/Samson     :30     4:34-8:38-12:34-16:26-20:24-24:19
2     Norlander/Kishi/Jagota    :15     4:13-8:13-12:25-16:27-20:38-24:43
3     Blue/Taylor/Bordoni       :15     4:30-8:39-12:46-16:59-21:09-25:16
4     Kennedy/Bloeasch/Garza    :15     4:12-8:22-12:33-16:58-21:15-25:27
5     Petersen/Rea/Bradley      -0-     4:17-8:36-12:49-17:19-21:36-25:54
6     Beatty/Lo/Conroy          :30     4:55-9:16-13:33-17:42-21:58-26:13
7     Warfel/Hahn/A.Williams    :15     4:42-9:02-13:22-17:42-22:03-26:25
8     Jackson/Palos/Van Zant    -0-     4:44-9:15-13:42-18:12-22:40-26:58

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner -Ida Rosenblum

Known Splits - Jim Bordoni (7:15) and Walt Van Zant (11:24)

The Samson team took the lead during 24th leg and extended it to over 100 meters at the end.  There were no close races for any of the 8 places.  Bob Rea, who ran with us from 1978 through 1996, visited  us from his home in New Zealand.  Thanks to Don Packwood and Jeff Rohrer for doing the timing.  The times shown above were at the end of 6, 12, 18, 24, 30, and 36 runs.


4/28/12 - Farwell/H - 4.68M

      1     Roberto Palos      30:03
     2     Geoff Bradley      30:06
     3     Dino Delyani       30:24
     4     Kristina Park      31:13
     5     Scott Bang         33:25
     6     Slim Pickens       33:26
     7     Helen Wong         33:50
     8     Neil Gelblum       35:11
     9     George Lo          35:43
     10     Jeff Bedolla       36:00
     11     Catherine Frye     36:28 PR
     12     Dave McIntyre      37:19
     13     Dave Norlander     40:20
     14     Kat Powell         40:38
     15     Walt Van Zant      50:12
     16     Jim Myers          50:40 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Catherine Frye

A good 3-man race this morning until Roberto and Geoff got away from Dino going up Fruitvale Ave.  Then, Roberto hung on to beat Geoff by 3 seconds.  Dino, 54 years old, missed his all-time PR, set 3 years ago, by 5 seconds.  Kristina led the ladies.  Helen knocked 21 seconds off her 40+ best.  Katherine Frye took home the weekly trophy as she improved her PR by 34 seconds.  She also moved up 6 places on the all-time women's list.  She appears to be like the  Russian weightlifter of many years ago who got a bonus everytime he broke a world lifting record.  So, he just barely broke his own record everytime that he lifted.  Catherine has improved her time for this course the last three times that she has run it.  Jim Myers is listed as finishing last but would have undoubtedly finished higher but for the fact that he ran by himself prior to the rest of us running together.  However, he should be recognized for his PW (personal worse) performance.  Your editor improved his yearly best by 6 minutes.  Alas, I finished 10 minutes behind the next runner, receiving polite applause before they immediately proceeded to the awards ceremony while I crawled to the car unnoticed and dialed 911.


4/21/12 - Step Up & Step Down Relay

Pl     Team             Start  400M   800M  1200M  1600M  1600M  1200M   800M  400M
1     Moon/Palos*       5:00   6:48   9:45  14:55  20:37  28:30  32:40  35:44  37:01
2     Wong/Taylor       5:30   7:10  10:20  15:09  21:38  28:14  33:03  36:17  37:40
3     Beatty/Warfel     -0-    1:56   5:46  11:40  19:07  26:59  32:21  36:09  37:45
4     Conroy/B.Kriege   7:45   9:14  12:33  16:59  23:26  29:25  34:17  37:16  38:49
5     Garza/Bradley     9:30  10:56  13:57  18:02  24:17  30:40  35:20  37:58  39:10
6     Graham/Pickens    9:00  10:31  13:40  18:23  24:30  31:04  35:39  39:38  40:54
* Don Packwood subbed for Danny Moon on the 1600M run.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winners - Roberto Palos

Individual Splits
                  400M  800M 1200M 1600M    Total  Rating   Diff  
Beatty,Pauline    1:56  3:48  5:54  7:52    19:30   19:30   -0-
Bradley,Geoff     1:12  3:01  4:40  6:15    15:08   14:15   + 53
Conroy,Brian      1:29  2:59  4:26  5:59    14:53   15:15   - 22
Garza,David       1:26  2:38  4:05  6:23    14:32   14:15   + 17
Graham,Scott      1:31  3:59  4:43  6:34    16:47   14:30   +137
Kriege,Becki      1:33  3:19  4:52  6:27    16:11   15:00   + 71
Moon,Danny        1:48  3:04  5:10                  19:00
Packwood,Don                        7:53            21:00
Palos,Roberto     1:17  2:57  4:10  5:42    14:06   14:00   +  6
Pickens,Bob       1:16  3:09  4:35  6:07    15:07   14:30   + 37
Taylor,Paul       1:23  3:10  4:49  6:29    15:51   15:15   + 36
Warfel,Tom        1:36  3:50  5:22  7:27    18:15   18:30   - 15
Wong,Helen        1:40  3:14  4:49  6:36    16:19   17:30   - 71

