Club Saturday Workouts

 

10/7/17 – 6 x 1600M Relay

   Team                Start   Finish                                            
   Bradley-Souza       7:00    45:31                            
   Huang-Goldman       4:45    45:48                            
   Bordoni-Aubuchon    10:15   46:35                            
   Vu-Rohrer           0:00    47:23                                        
   Navarette-Delyani   8:15    48:11                            
   Gelblum-McAllister  6:00    49:01                            
   Norlander-Park      3:30    49:24                            
   Dodson-Ahsing       6:15    49:56

Dick Barrett Trophy Winners – John Huang & Mark Goldman

Thanks to Jim Bordoni for setting up the teams and preparing the results and to Danny Moon, Rich Hahn, Nandini, and Nikki for handling the finish line.  The fastest runners this morning were Sheldon Ah Sing with a 5:36 average, Joseph Aubuchon at 5:38, and Kristina Park at 5:54.

Individual Splits 
   Runner              1st     2nd     3rd     Total  Rating  Diff 
   Ahsing,Sheldon      5:31    5:41    5:36   16:48   17:15   - 27 
   Aubuchon,Joseph     5:44    5:35    5:37   16:56   17:15   - 19 
   Bordoni,Jim         6:32    6:27    6:25    19:24  20:30   -106 
   Bradley,Geoff       6:16    6:23    6:01   18:40   21:00   -220 
   Delyani,Dino        6:21    6:15    6:17   18:53   18:45   +  8 
   Dodson,Bill         9:25      
   Gelblum,Neil        7:47    8:04    8:00   23:51   24:00   -  9 
   Goldman,Mark        7:28    7:25    7:20   22:13   23:15   -102 
   Huang,John          6:12    6:20    6:18    18:50  21:00   -210 
   McAllister,Norry    6:11    6:05    5:54   18:10   18:00   + 10 
   Navarette,Robert    7:01    7:01    7:01   21:03   19:30   +133 
   Norlander,Dave      9:23    9:30    9:17   28:10   27:00   +110 
   Park,Kristina       5:55    5:56    5:53   17:44   17:30   + 14 
   Powell,Kat                  8:44    8:36 
   Rohrer,Heather      7:03    7:05    7:14   21:22   22:00   - 38 
   Souza,Tim           6:35    6:38    6:38   19:51   19:45   +  6 
   Vu,Thau             8:34    8:27    8:42   25:43   26:30   - 47 

9/30/17 – Step Up & Step Down Relay

 Team                Start 0.25M  0.5M  0.75M   1.0M    1.0M  0.75M   0.5M   0.25M 
 1 Gelblum/Aubuchon   3:15  5:12  7:54  13:54   19:37   27:45 31:56   35:53  37:02 
 2 Tran/Lee           5:00  6:39  9:51  15:23   21:54   29:22 34:11   37:42  39:11 
 3 Souza/Mintz        7:00  8:38 12:00  16:55   23:36   30:12 35:06   38:21  39:56 
 4 Norlander/Krey      -0-  2:03  5:27  12:22   19:21   29:12 34:21   38:48  40:21 
 5 Conroy/McAllister 10:00 11:29 14:28  19:16   25:11   31:52 36:21   39:34  40:52 
 6 Camet/Spencer     10:45 12:15 14:58  19:46   25:56   32:20 36:51   39:51  41:08 
 7 J.Park/K.Park      9:30 11:08 13:58  19:17   25:01   32:10 36:35   39:52  41:08.1 
 8 Bordoni/Fujisawa  12:15 13:31 16:18  21:12   26:51   33:28 37:28   40:38  41:45 
 9 Nambula/Bradley    1:45  3:45  7:04  14:26   20:33   30:51 35:44   40:31  41:46 
10 Jackson/Ah Sing    3:00  4:50  7:26  15:04   20:32   31:47 36:03   41:24  42:30

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Brian Conroy & Norry McAllister                                      

     Individual Splits
Runner                Splits                 Total  Rating  Diff    Ah Sing,Sheldon       1:06-2:36-4:16- 5:28 = 13:26  13:15   + :11 Aubuchon,Joseph       1:09-2:42-4:11- 5:43 = 13:45  13:45    -0- Bordoni,Jim           1:15-3:10-4:54- 6:37 = 15:56  15:15   + :41 Bradley,Geoff         1:15-3:19-4:53- 6:07 = 15:34  14:45   + :49 Camet,Ken             1:30-3:00-4:48- 6:24 = 15:42  15:00   + :42 Conroy,Brian          1:29-3:13-4:48- 6:41 = 16:11  16:00   + :11 Fujisawa,Akito        1:07-2:47-4:00- 5:39 = 13:33  13:00   + :33 Gelblum,Neil          1:57-3:57-6:00- 8:08 = 20:02  23:30*  -3:28 Jackson,Alvin         1:50-5:21-7:38-11:15 = 26:04  24:15   +1:49 Krey,Mike             1:33-3:24-5:09- 6:59 = 17:05  17:00   + :05 Lee,Aaron             1:29-3:12-4:49- 6:31 = 16:01  17:00   - :59 McAllister,Norry      1:18-2:59-4:29- 5:55 = 14:41  14:30   + :11 Mintz,J.R.            1:35-3:22-4:54- 6:41 = 16:32  17:30*  - :58 Nambula,Neeraja       2:00-4:47-7:22-10:18 = 24:27  24:00*  + :27 Norlander,Dave        2:03-4:27-6:55- 9:51 = 23:16  23:30   - :14 Park,Jack             1:38-3:17-5:19- 7:09 = 17:23  16:15*  +1:08 Park,Kristina         1:16-2:50-4:25- 5:44 = 14:15  14:45   - :30 Souza,Tim             1:38-3:15-4:55- 6:36 = 16:24  16:00   + :24 Spencer,Dwayne        1:17-2:43-4:31- 6:10 = 14:41  14:45   - :04 Tran,Uyenthi          1:39-3:31-5:32- 7:28 = 18:10  18:30*  - :20

The Gelblum team, led by the self-rated Neil Gelblum, won by over a lap as Neil bettered his estimated time by 208 seconds.  The leading runners were Sheldon Ah Sing with an 80.6 seconds per lap average, Akito Fujisawa with an 81.3 average, Joseph Aubuchon with an 82.5 per lap average , and Kristina Park witn an 85.5 per lap average.  Good sprint on the final straightawat between Akito and Geoff with Akito getting the nod


9/23/17 –Valle Vista – 3.0M

    1   Jorn  Jensen        17:17 
    2   Akita  Fujisa       17:23 
    3   Mike  Bordoni       17:49 
    4   Joseph  Aubuchon    18:26 
    5   Ken  Camet          19:17 
    6   Norry  McAllister   19:33 
    7   Kristina  Park      19:47 
    8   Dino  Delyani       19:56 
    9   Tim  Souza          20:03 
   10   Jim  Bordoni        20:49 
   11   Paul  Taylor        22:05 
   12   Robert  Navarrete   22:36 
   13   Heather  Rohrer     23:32 
   14   Scott  Graham       23:46 
   15   Todd  Hayes         24:13 
   16   Carol  Bednar       24:32 
   17   Mark  Goldman       24:49 
   18   Chris  Blue         29:16 
   19   Kat  Powell         29:21 
   20   Neil  Gelblum       30:01 
   21   Nancy  Kirk           ? 
   22   Don  Packwood       34:05 
   23   Alvin  Jackson      36:41 
   24   Rick  Kananen       40:57 RW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Ken Camet

Jorn got away from Akita as soon as he turned off Fruitvale onto Valle Vista and then held on for the close win.  Jorn missed his 45+ PR by just one second.  But, Ken Camet did beat his 55+ best by one second. Tim Souza knocked 16 seconds off his 55+ best.  Alvin improved his 70+ best by 95 seconds.


 9/16/17 – 18 x 0.33M Tennis Court Loop Relay

  Pl  Team                     Start     Finish
  1  Reiko/Sudan/Souza          :15      38:33
  2  Norlandr/KrPark/Thoms      :15      39:30
  3  Jackson/Bradley/Aubu       :45      40:14
  4  A.FujisaGelblum/AhSi      5:00      40:25
  5  J.Fujisa/Hayes/Jac.Park    -0-      42:04

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – No trophy available

Norry McAllister directed this relay event.  As per Norry, despite being surrounded by incompetents, he did  a brilliant job of accurately rating the runners, making sure that all knew the course, and that all started on time.