The Palos team took the lead on the 2nd-to-last run and then lengthened its lead to halof a lap by the end of the race.  Roberto led the guys with a cumulative time of 14:06 and Becki Kriege and Hlen Wong led the ladies with times of 16:11 and 16:19.  Thanks to Jim Bordoni, Catherine Frye and Pablo Rodriguez for their help at the finish line.


4/14/12 - Dou/Sar/Frtvle - 2.75 Miles

      1     Ken Camet             16:44 PR
     2     Scott Bang            17:11
     3     Dino Delyani          17:23
     4     Kristina Park         17:39
     5     Bill Dunn             17:50
     6     Paul Taylor           18:41
     7     Robert Navarette      18:56
     8     Helen Wong            19:29
     9     Carol Bednar          19:59
     10     Slim Pickens          20:42
     11     Danielle Zelinski     20:48
     12     Jeff Bedolla          21:10
     13     Ida Rosenblum         21:25 PR
     14     Tom Warfel            21:27
     15     Rosanna Kennedy       21:51
     16     Carl Petersen         21:58
     17     Alvin Jackson         22:01
     18     Bob Lord              22:12
     19     Chris Blue            22:58
     20     Pauline Beatty        23:00
     21     Dave Norlander        23:02
     22     Kat Powell            23:54
     23     Don Packwood          25:00
     24     Rich Collins          26:02
     25     Tim Riley             27:12
     26     Georgia Riley         27:43
     27     Eddie Reyna           29:46
     28     Chris Cassell         32:24

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Eddie Reyna

Ken Camet improved his course PR by 19 seconds while romping to an easy win.  Kristina led the ladies.  Bill Dunn led the 60+ runner, Carl Petersen led an elite field of 70+ runners, and Eddie Reyna did not get lost while breaking Stan DeMartinis' club 80+ record by 17 seconds.  Ida PRd by 10 seconds. Chris Blue improved her 60+ best by 3 minutes to move into 2nd place on that list, just 6 seconds behind Georgia.  Pauline improved her 55+ best by 3 minutes to move to #8 on the women's 55+ list.  Tom Warfel improved his 60+ best by 33 seconds.  The finish-line crew consisted of Becki Kriege, Danny Moon, and Jim Myers. 


4/7/12 - Killer/Diller Relay (16 x 300)

Pl Team                     Start    3 Lps    6 Lps     9 Lps    12 Lps
1     Krey/Conroy            :45     4:58     9:10     13:26     17:39
2     Moon/Palos             :30     4:51     9:14     13:33     17:52
3     Hurtado/Delyani        -0-     4:32     9:06     13:34     18:03
4     Jackson/Lee            :30     4:58     9:24     13:40     18:07
5     Petersen/Park          -0-     4:32     9:06     13:40     18:09
6     Lo/Navarette          1:00     5:10     9:25     13:40     18:09
7     Norlander/Bradley      :30     4:52     9:24     14:05     18:35
8     Sudan/Pickens         1:00     5:16     9:25     13:31     18:40     
9     Graham/B.Kriege       1:00     5:43     10:21    14:57     18:40
10     Blue/Tran              -0-     4:58     10:27    15:46     19:32

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Joe Hurtado

Easy win for the Conroy team.  Thanks to Glenn Kishi for simultaneously timing this workout and recording the order of finish at the end of each leg when teams were handing off very close to each other.


3/31/12 - Triangle Run - 4.76 Miles

      1     Roberto Palos      30:42
     2     Dino Delyani       31:47
     3     Jim Bordoni        32:44
     4     David Garza        33:38
     5     Paul Taylor        34:41
     6     George Lo          34:41.1
     7     Glenn Kishi        37:16
     8     Tom Warfel         39:16
     9     Dave McIntyre      40:18
     10     Pauline Beatty     41:20.2
     11     Rosanna Kennedy    41:20.4
     12     Kat Powell         41:42
     13     Don Packwood       45:06

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Roberto Palos

13 crazy people ran on this rainy and very windy morning along with the equally crazy three timers - Danny Moon, Slim Pickens, and Dave Piazza.  Roberto was the first one to jump in his car and go home as he won by over a minute.  Your editor went to a high school meet and got drenched.


3/24/12 - 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl   Team                Start  1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8 
1    Zelinski/Park       3:00  7:51  11:46  16:17  20:17  24:56  28:59  33:32  37:26
2    Moon/Bradley        2:00  8:36  12:27  17:24  21:11  25:58  29:58  34:43  38:29
3    Warfel/Krey         2:00  7:00  11:28  16:18  20:36  25:26  29:42  34:32  38:44
4    Beatty/Delyani      2:00  7:24  11:30  16:45  20:52  26:00  30:05  35:12  39:19
5    Jackson/Conroy      3:00  7:52  12:10  16:59  21:20  26:07  30:26  35:17  39:36
6    Packwood/Garza      2:00  7:45  11:40  17:14  21:09  26:45  30:38  36:03  39:59
7    Petersen/Lo         2:00  7:21  11:40  16:49  21:05  26:26  30:44  35:57  40:12
8    Kennedy/Norlander   -0-   5:01  10:31  15:31  20:37  25:36  30:45  35:48  40:57

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Danielle Zelinski & Kristina Park

Individual Times
Runner                    Splits                Total  
Beatty,Pauline            5:24-5:15-5:08-5:07 = 20:54
Bradely,Geoff             3:51-3:47-4:00-3:46 = 15:24
Conroy,Brian              4:18-4:21-4:19-4:19 = 17:17
Delyani,Dino              4:06-4:07-4:05-4:07 = 16:25
Garza,David               3:55-3:55-3:53-3:56 = 15:39
Jackson,Alvin             4:52-4:49-4:47-4:51 = 19:19
Kennedy,Rosanna           5:01-5:00-4:59-5:03 = 20:03
Krey,Mike                 4:28-4:18-4:16-4:12 = 17:14
Lo,George                 4:19-4:16-4:18-4:15 = 17:08
Moon,Danny                6:36-4:57-4:47-4:45 = 21:05
Norlander,Dave            5:30-5:06-5:09-5:09 = 20:54
Packwood,Don              5:45-5:34-5:36-5:25 = 22:20
Park,Kristina             3:55-4:00-4:03-3:54 = 15:52
Petersen,Carl             5:21-5:09-5:21-5:13 = 21:04
Warfel,Tom                5:00-4:50-4:50-4:50 = 19:30
Zelinski,Danielle         4:51-4:31-4:39-4:33 = 18:34

Poor weather conditions - mid 40s and light rain --  So, we changed the workout from half-tennis courts to full tennis court runs and we started the runs at the overhang near the track.  The Park team easily won but it might have been different if Danny Moon of the 2nd place team hadn't loafed his first run in 6:36 and then averaged 4:50 for his last 3 runs.  Geoff Bradley and David Garza had the best averages for the guys at 3:51 and 3:55.  Kristina Park led the 4 ladies with a 3:58 average.


3/17/12 - Valle Vista - 3.0M

      1     Geoff Bradley         19:31 
     2     Kristina Park         19:40
     3     Helen Wong            21:40
     4     Scott Bang            23:01
     5     Dave McIntyre         23:01
     6     Glenn Kishi           23:29
     7     Danielle Zelinski     24:09
     8     Tom Warfel            24:28
     9     Rosanna Kennedy       25:32
     10     Pauline Beatty        26:17
     11     Rick Kananen          26:57
     12     Don Packwood          28:40
     13     Georgia Riley         30:31
     14     Walt Van Zant         30:34

Geoff Bradley led all of the way to score about a 50-yard win over Kristina. Helen recorded the #13 40+ time for club women.  Tom Warfel improved his 60+ best by 21 seconds, Pauline ran the #8 55+ best by a club woman.  Rick Kananen knocked 45 seconds off his 60+ best.  Danielle made a wrong turn just before the dirt trail, losing 15-30 seconds.  Thanks to our timing crew of Danny Moon, Carl Petersen, Mike Krey, and Norry McAllister.


3/10/12 - Short Six - 5.74 Miles

      1     Roberto Palos      36:40
     2     Norry McAllister   37:08
     3     Scott Bang         37:27
     4     David Garza        37:49
     5     Dino Delyani       38:28
     6     Kristina Park      38:32
     7     Paul Taylor        40:41
     8     Mike Krey          40:53
     9     Robert Navarrete   41:03
     10     Missy Sudan        41:29
     11     Helen Wong         42:24
     12     Des Knuckey        43:17
     13     George Lo          44:39
     14     Catherine Frye     46:42
     15     Dave McIntyre      48:44
     16     Tom Warfel         48:50
     17     Carl Petersen      50:30
     18     Mike McMahon       50:38
     19     Joe Hurtado        52:59
     20     Don Packwood       55:21
     21     Pauline Beatty     55:25
     22     Tim Riley          59:42
     23     Georgia Riley      59:59
     24     Walt Van Zant      66:12 PW
     25     Jim Myers          67:05

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Mike Krey

Easy win for Roberto on this hilly course.  Kristina Park led the ladies.  Norry ran the #7 time by a club 55+ runner.  Helen Wong ran the #11 time by a club 40+ runner.  Mike Krey took home the club trophy as he improved his 55+ best by 20 seconds and ran his fastest time on this course in 5 years.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Slim Pickens, and Rich Hahn for timing us.