9/2/17 – 16 x 400M Relay

  Pl   Team               Start   Splits 
   1   Camet/Prince       4:30    6:07- 7:27- 9:05-10:27-12:06-13:27-15:07-16:27
                                 18:04-19:23-21:03-22:23-23:48-25:08-26:31-27:51
   2   Conroy-Nandi/Schmi 5:45    7:19- 8:30-10:12-11:24-11:53-13:07-15:01-17:03
                                 18:43-19:57-21:56-23:09-24:38-25:52-27:48-28:56
   3   McAllister/Ah Sing 5:30    7:16- 8:30-10:16-11:29-13:14-14:28-16:14-17:28       
                                 19:17-20:34-22:11-23:28-25:02-26:20-27:51-29:09
   4   Bradley/Bang       6:30    7:50- 9:13-10:35-12:01-13:29-14:51-16:06-17:31       
                                 18:50-20:19-21:56-23:26-24:53-26:18-27:43-29:11
   5   Norlander/Delyani  -0-     2:09- 3:50- 5:56- 7:27- 9:32-11:07-13:16-14:50       
                                 16:54-18:30-20:37-22:07-24:16-25:50-27:53-29:21
   6   McIntyre/Park      5:00    6:49- 8:11- 9:54-11:19-13:00-14:27-16:03-17:33       
                                 19:05-20:30-22:06-23:32-25:09-26:31-28:01-29:23
   7   Moon/Krey          2:15    4:02- 5:40- 7:25- 8:59-10:42-12:17-14:06-15:37       
                                 17:33-19:04-21:07-22:41-24:41-26:14-27:55-29:25
   8   H.Rohrer/Aubuchon  4:45    6:28- 7:51- 9:33-10:58-12:45-14:07-15:53-17:12       
                                 18:57-20:16-22:03-23:22-25:05-26:27-28:06-29:29

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Rohrer & Aubuchon                        

   Individual Splits                                      Total   Rating Diff
   Ah Sing,Sheldon   74- 73- 74- 74- 77- 77- 78- 78   =   10:05   10:15   -10
   Aubuchon,Joseph   83- 85- 82- 79- 79- 79- 82- 83   =   10:52   11:00   - 8
   Bang,Scott        83- 86- 82- 85- 89- 90- 85- 88   =   11:28   11:15   +13
   Bradley,Geoff     80- 82- 88- 75- 79- 97- 87- 85   =   11:13   12:00   -47
   Camet,Ken         97- 98- 99-100- 97-100- 85- 83   =   12:39   13:15   -36
   Conroy,Brian      94- 89- 90- 89                   =    6:02    7:00   -58
   Delyani,Dino     101- 91- 95- 94- 96- 90- 94- 88   =   12:29   12:30   - 1
   Krey,Mik          98- 94- 95- 91- 91- 94- 93- 90   =   12:26   13:00   -34
   McAllister,Norry 106-106-105-106-109- 97- 94- 91   =   13:34   14:00   -26
   McIntyre,Dave    109-103-101- 96- 92- 96- 97- 90   =   13:04   13:15   -11
   Moon,Danny       107-105-103-109-116-123-120-101   =   14:44   14:30   +14
   Nandini          102-114-119-116                   =    7:31    7:00   +31
   Norlander,Dave   129-126-125-129-124-127-129-123   =   16:52   17:15   -23
   Park,Kristina     82- 85- 87- 90- 85- 86- 82- 82   =   11:19   11:30   -11
   Prince,Adam       80- 82- 81- 80- 79- 80- 80- 80   =   10:42   12:00   -78
   Rohrer,Heather   103-102-107-106-105-107-103- 99   =   13:52   14:00   - 8
   Schmiege,Ben      71- 72- 74- 72- 74- 73- 74- 68   =    9:38   10:00   -22

Very warm morning.  So, we got started right away.  Adam Prince led his team to an easy win by running 78 seconds under his rating.  Most runners rated themselves because it was unknown who would loaf in anticipation of our annual handicap race on Monday.  Ben Schmiege had the best average at 72.3.  The Aubuchon team won the weekly trophy as they came closest to the estimated finish time for all teams of 29:45.  Thanks to Don Packwood for doing a difficult job of getting all of the splits.


8/26/17 – Short Six – 5.74M

      1  Sheldon Ah  Sing    38:13
      2  Dwayne  Spencer     38:45
      3  Ken  Camet          38:50
      4  Dino  Delyani       45:37
      5  Heather  Rohrer     46:42
      6  Catherine  Frye     47:39
      7  Uyenthi  Tran       48:43
      8  Carol  Bednar       49:36
      9  Norry McAllister    50:30
      9  Mark  Goldman       50:30
     11  Kat  Powell         57:29
     12  Don  Packwood       63:16
     13  Rick  Kananen       82:44 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Uyenthi Tran

Sheldon pulled away during the last mile to score the win.  Ken Camet improved his weak 55+ PR by 7 minutes.  This put him #22 on the 55+ list out of 78 runners in that division.  Heather last ran this course 2 years ago and improved her time over that run by 2 minutes.  Catherine Frye ran the 3rd best-ever time by a 55+ club woman runner.  Recently-turned 50+ runner, Carol Bednar, last ran this course 5 years ago.  She ran the 12th best-ever 50+ time by a club runner. Uyenthi Tran improved her 40+ time, which she set 2 years ago, by 2 minutes.  Ron Goldman hopes that his knee injury is okay.  He ran his first Saturday course with us in a long time today.  Rick Kananen had a super walk, walking the course in 82:44, about a 14:20 per mile pace.  Don Packwood improved his 75+ PR by 9 minutes to push your editor into last place on the all-time 75+ list.  Robert Navarette made an appearance for the first time in several weeks but did not run due to a persistant plantar fasciitis problem.  Ray Russell visited us this morning from San Luis Obispo. He has an all-time best of 31:13 for this course (#6 all-time) and a 40+ best of 32:12.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Rich Hahn, and Jim Bordoni for helping at the finish line.


8/19/17 -12 x 600M Relay

     Pl  Team                      Start  Finish
     1   Tran/Moon                 -0-   33:17
     2   Schmiege/E.Lee            10:00 34:48
     3   H.Rohrer/Goldman-Packwood 1:15  35:00
     4   Kemp/Ah  Sing             10:30 36:52
     5   Delyani/Aubuchon          10:45 36:57
     6   Conroy/McAllister         10:30 37:19
     7   Hung/Finet                9:30  37:40
     8   Justice/McIntyre          3:30  37:55

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Sheldon Ah Sing 

                                                     Time    Rating
   Ah Sing,Sheldon  1:59-1:50-1:54-2:05-2:06-1:47 =  11:41   12:00
   Aubuchon,Joseph  2:00-1:57-1:57-1:57-1:56-1:52 =  11:39   12:15
   Conroy,Brian                                              13:15
   Delyani/Dino     2:26-2:27-2:25-2:23-2:28-2:24  = 14:33   13:45
   Finet,Thomas                                              11:45
   Goldman/Packwood                                          18:00
   Hung,Larry                                                15:30
   Justice,Jeff                                              19:00
   Lee,Emanual      2:10-2:14-2:14-2:14-2:13-2:12  = 13:17   15:00
   Kemp,Bob                                          14:41   14:15
   McIntyre,Dave                                             14:15
   Moon,Danny       2:44-3:04-3:00-2:58-2:53-2:36  = 17:15   16:45
   Park,Kristina                                             12:45
   Rohrer,Heather                                            17:30
   Schmiege,Ben     1:53-1:57-1:54-1:57-1:58-1:54  = 11:33   11:45
   Tran Uyenthi     2:44-2:41-2:40-2:39-2:37-2:35  = 15:56   20:00 

We had a surprisingly large turnout for this relay.  All teams were rated to finish in 36:45 and the closest that any team got to that was the Ah Sing team that finished in 36:52.  The Moon team won by about one lap.  Thanks to Madelyn Moon and Nancy Kirk for helping at the finish line.