3/3/12 - 4 x 1.46M WVC Campus Loop Relay

     Pl     Team                 Start      1         2         3         4
     1     Navarette/McAllister  9:00     18:37     27:31     37:22     45:59
     2     Zelinski/Delyani      6:00     17:07     26:18     37:40     46:44
     3     Warfel/Garza          6:00     17:34     26:31     37:56     46:51
     4     Wong/Bordoni          8:30     18:38     28:08     38:25     47:41
     5     H.Bradley/G.Bradley    -0-     14:34     23:54     39:25     48:00
     6     Jackson/Park          7:45     18:56     27:53     39:12     48:00.1
     7     Powell/D.Moon          -0-     14:18     25:53     37:58     50:21

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Danielle Zelinski & Dino Delyani

Individual Splits
Runner                                Time    Rating  Diff
Bordoni,Jim           9:30- 9:16 =    18:46    18:45  +  1
Bradley,Geoff         9:20- 8:35 =    17:55    17:30  + 25
Bradley,Heather      14:34-15:31 =    30:05    30:30  - 25
Delyani,Dino          9:11- 9:04 =    18:15    18:30  - 15
Garza,David           8:57- 8:55 =    17:52    18:30  - 38
Jackson,Alvin        11:11-11:19 =    22:30    22:15  + 15
McAllister,Norry      8:54- 8:37 =    17:31    19:00  - 89
Moon,Danny           11:35-12:23 =    23:58    22:00  +118
Navarette,Robert      9:37- 9:51 =    19:28    20:00  - 32
Park,Kristina         8:57- 8:48 =    17:45    18:00  - 15
Powell,Kat           14:18-12:05 =    26:23    26:00  + 23
Warfel,Tom           11:34-11:25 =    22:59    23:30  - 31
Wong,Helen           10:08-10:17 =    20:25    20:45  - 20
Zelinski,Danielle    11:07-11:22 =    22:29    23:30  - 61

Very cold during the warmup but pleasant weather for the relay.  The McAllister team took the lead during the 3rd leg and extended it during the final leg to win by 45 seconds.  Great race for 5th place between Geoff Bradley and Kristina Park with Geoff getting the edge by a nose.  Norry had the fastest time for the men at 17:31 and Kristina led the ladies at 17:45.  Thanks to Suraj Jagota and Uyenthi Tran for doing the timing.


2/25/12 - Farwell - 3.54M

      1     Brian Davis        20:52.5
     2     Suraj Jagota       21:40.6 PR
     3     Geoff Bradley      21:59.8 PR
     4     Norry McAllister   22:03.5
     5     Laura Melendez     22:18.4
     6     Scott Graham       22:36.1 PR
     7     Kristina Park      22:38.8
     8     Scott Bang         22:48.0
     9     Dino Delyani       22:59.6
     10     David Garza        23:24.1
     10     Mike Kriege        23:24.1
     12     Mike Krey          24:12.4
     13     Missy Sudan        24:37.9
     14     Robert Naverette   24:50.4
     15     Des Knuckey        25:12.4
     16     Neil Gelblum       25:26.5
     17     Mark Goldman       26:08.0
     18     Carol Bednar       26:21.5
     19     Dave McIntyre      26:22.8
     20     Ida Rosenblum      27:14.3
     21     Kelly Emo          27:21.0
     22     Glenn Kishi        27:50.1
     23     Brian Low          28:37.1
     24     Joe Hurtado        29:23.2
     25     Carl Petersen      29:25.6
     26     Chris Blue         31:52.5
     27     Tom O'Connor       31:58.1
     28     Rich Collins       33:31.7
     29     Tim Riley          34:50.?
     30     Dena Noble         35:05.2
     31     Don Packwood       35:23.5
     32     Georgia Riley      36:09.0
     33     Chris Cassell      41:59.8
     34     Walt Van Zant      46:46.0 RW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Brian Davis

Cold (mid 40s) and windy this morning.  Definitely not conducive to fast running.  However, Brian Davis managed to run the 3rd fastest-ever 55+ time for this course, just 19 seconds behind Dennis Kurtis and 17 seconds behind Dwight Cornwell.  We had three PRs with Suraj having the biggest improvement at 69 seconds, followed by Geoff Bradley at 33 seconds, and Scott Graham at 6 seconds. Scott's time put him at #3 on the 60+ list, 18 seconds behind Norm Saucedo and 11 seconds behind Bill Dunn.  57-year-old Mike Krey missed his PR by a mere 14 seconds.  Dena Noble and Tom O'Connor ran a race for the first time in quite a while.  Tom was aiming to run under 10 minutes per mile and was very happy to average 9:01.  Dena was happy to finish within 15 seconds of Tim Riley.  Laura Melendez ran a Saturday course with us for the first time, recording the #12 best-ever time by a club woman runner for this course.  Thanks to Rich Hahn, Danny Moon, Slim Pickens, and  Dave Norlander for helping at the finish line.


2/18/12 - 34th Annual WVJS Race
13th Annual Team Race - 5.37 Miles

Pl     Runner                Time     Estd Finish
1     Jorn Jensen (A)       32:01         1       1 Team F   5/14/17/19 = 55
2     Roberto Palos (B)     33:31         2       2 Team E   4/ 6/20/25 = 55
       Jim Angelopoulos      33:50                 3 Team B   2/13/15/26 = 56
3     Kevin Breit (C)       33:57         3       4 Team D   9/11/16/23 = 59  
4     Geoff Bradley (E)     34:39         5       5 Team A   1/12/18/28 = 59
5     Norry McAllister (F)  34:41         6       6 Team G   7/ 8/22/24 = 61
13     Suraj Jagota (B)      36:03        13       7 Team C   3/10/21/27 = 61
6     Dino Delyani (E)      36:11        10       
7     Scott Bang (G)        37:09         7       
9     David Woodruff (D)    37:13        11      
10     Mike Krey (C)         37:46        12   
11     Dennis Kurtis (D)     37:55         4      All teams were rated to finish
12     Missy Sudan (A)       37:57        15      with a score of 58
       Scott Graham          38:15 PR           
14     David Garza (F)       39:21         9
15     Mark Goldman (B)      39:42        16
16     Des Knuckey (D)       39:47        18
17     Helen Wong (F)        40:00        23       
18     Glenn Kishi (A)       41:15        14 
19     Ida Rosenblum (F)     41:51 PR     20
20     Jeff Bedolla (E)      40:14        19 
21     Dave McIntyre (C)     42:35        17
8     Catherine Frye (G)    43:34 PR      8
22     Carl Petersen (G)     44:27        22
23     Tom Warfel (D)        44:47        25   
24     Rosanna Kennedy (G)   45:20        21           
25     Joe Hurtado (E)       46:47        24
26     Pauline Beatty (I)    48:22        27 
27     Nicky McAllister (C)  48:41        26   
28     Kat Powell (A)        50:17        28

Kari Cornwell and Dwight Cornwell were predicted to finish 8th and 13th but did not come to the race.  Catherine Frye and Suraj Jagota substituted for them and were given 8th and 13th places although they actually finished 7th and 23rd.

Finish-Line Crew                          28 boxes of Valentine candy were purchased
Lee,Aaron        Pickens,Bob              on Wednesday, one day after Valentine Day,
Moon,Danny       Piazza,Dave              from Rite Aid at a 50% discount.  Team
Myers,Jim        Taylor,Paul              members of the first place team were given 
Napier,Ken       Tran,Uyenthi             first choice, the second place team given
Norlander,Dave   Van Zant,Walt            2nd choice, etc.  Only those who remained
                                        after the race got a box of candy.  All 28
                                        runners assigned to a team stayed to get
                                        the candy.

2/11/12 - Farwell/H - 4.68M

      1     Roberto Palos      29:15
     2     Geoff Bradley      29:55
     3     Norry McAllister   30:38
     4     Dino Delyani       30:42
     5     Kristina Park      31:28
     6     Jim Bordoni        31:59
     7     George Lo          32:33
     8     Slim Pickens       32:40
     9     Carol Bednar       34:35
     10     Dave McIntyre      35:20
     11     Todd Hayes         35:46
     12     Ida Rosenblum      36:17 PR
     13     Catherine Frye     37:02 PR
     14     Tom Warfel         38:32
     15     Carl Petersen      38:38
     16     Rosanna Kennedy    40:14
     17     Danielle Zelinski  41:50
     18     Mike McMahon       42:07
     19     Chris Blue         44:04
     20     Rich Collins       46:13
     21     Don Packwood       47:59
     22     Walt Van Zant      56:09 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Roberto Palos

Easy win for the 48-year-old Roberto Palos.  Kristina Park led the ladies.  Ida PRd by 91 seconds and Catherine PRd by 10 seconds.  Fast-improving Tom Warfel averaged 8:14 per mile to improve his 60+ best by 6 seconds.  Your editor became the first official club member of the 200% club (doubling PR -  56:09/26:40) with a truly pathetic run.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Rich Hahn for helping with the timing.