8/12/17 – Farwell – 3.54M

      1  Mike  Bordoni       20:35.0
      2  Jorn  Jensen        20:40.4
      3  Ben  Schmiege       21:05.2
      4  Joseph  Aubuchon    22:48.8
      5  Brian  Davis        22:57.6
      6  Tom  O’Connor       23:04.0
      7  Norry  McAllister   23:12.4
      8  Ken  Camet          23:29.5
      9  Kristina  Park      24:05.0
     10  John  Huang         24:52.0
     11  Geoff  Bradley      25:12.3
     12  Dino  Delyani       25:30.9
     13  Paul  Taylor        25:44.4
     14  Todd  Hayes         27:16.8
     15  Dave  McIntyre      27:33.2
     16  Heather  Rohrer     28:24.0
     17  Uyenthi  Tran       28:38.4
     18  Bill  Dodson        33:32.7
     19  Kat  Powell         34:59.2
     20  Rich  Hahn          36:41.2
     21  Dave  Norlander     37:22.9
     22  Don  Packwood       37:28.2
     23  Nancy Kirk          37:33.0
     24  Chris  Blue         40:48.0
     25  Jim  Myers          52:19.0

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Mike Bordoni

Mike Bordoni took the early lead and held it all of the way to win by about 30 meters. There were many note-worthy performances behind Mike.  Jorn ran his fastest time on this course since he ran 20:32 in February 2011.  Brian Davis, Tom O’Connor, and Norry recorded the all-time #8, #9, and #10 60+ bests.  Dino said that he would take it easy this morning but when fellow 60+ runner Paul Taylor came up on him, he shifted gears to the hard-running mode to hold off Paul. Paul did improve his 60+ best for the the 2nd time in a row.  This time his improvement was 67 seconds.  He also took a 59-second lead over Bob Kemp in the C division of the Cum Sat contest.  Todd Hayes knocked 8 seconds off his 65+ PR. Dave McIntyre improved his 55+ PR by 45 seconds.  Uyenthi Tran edged her 40+ best by over 8 minutes. Don Packwood improved his 75+ PR by 4 minutes.  Nancy improved her 65+ best by 16 seconds but missed her all-time PR by 2 seconds.  Jim Myers became the 22nd club 70+ member to complete the Farwell course but he also joined the 200% club in that he more than doubled his all-time PR of 21:00.  Thanks to Chris Blue, Danny Moon, Jim Bordoni, and Rich Hahn for their help at the finish line.


8/5/17 - One Mile on The Track

   1.  Ben  Schmiege        5:12:2
   2.  Sheldon Ahsing       5:28:7
   3.  Joseph Aubauchon     5:34:6
   4.  Norry McAllister     5:37:2
   5.  Scott Bang           5:53:6
   6.  Geoff Bradley        5:54:6
   7.  Aaron Lee            6:01:8
   8.  Ken Camet            6:04:2
   9.  John Huang           6:06:1
   10. Brian Conroy         6:09:0
   11. Dino Delyani         6:27:7
   12. Paul Taylor          6:30:8
   13. Mike Krey            6:36:9 PW
   14. Jeff Justice         8:17:4
   15. Kat Powell           8:55:8
   16. Dave Norlander       9:24:7
   17. Nancy Kirk           9:40:3
   18. Danny Moon           9:40:3
   19. Alvin Jackson        9:41:4  

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner - Ben Schmiege

Writeup By Madelyn Moon  
It was a warm morning and a bit humid so we beat the heat by running one race. Ben took the early lead and continued to increase his lead to an awesome victory! Jeff Justice improved his time for our last mile on the track and he took a video of the race.

Thanks to Carl Peterson, Uyenthi Tran, Danny Moon, and Madelyn Moon for helping at the finish line.


7/29/17 – 24 x 36M Relay

   Pl  Team                      Start                 Finish
    1  Delyani/Moon/McAllister    :30 5:01- 9:22-13:36-17:40
    2  Tran/Kemp/Taylor          1:00 5:23- 9:33-13:44-17:42
    3  Norlander/Camet/Conroy     -0- 4:35- 9:03-13:33-17:57
    4  Packwood/Krey/Lee         1:30 6:03-10:29-15:00-19:29

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner

Norry sprinted away from Paul Taylor during the last 100 meters to score the win for his team.  When interviewed after the race, Norry explained that he was pleased to be able to overcome the deficiencies of his teammates with his great performance this morning.  The Lee team started last and maintained their position throughout the race. They were awarded the phantom trophy because they came closest to their projected finishing time of 19:00.  Thanks to Madelyn Moon for handling the finish line.  Rick Kananen provided the commentary, primarily about his 51:47 time when walking the Farwell course this morning, which is the event that Rick thought that we were doing this morning.  Rick was particularly happy to break the walking times of 53:58 that Becki Kriege and Kari Cornwell posted in December of 2010, a day or so after major surgery on one of them. Rick did run this course in 19:46 in February of 1984, which got him 8th place that day in a field of 24.


7/22/17 – 5K on the Track

    1  Sheldon Ah  Sing    18:23.1
    2  Joseph  Aubuchon    19:11.7
    3  Brian  Davis        19:38.5
    4  Norry  McAllister   19:50.0
    5  Tom  O’Connor       19:54.7
    6  Ken  Camet          20:07.7
    7  Kristina Park       20:26.7
    8  John  Huang         20:53.3
    9  Geoff Bradley       21:04.2
   10  Jim  Bordoni        21:13.5
   11  Aaron  Lee          21:16.8
   12  Brian Conroy        21:36.7
   13  Paul  Taylor        22:12,1
   14  Dave McIntyre       23:47.8
   15  Heather Rohrer      24:11.2
   16  Uyenthi Tran        24:52.4
   17  Diane Bordoni       30:00.9
   18  Don Packwood        30:42.8
   19  Dave Norlander      32:04.4
   20  Walt Van Zant       39:58.2

Dick Barrett trophy Winner – Sheldon Ah Sing

Sheldon and Joseph ran together through the first mile in 6:00.  Then, Sheldon surged with a couple of 86s enroute to a 2nd mile of 5:51 and eventually won by about 200 meters.  He ran his last lap in 75.  Aaron improved his January 5K by 31 seconds and Paul improved by 64 seconds.  Don Packwood beat his January race walking time by 6+ minutes.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Don Packwood, Dino Delyani, and Jeff Rohrer for helping at the finish line and calling the splits on the other side of the track.


7/15/17 – Farwell/H/ - 4.68M

      1  Mike  Bordoni       27:20
      2  Joseph Aubuchon     29:41
      3  Geoff  Bradley      32:41
      4  John  Huang         32:47
      5  Jim  Bordoni        32:55
      6  Mike  Krey          33:11
      7  Bob  Kemp           33:44 PR
      8  Todd  Hayes         36:04
      9  Eric  Pors          37:55
     10  Carol  Bednar       38:25
     11  Heather Rohrer      39:15
     12  Thao  Vu            43:18
     13  Kat  Powell         44:43
     14  Bill  Dodson        45:09
     15  Don  Packwood       50:14
     16  Chris Blue          61:58
     17  Walt Van  Zant      61:58
     18  Alvin  Jackson      64:04
     19  Rick  Kananen       67:10 RW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Don Packwood

Mike Bordoni ran by himself due to a prior engagement before we started and had the fastest time. Close call between Bob Kemp and Don Pckwood as to who should be given  the weekly trophy with Don getting the decision.  Bob PRd by 35 seconds and Don knocked 67 seconds off his 75+ best.  Rick Kananen participated in a club Saturday run for the first time in a long while. Kat ran this course in 44:43 for the 2ndconsecutive time.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Chris Blue for helping at the finish line.


7/8/17 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

    1  Jorn  Jensen        16:04
    2  Sheldon Ah  Sing    16:38  PR
    3  Dwayne  Spencer     17:04
    4  Joseph  Aubuchon    17:36
    5  Dino  Delyani       18:17
    6  Kristina  Park      18:39
    7  John  Huang         18:51
    8  Eric Pors           18:54
    9  Brian  Conroy       18:56
   10  Paul  Taylor        19:03
   11  Bob  Kemp           19:25 PR
   12  Tim  Souza          19:37
   13  Todd  Hayes         20:56
   14  Heather  Rohrer     22:41
   15  Bill  Dodson        25:19
   16  Dave  Norlander     27:47
   17  Don  Packwood       28:52
   18  Nancy  Kirk         29:10
   19  Chris  Blue         30:24 PW
   20  Walt Van  Zant      37:28

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Paul Taylor

It was warmish for a Saturday run today (about 80 degrees).  But, there were several noteworthy performances.  Jorn ran to about a 150-meter win.  Sheldon PRd by 26 seconds. Brian improved his 60+ best by 18 seconds. Paul Taylor, who has been running very well the past few weeks, knocked 30 seconds off his 60+ PR.  Bob Kemp beat his all-time PR by 10 seconds.  Tim Souza, who has an all-time PR of 14:25 for this course, improved his 55+ best by 4 minutes.  Alas, he was hoping to break into the top 50 for that age-grouping but only improved from 81st to 58th place.  Todd Hayes got a 65+ PR by 19 seconds.  50+ runner Dwayne Spencer ran with us for the first time.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Chris Blue for their help at the finish line.  Chris started prior to the main group and helped after she finished.  This was her first Saturday run in a very long time.