2/4/12 - 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl     Team               Start    1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8 
1     Frye/Rosenblum      5:45  10:27  15:22  20:08  34:55  29:39  34:30  39:19  44:08
2     Warfel/Knuckey      7:00  12:02  16:37  21:31  26:01  30:55  35:25  40:04  44:36
3     VanZant/McAllister   -0-   6:35  11:07  17:39  22:28  28:55  33:32  39:47  44:42
4     Duston/Zelinski     5:15  10:22  15:01  20:05  24:57  29:52  35:22  40:16  44:51
5     Norlander/Jackson   6:30  11:23  16:02  20:56  25:37  30:29  35:17  40:11  44:57
6     Packwood/Bednar     5:30  10:51  15:32  20:54  25:23  30:53  35:19  40:34  45:01
7     Graham Pickens     13:30  17:37  21:34  25:35  29:29  33:24  37:20  41:16  45:03
8     Dunn/Park          13:00  17:09  21:07  25:15  29:16  33:23  37:17  41:21  45:15
9     Beatty/Gelblum      5:30  10:52  15:42  21:00  25:42  30:57  35:39  40:56  45:40
10     Krey/Palos         13:45  18:05  21:49  26:04  29:46  33:57  37:42  41:59  45:47
11     Kennedy/Moon        6:30  11:34  16:33  21:45  26:46  31:55  36:56  42:03  46:44
12     Petersen/Russell    7:00  12:01  17:01  22:14  27:16  32:34  37:19  42:33  47:09

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Catherine Frye & Ida Rosenblum

Individual Times
Runner                Splits                Total    Rating Diff   8/27  11/05
Beatty,Pauline        5:22-5:18-5:15-5:17 = 21:12    22:00  - 48
Bednar,Carol          4:41-4:29-4:26-4:27 = 18:03    18:00  +  3
Dunn,Bill             4:09-4:08-4:07-4:04 = 16:28    17:00  - 32
Duston,Dan            5:07-5:04-4:55-4:54 = 20:00    20:30  - 30
Frye,Catherine        4:42-4:46-4:44-4:49 = 19:01    19:15  - 14         19:13 
Gelblum,Neil          4:50-4:42-4:42-4:44 = 18:58    18:00  + 58
Graham,Scott          4:07-4:01-3:55-3:55 = 15:58    16:15  - 17  16:03  15:56
Jackson,Alvin         4:39-4:41-4:48-4:46 = 18:54    18:30  + 24  18:22
Kennedy,Rosanna       5:04-5:12-5:09-5:07 = 20:32    20:30  +  2
Knuckey,Des           4:35-4:30-4:30-4:32 = 18:07    18:00  +  7
Krey,Mike             4:20-4:14-4:11-4:17 = 17:03    17:00  +  3         16:44
McAllister,Norry      4:32-4:49-4:37-4:55 = 18:53    19:00  -  7
Moon,Danny            4:59-5:01-5:01-4:41 = 19:42    18:30  + 72  19:33  18:36
Norlander,Dave        4:53-4:54-4:52-4:54 = 19:33    20:30  - 57
Packwood,Don          5:21-5:22-5:30-5:15 = 21:28    22:00  - 32
Palos,Roberto         3:44-3:42-3:45-3:48 = 14:59    14:45  + 14
Park,Kristina         3:58-4:01-3:54-3:54 = 15:47    15:30  + 17  15:29
Petersen,Carl         5:01-5:13-5:18-5:14 = 20:46    20:30  + 16
Pickens,Slim          3:57-3:54-3:57-3:47 = 15:35    15:45  - 10
Rosenblum,Ida         4:55-4:47-4:51-4:49 = 19:22    20:30  - 68
Russell,Ray           5:00-5:02-4:45-4:36 = 19:23    18:00  + 83
Van Zant,Walt         6:35-6:32-6:27-6:15 = 25:49    26:30  - 41
Warfel,Tom            5:02-4:54-4:54-4:39 = 19:29    20:30  - 61  21:37
Zelinski,Daniell      4:39-4:52-5:30-4:35 = 19:36    19:45  -  9

Catherine Frye put her team into the lead during the 7th leg and Ida held on for the team win.  Roberto Palos led the guys with a 3:45 average and Kristina Park led the ladies with a 3:57 average.


1/28/12 - 5K on the Track

      1     Jean Harris        18:26.1
     2     Ken Camet          18:44.4
     3     Suraj Jagota       19:08.2**
     4     Slim Pickens       19:11.4**
     5     Kari Cornwell      19:46.1**
     6     David Garza        19:49.2
     7     Grant Jacobson     19:53.2**
     8     Brian Conroy       20:07.1
     9     Jim Bordoni        20:12.8
     10     George Lo          20:18.5
     11     Mike Krey          20:23.1
     12     Bill Dunn          20:37.1
     13     Dwight Cornwell    21:11.9
     14     Des Knuckey        21:45.3
     15     Mark Goldman       21:46.6
     16     Norry McAllister   21:49.2
     17     Todd Hayes         22:15.6
     18     Dave McIntyre      22:37.4**
     19     Jeff Bedolla       22:43.5**
     20     Alvin Jackson      23:59.2**
     21     Walter Downey      24:14.4
     22     Ida Rosenblum      24:30.6
     23     Rosanna Kennedy    24:32.4**
     24     Uyenthi Tran       24:38.5*-**
     25     Dave Norlander     24:45.6
     26     Rob Jacobson       24:45.9
     27     Tom Warfel         24:54.2**
     28     Dan Duston         25:04.1*
     29     Pauline Beatty     26:05.9*
     30     Kat Powell         26:40.8
     31     Chris Blue         27:39.1*
     32     Joe Hurtado        28:27.9
     33     Georgia Riley      29:55.2*-**
     34     Tim Riley          30:07.4*
     35     Walt Van Zant      33:33.6*
     36     Chris Cassell      34:04.0

*   Ran in the first heat
**  Ran faster than their 2010 track 5K best.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Jean Harris

Good turnout.  Easy win for Jean.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Ken Bloesch, and anyone else who helped at the finish line.


1/21/12 - Dou/Sar/Frtvale - 2.75M

      1     Geoff Bradley      16:50
     2     Suraj Jagota       16:56
     3     David Garza        17:48
     4     Dino Delyani       17:59
     5     Aaron Lee          18:27
     6     George Lo          18:30
     7     Scott Graham       18:33
     8     Kristina Park      19:03
     9     Mark Goldman       20:02
     10     Carol Bednar       20:04
     11     Slim Pickens       20:05
     12     Todd Hayes         20:30
     13     Alvin Jackson      21:37
     13     Ray Russell        21:37
     15     Dave McIntyre      21:56
     16     Rosanna Kennedy    22:08
     17     Dan Duston         22:21
     18     Carl Petersen      23:22
     19     Dave Norlander     23:28
     20     Pauline Beatty     25:45
     20     Don Packwood       25:45
     22     Rich Collins       26:56
     23     Jim Myers          30:00
     24     Joe Hurtado        31:08

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Geoff Bradley

The temperature was in the low 50s this morning and the runners were hit with a couple of brief showers during their run.  Geoff and Suraj ran together until about 50 yards from the end, when Geoff sprinted away for the win.  Kristina Park led the ladies.  No PRs.  Those who ran age-group PRs included Todd Hayes with a 2+ minute improvement on his 60+ best, Alvin Jackson with a 28-second improvement on his 65+ best, Pauline Beatty with a 32-second improvement on her 55+ best, and Jim Myers with a 15-second improvement on his 60+ best.  Dan Duston missed his all-time PR by 7 seconds, which he set back in November of 2011.  Ray Russell, formerly known as Mr. Saturday because of his many Saturday wins in his heyday. Ran his first workout with us in 4 years.  His best time on this course was 13:54, run back in 1980.  See below.  Thanks to Norry McAllister, Rich Hahn, and Danny Moon for their help with the workout.


1/14/12 - Triangle Run - 4.76 Miles

      1     Norry McAllister   30:25
     2     Sean Williams      31:09 PR
     3     Andy Williams      31:09
     4     Dino Delyani       31:18
     5     Becki Kriege       31:43
     5     Casey Reinking     31:43 PR
     7     Slim Pickens       31:49
     8     George Lo          32:32
     9     Mike Krey          33:15
     10     Mark Goldman       34:27
     11     Helen Wong         34:45
     12     Des Knuckey        34:51
     13     Rob Jacobson       35:19
     14     Carol Bednar       35:39
     15     David Garza        35:43
     16     Heather Rohrer     35:47
     17     Al Murray          35:57
     18     Neil Gelblum       37:21
     19     Ida Rosenblum      37:34
     20     Todd Hayes         38:24
     21     Suraj Jagota       38:25
     22     Alvin Jackson      38:47 PR
     23     Brian Low          38:59
     24     Rosanna Kennedy    40:06
     25     Carl Petersen      40:38
     26     Dave Norlander     40:47
     27     Kat Powell         43:27
     28     Tom Warfel         44:20
     29     Don Packwood       46:04
     30     Rich Collins       46:12
     31     Dan Duston         47:37
     32     Tim Riley          47:38
     33     Jim Myers          53:57
     34     Walt Van Zant      63:50 W
            Pauline Beatty     DNF
            Marcia Morrison     DNF

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Alvin Jackson

Norry won by about 200 meters this morning over Sean Williams, who had a spectacular 10+ minute improvement on his PR.  Becki Kriege led the ladies as she recorded the 3rd best-ever 45+ time for a club woman runner.  Casey Reinking improved his PR by 75 seconds.  65-year-old Alvin Jackson improved his all-time PR by 2 seconds.  Helen Wong improved her 40+ best by 5 minutes to move to #10 on the women's 40+ list.  Jim Myers ran (but walked occasionally) a Saturday course for the first time since November of 2010.  Pauline dropped out due to illness and Marcia dropped out because of an injury.  Thanks to Jim Bordoni and Danny Moon for their help at the finish line.