4/8/17 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

    1  Jorn  Jensen        16:04
    2  Sheldon Ah  Sing    16:38 PR
    3  Dwayne  Spencer     17:04
    4  Joseph  Aubuchon    17:36
    5  Dino  Delyani       18:17
    6  Kristina  Park      18:39
    7  John  Huang         18:51
    8  Eric Pors           18:54
    9  Brian  Conroy       18:56
   10  Paul  Taylor        19:03
   11  Bob  Kemp           19:25 PR
   12  Tim  Souza          19:37
   13  Todd  Hayes         20:56
   14  Heather  Rohrer     22:41
   15  Bill  Dodson        25:19
   16  Dave  Norlander     27:47
   17  Don  Packwood       28:52
   18  Nancy  Kirk         29:10
   19  Chris  Blue         30:24 PW
   20  Walt Van  Zant      37:28

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Paul Taylor

It was warmish for a Saturday run today (about 80 degrees).  But, there were several noteworthy performances.  Jorn ran to about a 150-meter win.  Sheldon PRd by 26 seconds. Brian improved his 60+ best by 18 seconds. Paul Taylor, who has been running very well the past few weeks, knocked 30 seconds off his 60+ PR.  Bob Kemp beat his all-time PR by 10 seconds.  Time Souza, who has an all-time PR of 14:25 for this course, improved his 55+ best by 4 minutes.  Alas. He was hoping to break into the top 50 for that age-grouping but only improved from 81st to 58th place.  Todd Hayes got a 65+ PR by 19 seconds.  50+ runner Dwayne Spencer ran with us for the first time.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Chris Blue for their help at the finish line.  Chris started prior to the main group and helped after she finished.  This was her first Saturday run in a very long time.


7/1/17 – Triangle Run – 4.76M

      1   Ben  Schmiege     28:41
      2   Thomas  Finet     29:52
      3   Ken  Camet        30:49
      4   Dino  Delyani     31:47
      5   Andy  Williams    33:03
      6   Geoff  Bradley    33:33
      7   Eric  Pors        33:44
      8   Bob Kemp          33:47  PR
      9   Paul  Taylor      33:57
     10   Carol  Bednar     38:41
     11   Norry  McAllister 39:34
     11   Robert  Navarrete 39:34
     11   Mike  Krey        39:34
     14   Todd  Hayes       39:58
     15   Heather  Rohrer   41:03
     16   Bill  Dodson      44:53
     17   Kat  Powell       45:38
     18   Nancy  Kirk       50:05
     19   Dave  Norlander   50:51
     20   Don  Packwood     52:19
     21   Jeff  Justice     52:19
     22   Walt Van  Zant    65:11 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Ken Camet

Ben Schiege won with one of the better times run on this course in recent history.  Ken Camet knocked 81 seconds off his 55+ best.  Dino ran the 14th best-ever by a 60+ runner in his first try at this course.  Bob Kemp improved his all-time PR by 70 seconds.  Paul Taylor broke his 60+ PR by 2:24. Nancy missed her all-time PR by 17 seconds.  An unidentified runner with the initials MK and who tied for 11th place insulted your editor by asking whether I broke 25 minutes on the 1st downhill mile (I did).


6/24/17 – 3000/1500/800

   3000M
   1  Sheldon  Ah Sing   11:03.6
   2  Eric  Pors         12:28.8
   3  Bob  Kemp          12:41.6
   4  Paul  Taylor       12:50.4
   5  Heather  Rohrer    14:21.0
   6  Don  Packwood      18:44.2
   2 Mile  Equivalent for 3000M Times
   1  Sheldon  Ah Sing   11:56.4
   2  Eric  Pors         13:28.4
   3  Bob  Kemp          13:42.3
   4  Paul  Taylor       13:51.8
   5  Heather  Rohrer    15:29.6
   6  Don  Packwood      20:13.8
   1500M
   1  Sheldon  Ah Sing   5:06.3
   2  John  Huang        5:56.6
   3  Bob  Kemp          6:06.2
   4  Kristina  Park     6:06.4
   5  Paul  Taylor       6:19.7
   6  Dave  McIntyre     6:50.4
   7  Ken  Camet         7:00.9
   8  Kat  Powell        8:26.5
   One Mile Equivalent  for 1500M times
   1  Sheldon  Ah Sing   5:30.7
   2  John  Huang        6:25.0
   3  Bob  Kemp          6:35.3
   4  Kristina  Park     6:35.6
   5  Paul  Taylor       6:49.9
   6  Dave  McIntyre     7:23.1
   7  Ken  Camet         7:34.4
   8  Kat  Powell        9:06.8
      
   800M
   1  Sheldon  Ah Sing   2:37.2
   2  Ken  Camet         2:45.0
   3  Kristina  Park     2:47.9
   4  Eric  Pors         2:55.4
   5  John  Huang        3:02.7
   6  Paul  Taylor       3:04.8
   7  Dave  McIntyre     3:04.8
   8  Bob  Kemp          3:13.3
   9  Heather  Rohrer    3:17.9
  10  Kat  Powell        4:04.3
  11  Don  Packwood      4:08.3
  12  Dave  Norlander    4:09.0

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Sheldon Ah Sing

We rested about 5 minutes after the last finisher in each race to start the next race.  The race order was as shown above.  Thanks to Chris Blue, Jim Bordoni, and Norry McAllister for helping at the finish line.


6/17/17 – One Mile on the Track

Heat #1 – Under 7:00 Runners
   1 Kat Powell          8:29.3
   2 Jeff Justice        8:41.1  
   3 Dave Norlander      8:44.7
   4 Don Packwood        8:55.2
   5 Alvin Jackson       9:26.7
   6 Nancy Kirk          9:40.6
   7 Walt Van Zant       11:11.0*
   8 Jim Myers           13:09.x*
* These two runners ran separately prior to heat #1

Kat started fast (relatively speaking) and easily held on for the win.

Heat #2 – Under 7:00 Runners
   1 Sheldon Ah Sing    5:13.5
   2 Ben Schmiege       5:13.7
   3 Scott Bang         5:44.3
   4 Geoff Brandley     5:48.3
   5 Norry McAllister   5:48.5
   6 Dino Delyani       5:52.7 
   7 Ken Camet          5:55.4
   8 Jim Bordoni        5:58.5
   9 Eric Pors          5:59.1
  10 Slim Souza         6:02.2
  11 Bob Kemp           6:17.6
  12 Paul Taylor        6:23.5
  13 Dave McIntyre      6:41.2

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Sheldon Sing

Sheldon started with a 73, which gave him a 7-second lead after one lap. He dropped to a 78 for a 2:31 at the half for an 11-second lead.  Ben knocked 3 seconds off the lead during the 3rd lap and 8 more seconds during the first 300 meters of the last lap and they then raced together over the remaining 100 meters with Sheldon slightly edging Ben for the win. Scott ran by himself to finish 3rd.  The next 7 finishers were tightly packed throughout the first 3 laps.  Geoff and Norry pulled away from the pack and had a very close sprint over the last 100 meters, finishing as close to each other as did Sheldon and Ben.  All in the group of 7 broke 6 minutes except Souza,who had to slow when he strained his hamstring during the last lap.

Thanks to our helpers at the finish line – Danny Moon, Chris Blue, Rich Hahn, and Joseph Aubuchon.


6/10/17 – Valle Vista – 3.0M

    1 Joseph  Aubuchon     18:41
    2 Sheldon Ah  Sing     18:53  PR
    3 Scott  Bang          19:09
    4 Norry  McAllister    19:32
    5 Ken  Camet           19:39
    6 Dino  Delyani        19:49
    7 Geoff  Bradley       20:15
    8 Slim Souza           20:19
    9 Eric  Pors           20:31
   10 Robert  Navarrete    20:42
   11 Jim  Bordoni         20:43
   12 Mike  Krey           21:03
   13 Paul  Taylor         21:30
   14 Bob  Kemp            21:41
   15 George  Lo           21:55
   16 Al  Murray           22:50
   17 Dave McIntyre        23:19
   18 Carol  Bednar        23:59
   19 Heather  Rohrer      25:02
   20 Kat  Powell          28:51
   21 Don  Packwood        31:23
   22 Nancy  Kirk          31:41
   23 Walt Van  Zant       39:02

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Mike Krey

Joseph finished first this cool morning with about a 60-yard win over Sheldon.  Sheldon PRd by 13 seconds.  Norry led a field of eleven 60+ runners but missed his 60+ PR by 8 seconds.  Dino ran this course for the first time as a 60+ runner and was happy to record the all-time 13th best 60+ time.  Slim Souza knocked 2 minutes off his 55+ best.  Robert continued his decline on this course.  He ran it in 20:36 in December, fell to 20:41 in March and dropped off again this morning with his 20:42.  Oldie Mike Krey improved his 60+ PR by 18 seconds and was rewarded with the weekly trophy.  Nancy Kirk PRd by 5 seconds.


6/3/17 – All Courses Day

    Dou/Sar/Frtvle
    1 Norry  McAllister    17:38
    2 Dino  Delyani        17:48
    3 Geoff  Bradley       18:21
    4 Eric  Pors           18:24
    5 Robert  Navarrete    19:20
    6 Bob Kemp            19:35
    7 Heather  Rohrer      22:25
    8 Mike  Kallbrier      22:37
    9 Nancy  Kirk          29:02
   10 Dave  Norlander      29:54 
    Valle Vista – 3.0M
    1 Ken  Camet           22:44
    2 Alvin  Jackson       38:16
    Triangle – 4.76M
    1 Mike  Bordoni        28:33
    2 Sheldon Ah  Sing     30:44
    3 Joseph  Aubuchon     32:34
    4 Paul  Taylor         36:21
    5 George  Lo           38:56
    Short Six – 5.74M
    1 Don  Packwood        72:06

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Don Packwood

Mike Bordoni had the best performance of the morning with his 37:10 10K equivalent time on the Triangle course.  Ten of the eighteen competitors ran the Douglas course and Norry led these runners, beating fellow 60+ runner, Dino Delyani by 10 seconds.  Norry missed his 60+ PR by 8 seconds.  Dino recorded the 12th best-ever 60+ time.  Nancy missed her 65+ best by 3 seconds.  Don Packwood knocked 2 minutes off his 75+ best.  Thanks to Jim Bordoni for doing the timing and the writeup and to Chris Blue for helping at the finish line.


5/27/17 – 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl  Team                   Start     1     2     3      4     5      6      7      8
    1  Frye/Bradley         4:45    9:44 14:15 19:08  23:22 28:15  32:23  37:20  41:35 
    2  Krey/Delyani         7:45   12:23 16:40 21:05  25:15 29:44  33:55  38:20  42:21
    3  Jackson/Ahsing        -0-    6:23 10:23 17:07  20:56 28:05  31:52  39:11  42:53
    4  Norlander/Souza       :45    7:01 11:22 17:33  21:53 28:15  32:30  38:48  42:59
    5  McIntyre/Camet       7:30   12:22 16:51 21:50  26:07 31:04  35:14  40:21  44:33

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Sheldon Ahsing

Individual Times                                                  
                                                                      Time
   Runner               Splits                 Total Rating   Diff    On 01/14
   Jackson,Alvin        6:23-6:44-7:09-7:19 =  27:35 27:30    + 5
   Ahsingh,Sheldon      4:00-3:49-3:47-3:42  = 15:18 15:30    -12     15:31
   Norlander,Dave       6:16-6:11-6:22-6:18 =  25:07 24:15    +52
   Souza,Tim            4:21-4:20-4:15-4:11 =  17:07 18:00    -53
   Frye,Catherine       4:59-4:53-4:53-4:57 =  19:42 20:45    -63
   Bradley,Geoff        4:31-4:14-4:08-4:15 =  17:08 17:30    -22     17:23
   Krey,Mike            4:38-4:25-4:29-4:25 =  17:57 18:30    -33     18:03
   Delyani,Dino         4:17-4:10-4:11-4:01 =  16:39 16:45    - 6     16:48
   McIntyre,Dave        4:52-4:59-4:57-5:07 =  19:55 18:30    +85
   Camet,Ken            4:29-4:17-4:10-4:12 =  17:08 17:00    + 8

Easy win for the Bradley team as Catherine Frye ran very well. The weekly trophy was given to Sheldon Ahsing as he had the best splits of the day and his team missed their rating of 43:00 by only 0.6 seconds.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Carl Petersen, and Joseph Aubuchon for helping at the finish line.


5/20/17 – Short Six – 5.74 Miles

    1   Mike Bordoni      35:17
    2   Andy  Williams    38:45
    3   Jim  Bordoni      42:16
    4   Slim  Souza       42:43
    5   Paul  Taylor      43:17
    6   Mike  Krey        43:18
    7   Geoff  Bradley    45:37
    7   Ken  Camet        45:37
    9   George  Lo        49:14
   10   Kat  Powell       60:00
   11   Dave  Norlander   65:02  PW
   12   Walt  Van Zant    84:34 PW

Mike Bordoni, who hasn’t run this course in 9 years, ran to an easy victory this morning.  Andy (Moon River) Williams ran the course for the first time in 4 years and got 2nd.  Slim Souza improved his 55+ best by two minutes and Paul Taylor improve his 60+ best by 90 seconds.  The two 78-year-olds – Dave Norlander and Van Zant – ran PWs by 162 seconds for Dave and 103 seconds for Walt.  Thanks to Don Packwood for helping at the finish line.


5/13/17 – 16 x 400M Relay

  Pl   Team               Start  Splits 
   1   Norlander/Poras    1:15   3:22- 4:44- 6:50-  8:11-10:23-11:42-13:51-15:10
                                   17:26-18:43-20:59-22:19-24:33-25:55-28:01-29:23
   
   2   Taylor/McIntyre    4:15   5:46- 7:24-  8:56-10:36-12:09-13:47-15:19-16:56
                                   18:29-20:05-21:38-23:12-24:45-26:23-27:53-29:25
   
   3   Bang/Ahsingh       8:15   9:44-10:51-12:15-13:26-14:48-16:04-17:28-18:45
                                   20:09-21:30-22:53-24:16-25:41-27:03-28:24-29:44
   
   4   Moon/Powell        -0-    1:51- 3:53- 5:48- 7:45-  9:38-11:38-13:30-15:31
                                   17:24-19:23-21:18-23:12-25:04-27:02-28:39-30:37
   
   5   Jackson/McAllister  :45   2:38- 4:11- 6:19-  8:05-10:10-11:50-13:51-15:40
                                   17:26-19:28-21:35-23:13-25:16-26:49-28:39-30:37

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Dave Norlander

                     Individual Splits                     Total   Rating  Diff
   Ahsingh,Sheldon    67- 71- 76- 77- 81- 83- 82- 80  =    10:17   10:00   + 17
   Bang,Scott         89- 84- 82- 84- 84- 83- 85- 81  =    11:12   11:00   + 12
   Jackson,Alvin     113-128-125-130-130-127-123-110  =    16:26   15:15   + 71
   McAllister,Norry   93-106-100-100- 98- 98- 93-118  =    13:26   13:15   + 11
   McIntyre,Dave      98-100- 98- 97- 96- 94- 98- 92  =    12:53   12:45   +  8
   Moon,Danny        111-115-113-112-113-115-112- 97  =    14:48   15:15   - 27
   Norlander,Dave    127-126-132-129-136-136-134-126  =    17:26   17:15   + 11
   Poras,Eric         82- 81- 79- 79- 77- 80- 82- 82  =    10:42   10:45   -  3
   Powell,Kat        122-117-120-121-119-114-118-118  =    15:49   14:00   +109
   Taylor,Paul        91- 92- 93- 92- 93- 93- 93- 90  =    12:17   12:15   +  2

Close race for 1st place as Eric Poras came from 8 seconds back on the last lap to get the win for his team.  We did something unique this morning with everyone setting their own rating.  Paul Taylor did the best as he was only 2 seconds off his rating and Eric Poras was close at 3 seconds over his rating.  Sheldon Alsingh had the best average at 77.  Thanks to Carl Petersen and Chris Blue for helping at the finish line.