1/7/12 - 6 x 1600M Relay

     Pl     Team                    Start    1       2       3       4       5       6 
     1     Gelblum/Lee             1:30    8:42   15:01   21:56   28:12   35:07   41:21
     2     Zelinski/McAllister      :30    7:50   14:36   21:31   28:20   35:43   43:07
     3     Warfel/McIntyre         -0-     7:51   14:57   22:22   29:15   36:32   43:27
     4     Park/B.Kriege           7:45   13:48   19:58   25:57   32:01   37:58   43:59
     5     Moon/Norlander          -0-     7:46   15:04   22:17   29:29   36:48   44:13
     6     B.Pickens/Jagota       10:00   15:58   21:31   27:29   33:20   39:05   44:32
     7     Jackson/Delyani         4:45   11:50   18:04   25:20   31:28   38:36   44:36
    8     Bradley/Palos          10:15   16:01   21:27   27:23   32:56   38:50   44:40
     9     Collins/Jim Bordoni      :45    9:29   15:52   24:29   30:43   38:53   44:56
     10     Packwood/Lo             1:45    9:53   16:24   24:37   31:04   39:11   45:30
    11     Wong/Samson             8:00   15:13   20:46   27:40   33:27   40:08   45:49
     12     Powell/R.Jacobson        :30    8:48   15:29   23:50   30:43   38:54   45:54
     13     Bang/Garza             10:15   16:00   21:38   27:49   33:55   40:27   46:21
     14     Kennedy/Petersen         :45    8:35   16:18   24:01   31:41   39:29   47:17

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Tom Warfel & Dave McIntyre

Individual Splits

Runner                               Total   Rating  Discrep
Bang,Scott          5:45-6:11-6:32 = 18:28   17:00   + 88
Bordoni,Jim         6:23-6:14-6:03 = 18:40   18:00   + 40
Bradley,Geoff       5:46-5:56-5:54 = 17:36   17:30   +  6
Collins,Rich        8:44-8:37-8:10 = 25:31   26:00   - 29
Delyani,Dino        6:14-6:08-6:00 = 18:22   18:15   +  7
Garza,David         5:38-6:06-5:54 = 17:38   17:30   +  8
Gelblum,Neil        7:12-6:55-6:55 = 21:02   24:30*  -208
Jackson,Alvin       7:05-7:16-7:08 = 21:29   21:45   - 16
Jacobson,Rob        6:41-6:53-7:00 = 20:34   19:45   + 49
Jagota,Suraj        5:33-5:51-5:27 = 16:51   16:45   +  6
Kennedy,Rosanna     7:50-7:43-7:48 = 23:21   22:15   + 66
Kriege,Becki        6:10-6:04-6:01 = 18:15   18:30   - 15 
Lee,Aaron           6:19-6:16-6:14 = 18:49   18:45   +  4
Lo,George           6:31-6:27-6:19 = 19:17   18:45   + 32
McAllister,Norry    6:46-5:49-5:54 = 18:29   21:00** -  1
McIntyre,Dave       7:06-6:53-6:55 = 20:54   21:00   -  6
Moon,Danny          7:46-7:13-7:19 = 22:18   22:45   - 27
Norlander,Dave      7:18-7:12-7:25 = 21:55   22:00   -  5
Packwood,Don        8:08-8:13-8:07 = 24:28   24:15   + 13
Palos,Roberto       5:26-5:33-5:50 = 16:49   17:00   - 11
Park,Kristina       6:03-5:59-5:57 = 17:59   18:30   - 31
Petersen,Carl       7:43-7:40-7:48 = 23:11   21:45   + 86
Pickens,Bob         5:58-5:58-5:45 = 17:41   18:00   - 19
Powell,Kat          8:18-8:21-8:11 = 24:50   24:30   + 20
Samson,Bjorn        5:33-5:47-5:41 = 17:01   16:30   + 31
Warfel,Tom          7:51-7:25-7:17 = 22:33   23:45   - 72
Wong,Helen          7:13-6:54-6:41 = 20:48   20:15   + 33
Zelinski,Danielle   7:20-6:55-7:23 = 21:38   23:15   - 97

*   Self rated
**  Self rated at 21:00 but felt better after first run; so, waited 1:00 & 
    1:30 after after his partner finished her 1st & 2nd runs before starting
    his 2nd and 3rd runs.

Very cold when we arrived at the college at 7:30AM but temperature was tolerable by the time that we started the relay.  The Lee team scored an easy win.  Danielle Zelinski is obviously training more as she ran nearly 3 minutes better than when we ran this relay in early October, averaging 7:12 per mile this morning.  Roberto Palos, Suraj Jagota, and Bjorn Samson led the guys with averages of 5:36, 5:37, and 5:40.  Kristina Park and Becki Kriege led the ladies with averages of 5:59 and 6:05. Thanks to Rich Stiller who, despite the misgivings of several club members, did an excellent job of helping with the timing of the splits.