Short Six Course - 5.74M

   Todd Hayes   48:31S

Since I mistakenly announced that we would run the Short Six course, Todd             Hayes was allowed to run and count his Short Six run in our Cum Sat contest.


5/6/17 – Farwell – 3.54M

    1  Sheldon  Ahsingh      23:07.0  PR
    2  Robert  Navarrete     24:27.9
    3  Jim  Bordoni          24:44.0
    4  Missy  Sudan          24:58.1
    5  Geoff  Bradley        25:14.4
    6  Mike  Krey            25:21.8
    7  Paul  Taylor          26:51.0
    8  Dave  McIntyre        28:18.3
    9  Hank  Lawson          29:40.5
    9  Kristina  Park        29:40.5
   11  Nancy  Kirk           37:49.x
   12  Don  Packwood         41:40.4
   13  Alvin  Jackson        42:34.x
   14  Walt Van  Zant        47:24.6

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jim Bordoni

Sheldon won by about a quarter of a mile.  Jim ran his best time on this course in 2 years.  Missy led the ladies but was disappointed with her time as she has trained hard lately. Paul improved his 60+ PR by 4 seconds. Nancy improved her 65+ best by 58 seconds. Thanks to Danny Moon, Chris Blue, and Dimitrios Stefanidis for helping at the finish line.


4/29/17 – 36  x 200M Relay

1st     Bill  Dodson    52.3-53.2-50.6-50.3-50.4-51.6-48.3-49.8-49.9-48.9-48.1-50.0 = 10:03.4
        Alvin  Jackson  51.6-53.7-52.0-53.0-52.3-50.5-51.6-50.5-51.4-51.9-48.8-49.6 = 10:16.9
        Dave  Norlander 57.3-60.0-57.5-56.0-56.8-56.4-58.7-58.6-58.4-58.5-58.7-58.9 = 11:36.1
                                                                                      31:56.4

One 70+, one 75+ and one 80+ runner showed up for this apparently unpopular relay.  I think that Dave took home the weekly trophy as he was on the bottom of the pile clutching the trophy at the end of the fight for the trophy.  These runners predicted their times prior to the workout.  Bill predicted 11:00 and ran 10:03, Alvin predicted 13:00 and ran 10:16, and Dave predicted 12:00 and ran 11:36.  I don’t think that we’ll use any of these guys to do future handicapping.  Don Packwood and Kat Powell threw in a few solo 200s during the relay.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Norry McAllister for helping at the finish line.


4/22/17 – Step Up and Step Down Relay

   Pl Team                Start   Splits                          
   1  Norlander/Ah Sing   1:45     3:50- 6:21-13:33-19:04-28:46-32:55-37:32-38:33
   2  McIntyre/Tomas      8:15    10:03-12:44-18:05-23:37-30:35-34:45-38:08-39:21      
   3  Jackson/Bordoni     -0-      1:55- 4:52-12:09-18:28-28:55-33:31-38:10-39:27

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Dave Norlander & Sheldon Ah Sing

   Individual Times
   Norlander,Dave         2:05-4:37-7:12- 9:42 = 23:36
   Ah Sing,Sheldon        1:01-2:31-4:09- 5:31 = 13:12
   McIntyre,Dave          1:48-3:23-5:21- 6:58 = 17:30
   Finet,Tomas            1:13-2:41-4:10- 5:32 = 13:36
   Jackson,Alvin          1:55-4:39-7:17-10:27 = 24:18
   Bordoni,Jim            1:17-2:57-4:36- 6:19 = 15:09

Small turnout this morning as some of our runners were saving themselves for the Grand Prix 5K in San Francisco.  Sheldon Ah Sing and Tomas Finet had the fastest splits  at 13:12 and 13:36 for the 10 laps that they ran.  Sheldon ran his last lap in 61. Dave Norlander, who has run a total of 34 miles so far this year, got to be on the winning team for a change.  Thanks to Catherine Frye, Danny Moon, and Chris Blue for helping at the finish line.  Excellent hand writing of the results by Catherine but not quite as good as Jim Bordoni’s.  He is the best at this chore.


4/15/17 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

   1  Sheldon Ah Sing     29:36 PR
   2  Norry  McAllister   30:26
   3  Ken  Camet          31:13   
   4  Robert  Navarrete   32:18   
   5  Geoff  Bradley      32:30   
   6  Mike  Krey          32:53
   7  Missy  Sudan        33:14
   8  Paul  Taylor        33:21
   9  Slim  Souza         36:14
   10 Dave  McIntyre      36:54
   11 Rich  Hahn          43:10
   12 Bill  Dodson        43:23  
   13 Kat  Powell         44:43  
   14 Dave  Norlander     48:50  
   15 Don  Packwood       54:55

A lot of notable accomplishments this morning. Sheldon won by about 200 meters while improving his all-time PR by 70 seconds. Norry recorded the #10 best by a 60+ runner.  Ken Camet knocked 4 minutes off his 55+ PR.  Robert Navarrete missed his all-time PR by just 10 seconds.  Mike Krey ran within 4 seconds of his 60+ PR. Missy ran the #8 all-time best by a club 55+ woman runner.  Paul Taylor ran his 60+ PR by 4½ minutes.  Dave McIntyre ran his 55+ best by 80 seconds.  Thanks to Carl Petersen, Chris Blue, and Danny Moon for helping at the finish line.


1/7/17 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

    1  Joseph Aubuchon   16:24
    2  Sheldon Ah Sing   17:04
    3  Adam Prince       17:17
    4  Norry McAllister  17:30
    5  Ken Camet         18:02
    6  Robert Navarrete  18:40
    7  Missy Sudan       19:10
    8  George Lo         19:50
    9  Paul Taylor       19:52
   10  Carol Bednar      22:00
   11  Liz Nast          22:43
   12  Slim Souza        23:17
   13  Tak  Vu           24:58
   14  Bill Dodson       25:47
   15  Kat Powell        25:58
   16  Dave Norlander    27:43
   17  Tim Rostege       28:18
   18  Don Packwood      33:21

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Missy Sudan

Joseph ran his fastest time on this course since he ran his PR of 15:38 in 2002 to easily win this morning.  Norry  ran 17:30 to move to #8 on the 60+ list, just behind Ken Napier and just in front of Joe Hurtado.  Robert missed his PR by 2 seconds. Missy improved her 45+ PR by 4 seconds.  This kept her #9 on the 45+ list but moved her to within 2 seconds of 8th placer Liz Nast. Liz’ time this morning put her #9 on the 55+ list.  55+ runner Tim Souza missed his all-time PR of 14:25 but was pleased to announce that he had knocked 28 pounds off his high water mark of 210 pounds.  Tim Rostege missed joining your editor in the 200% club with his time of 28:18.  He has a PR of 14:20.  He has improved his performances greatly lately and is after fellow 75+ runner Dave Norlander.  Don Packwood, another 75+ runner, walked this course 3 months ago in 33:28.  Today, he ran the course in 33:28, improving his yearly best by 7 seconds.  80+ runner Bill Dodson worked late last night and ran 38 miles last Sunday but still ran faster than any other club 80+ runner has run but missed his own 80+ course record. Thanks to Chris Blue for handling the finish line.


4/1/17 – Killer/Diller Relay (16 x 300)

 Pl Team                Start   3 Lps  6 Lps  9 Lps  12 Lps
1 Kemp/Park            :45    4:58   9:17   13:34  17:36
2 Krey/Navarrete       :30    4:56   9:16   13:34  17:55
3 McIntyre/Bang       1:00   5:36   9:58   14:13  18:15
4 Sudan/Camet         1:00   5:29   9:52   14:10  18:18
5 Norlander/McAllistr  -0-    4:55  10:01   15:19  20:28

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Bob Kemp & Kristina Park

The Park and Navarrete team had a close race throughout the middle of the race before the Park team got away during the last 3 laps to win by about 100 meters.  All teams were rated to finish near 17:45 and all but the Norlander team came close. We run this relay just once a year so that club members have a reasonable amount of time to recover until we run it again.  Dave keeps track of his splits in most years.  He ran 10:18 for this relay in 2012, 10:04 in 2011, 9:59 in 2010, and 9:22 in 2009.  However, age has caught up with him during the past couple of yeas and he ran 12:30 this year.  Unfortunately, the unidentified handicapper did not take Dave’s decline into account and kept his rating at 10:00 and his team finished 2+ minutes behind the pack.  Thanks to Carl Petersen, Danny Moon, and Jim Bordoni for helping at the finish line.

Estimated splits for some of the runners were --
Scott Bang      7:43  rated at 7:45 Ken Camet       8:24  rated at 8:15 Norry McAlliser 7:58  rated at 7:45 Dave McIntyre   9:32  rated at 9:00 Dave Norlander 12:30  rated at 10:00 Missy Sudan     8:52  rated at 9:00

3/25/17 – Triangle – 4.76M
(Results by Becki Kriege)

      1 Norry  McAllister  31:24
      2 Dino  Deyalani     31:55
      3 Kristina  Park     33:30
      4 Geoff  Bradley     34:53
      5 Bob  Kemp          34:57u
      6 Missy Sudan        35:31
      7 George  Lo         37:36
      8 Catherine  Frye    38:43
      9 Carol  Bednar      40:04
     10 Kat  Powell        48:28
     11 Nancy  Kirk        49:58 PR
     12 Tim  Rostege       52:03
     13 Dave  Norlander    52:32
     14 Don  Packwood      59:32 RW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Bob Kemp

Small turnout but several notable accomplishments.  Norry reported that this was a PW but he still won and he is 60. His time put him #11 on the 60+ list between Dick Chimenti and Joe Hurtado.  Missy improved her 45+ best by 41 seconds.  This moved her up one place to #10 on the 45+ list and moved Carol Bednar down one palce to #11. Catherine Frye ran this course for the first time as a 55+ runner and got the #3 time on that list.  Nancy Kirk improved her all-time best by 30 seconds to get to #5 on the 65+ list.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Chris Blue, and Becki Kriege for helping at the finish line.


3/18/17 – Valle Vista – 3.0 Miles

    1 Joseph  Aubuchon   17:52 PR
    2 Sheldon Ah  Sing   19:06
    3 Norry McAllister   19:24 PW
    4 Adam  Prince       19:38
    5 Ken  Camet         20:17
    6 Geoff  Bradley     20:35
    7 Robert Navarrete   20:41
    8 Kristina  Park     20:41
    9 Paul  Taylor       21:11
   10 Bob  Kemp          21:12 PR
   11 Mike  Krey         21:21
   12 Dave  McIntyre     22:49
   13 Al  Murray         22:57
   14 Catherine  Frye    24:00
   15 Carol  Bednar      24:17
   16 Liz  Nast          24:27
   17 Rich  Hahn         28:09
   18 Bill  Dodson       28:27
   19 Kat  Powell        28:33
   20 Tim  Rostege       30:55
   21 Dave  Norlander    31:37
   22 Don  Packwood      35:22 RW
   23 Alvin  Jackson     38:31

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Norry McAllister

Joseph ran to an easy win this morning while breaking the 18-minute barrier for the first time. Other notable occurences included Norry running the 7th fastest 60+ time on this course while running a PW, Robert missing his 65+ PR by just 5 seconds, Bob Kemp breaking his PR by 56 seconds, Mike Krey matching his 60+ PR, Catherine knocking 2 seconds off her 55+ best, Liz Nast running the 5th best-ever time by a 55+ woman, and Bill Dodson improving his 80+ course record by 3½ minutes.  Thanks to Carl Petersen and Danny Moon for helping at the finish line.
0 New


3/11/17 – 18 x 0.33M Half Tennis Court Loop Relay

1st-Frye-Conroy-Aubuchon
   1:45  x:xx- 6:12- 7:51-10:13-12:08-13:48
         x:xx-18:11-19:50-22:15-24:13-25:58
         x:xx-30:19-32:02-34:24-36:18-37:58
2nd-Hayes-Kemp-Bradley
   -0-   x:xx- 4:17- x:xx- 8:43-xx:xx-12:45
        xx:xx-17:16-xx:xx-21:45-xx:xx-25:43
        xx:xx-30:02-xx:xx-34:13-xx:xx-37:59
3rd-Lawson-Taylor—Ah Sing
   1:15  3:33- 5:56- 7:39-10:12-xx:xx-13:53
        16:22-18:40-20:19-23:20-xx:xx-27:11
        29:52-32:13-34:04-37:07-xx:xx-40:53
Known Individual Splits
   Frye,Catherine   x:xx-2:22-x:xx-2:25-x:xx-2:22  =  7:09 for 3
   Conroy,Brian     x:xx-1:55-x:xx-1:58-x:xx-1:54  =  5:47 for 3
   Aubuchon,Joseph  1:39-1:40-1:39-1:45-1:43-1:40  = 10:06 for 6
   Lawson,Hank      2:18-2:33-2:29-                =  7:20 for 3
   Norlander,Dave                  2:59-2:41-3:03  =  8:43 for 3
   Taylor,Paul      2:23-x:xx-2:18-x:xx-2:21-x:xx  =  7:02 for 3
   Ah Sing,Sheldon  1:43-x:xx-1:39-x:xx-1:51-x:xx  =  5:13 for 3

Dick Barret Trophy Winner – Catherine Frye & Brian Conroy

Small turnout due to the grand prix race the next day.  Close race with the Aubuchon team narrowly edging the Bradley team.  Hank Lawson pulled his hamstring muscle on his 3rd run and Dave Norlander subbed for him.  Due to the fact that every other handoff for each team was about 200 meters from the start/finish line, we were only able to get a few splits (one person on two of the teams timed themselves and, thus, we were able to back into some of the other splits.


3/4/17 – 12 x 800 Relay

   Pl Team              Start    1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    11    12 
    1 Conroy/Navarrete   6:30   9:39-12:55-16:04-19:10-22:15-25:25-28:33-31:35-34:41-37:45-40:52-43:57
    2 Bradley/Ah Sing    9:00  12:11-15:01-18:02-20:44-23:47-26:38-29:48-32:34-35:39-38:27-41:23-44:12
    3 Camet/Bang         8:00  11:10-14:13-17:24-20:22-23:28-26:18-29:24-32:22-35:25-38:26-41:24-44:24
    4 Aubuchon/Do       13:15  15:57-18:20-20:58-23:29-26:07-28:43-31:21-33:59-36:39-39:20-41:58-44:35
    5 Tayor/Kemp         4:45   8:12-11:36-14:58-18:24-21:49-25:05-28:30-31:44-35:08-38:23-41:38-44:49
    6 Nast/Krey          2:45   6:19- 9:44-13:18-16:41-20:23-23:42-27:27-30:46-34:36-37:52-41:37-45:03
    7 McAllister/Sudan   -0-    4:34- 7:47-12:15-15:28-19:52-23:03-27:26-30:35-34:59-38:08-42:03-45:07
    7 Dodson/Bordoni     -0-    4:34- 7:47-12:15-15:28-19:52-23:03-27:26-30:35-34:59-38:08-42:03-45:07
    9 McIntyre/Lee       4:15*  8:06-11:26-15:07-18:23-21:55-25:15-28:52-32:11-35:46-38:57-42:30-45:45

* This eam started one minute later than their scheduled start.  Otherwise, they would have finished 5th with a time of 44:45

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Brian Conroy and Robert Navarrete

Individual Splits
   Runner           Splits                              Total  Rating Discrep
   Ah Sing,Sheldon  2:50-2:42-2:51-2:46-2:48-2:49  =     16:46  17:30  - 44
   Aubuchon,Joseph  2:42-2:38-2:38-2:38-2:40-2:38  =     15:54  16:30  - 36
   Bang,Scott       3:03-2:58-2:50-2:58-3:01-3:00  =     17:50  18:30  - 40
   Bordoni,Jim      3:13-3:13-3:11-3:09-3:09-3:04  =     18:59  19:45  - 46
   Bradley,Geoff    3:11-3:01-3:03-3:10-3:05-2:56  =     18:26  18:45  - 19
   Camet,Ken        3:10-3:11-3:06-3:06-3:03-2:58  =     18:34  18:45  - 11
   Conroy,Brian     3:09-3:09-3:05-3:08-3:06-3:07  =     18:44  19:30  - 46
   Do,Calvin        2:23-2:31-2:36-2:38-2:41-2:37  =     15:26  15:30*  -  4
   Dodson,Bill      4:34-4:28-4:24-4:23-4:24-3:55  =     26:08  25:30*  + 38
   Kemp,Bob         3:24-3:26-3:16-3:14-3:15-3:11  =     19:46  19:30  + 16
   Krey,Mike        3:25-3:23-3:19-3:19-3:16-3:26  =     20:08  20:00  +  8
   Lee,Aaron        3:20-3:16-3:20-3:19-3:11-3:15  =     20:41  20:00  - 19
   McAllister,Norry 4:34-4:28-4:24-4:23-4:24-3:55  =     26:08  25:30*  + 38
   McIntyre,Dave    3:51-3:41-3:32-3:37-3:35-3:33  =     21:49  22:00  - 11
   Nast,Liz         3:34-3:34-3:42-3:45-3:50-3:45  =     22:10  22:30  - 20
   Navarrete,Robert 3:16-3:06-3:10-3:02-3:04-3:05  =     18:43  19:15  - 32
   Sudan,Missy      3:13-3:13-3:11-3:09-3:09-3:04  =     18:59  19:45  - 46
   Taylor,Paul      3:27-3:22-3:25-3:25-3:24-3:15  =     20:18  21:00  - 42

The Navarrete team took the lead during the 10th leg and went on to win by about 60 meters.  The fastest runners were Calvin Do with an average of 2:34, Joseph Aubuchon with an average of 2:39, and Sheldon Ah Sing with an average of 2:48.  Missy Sudan and Jim Bordoni were pleased to average 3:10. The biggest story teller was Geoff Bradley, who said that he would probably average3:30 per run and then averaged 3:04.  Thanks to our many helpers – Carl Peterson, Danny Moon,Madelyn Moon, Dave Norlander, and Rich Hahn.


2/25/17 – Short Six – 5.74M

    1 Joseph Aubuchon   35:51 PR
    2 Norry McAllister  37:53
    3 Sheldon Ah Sing   39:42
    4 Dino  Delyani     39:54
    5 Missy Sudan       42:57
    6 Bob  Kemp         43:08 PR
    7 Paul  Taylor      44:48
    8 Liz  Nast         49:43
    9 Nancy Kirk        62:24
   10 Don Packwood      75:56

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Joseph Aubuchon

Joseph has been working hard lately (40 miles per week for 5 weeks) and it has led him to improving his PR for this course by 3 minutes during his last two runs on this course and a win this week.  Norry was pleased to run his fastest time on this course since he ran 37:54 in March 2015.  This also tied him for #5 on the 60+ list with Ralph Poole.  Missy ran this course for the first time in 5 years while notching the 9th best-ever time by a 45+ woman runner. Bob Kemp improved his PR by 99 seconds.  List Nast recorded the # 8 time by a woman 55+ runner.  She ran this course for the first time in 8 years. Nancy had the #5 time by a woman 65+ runner.


2/18/17 – 39th Annual WVJS Race
18th Annual Team Race - 5.37 Miles

   Pl   Runner                   Time       Estd Finish
    1   Jorn Jensen (A)          32:20         1         1 Team B  2/10/14/23 = 49
    2   Calvin Do  (B)           33:20         2         2 Team C  3/9/15/22  = 49
    3   Joseph Aubuchon (D)      34:38         3         3 Team A  1/12/13/24 = 50
    4   Mary Kriege  (E)         35:45         6         4 Team E  5/7/18/20  = 50
    5   Norry McAllister (E)     36:15         4         5 Team F  6/8/17/19  = 50
    6   Scott Bang (F)           37:04         5         6 Team D  4/11/16/21 = 52
    7   Dino Delyani  (C)        37:38         8        
    8   Becki Kriege (B)         37:48         9
    9   Robert Navarrete (B)     38:41                   24  boxes of Valentine candy were
   10   George Lo  (D)           39:14         7         purchased last Wednesday, one day
   11   Missy Sudan  (A)         39:27        11         after Valentine Day at a 50%
   12   Mike Krey  (A)           39:51        10         discount. Team members of the first
   13   Bob Kemp  (B)            40:43        12         place team were given first choice
   14   Paul Taylor  (C)         43:13        13         the second place team were given
   15   Carol Bednar  (D)        44:03        14         2nd choice, the third place were
   16   Catherine Frye (F)       45:56        16         given 3rd choice, etc.  All who
   17   Liz Nast  (E)            46:42        15         showed up for the race as runners,
   18   Nicky McAllister (F)     50:36        17         helpers,or general agitators
   19   Rich Hahn  (E)           54:53        18         received boxes of candy.
   20   Neil Gelblum  (C)        58:02        20
   21   Don Packwood  (D)        66:51 RW     19   
   
   Finish-Line Crew
   Chris Blue
   Danny Moon

We’ve had a lot of rain lately but very little during the race this morning.  Jorn led the men, Mary led the ladies. And, the team of Jorn Jensen, Mike Krey, and Missy Sudan finished first and got the first pick of the 24 boxes of candy. Thanks to Danny Moon and Chris Blue as they did a very good job of helping at the finish line.

 


2/11/17 – 4 x 1.46M WVC Loop Relay

  Pl Team                Start   1      2      3      4         
   1 Nast/Park           2:15  13:33  22:48  34:27  43:35   
   2 Hayes/Waggoner      1:45  13:53  22:42  35:25  44:13   
   3 Bordoni/McAllister  7:45  17:40  26:40  36:30  45:33
   4 Takeuchi/Taylor     3:15  13:57  24:42  35:25  45:58   
   5 B.Kriege/Delyani    7:00  17:00  26:55  36:49  46:49
   6 Norlander/Aubuchon  -0-   14:59  23:40  38:45  47:11
   7 Krey/Lo             7:15  17:44  27:24  38:02  47:28
   8 McIntyre/Bradley    6:45  18:30  28:52  40:33  51:11

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jim Bordoni

   Individual Splits                                                                                                          Total   Rating   Dif
   Aubuchon,Joseph             8:41- 8:26 =  17:07   17:30    - 23
   Bordoni,Jim                 9:55- 9:50 =  19:45   20:30    - 45
   Bradley,Geoff              10:22-10:38 =  21:00   18:30    +150 
   Delyani,Dino                9:55-10:00 =  19:55   19:30    + 25
   Hayes,Todd                 12:08-12:43 =  24:51   27:00*   -129
   Krey,Mike                  10:29-10:38 =  21:07   19:30    + 97
   Kriege,Becki               10:00- 9:54 =  19:54   19:45    +  9
   Lo,George                   9:40- 9:26 =  19:06   19:30    - 24
   McAllister,Norry            9:00- 9:03 =  18:03   18:00    +  3
   McIntyre,Dave              11:45-11:41 =  23:26   21:00    +146
   Nast,Liz                   11:18-11:39 =  22:57   26:00*   -183
   Norlander,Dave             14:59-15:05 =  30:04** 28:45    + 19
   Park,Kristina               9:15- 9:08 =  18:23   18:00    + 23
   Takeuchi,Norm              10:42-11:17 =  21:59***21:00    + 59
   Taylor,Paul                10:45-10:33 =  21:18   22:00    - 42
   Waggoner,Gary               8:49- 8:48 =  17:37   17:30    +  7
*   = Self rated
**  = Includes  time retying his shoe laces on his 1st run
*** = Ran off  course somewhere on the first lap

All teams were rated to finish at 46:15. So, the ratings were not too good.  But, remember – When something is wrong, it must be Becki’s fault even though she did not do the rating.  Joseph had a good day to lead all of us with an 8:33 average.  Kristina led the ladies with a 9:11 average. After reviewing the times, Jim Bordoni should have been given the weekly trophy as he ran very well and the first two teams were given very generous ratings.  Thanks to Carl Peterson and Don Packwood for helping at the finish line.


2/4/17 – Farwell – 3.54M

      1 Joseph Aubuchon   21:33.1
      2 Gary Waggoner     22:19.7
      3 Norry McAllister  23:15.9
      4 Sheldon Ah Sing   23:33.6
      5 Ken Camet         23:47.0
      6 Robert Navarrete  24:28.2
      7 Dino Delyani      24:48.5
      8 Jim Bordoni       25:31.5
      9 Bob  Kemp         26:16.4
     10 Geoff Bradley     26:51.8
     11 Paul Taylor       27:10.5
     12 Nicky McAllister  31:46.0
     13 Nancy Kirk        35:14.x PR
     14 Dave Norlander    41:37.x PU
     15 Don Packwood      43:36

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Nancy Kirk

Joseph had a good day this morning as he slaughtered the field with his 21:33.  Nancy Kirk broke her PR by 80+ seconds to take home the trophy.  Dave Norlander added 2+ minutes to his PW.  Thanks to Chris Blue and Rich Hahn for helping at the finish line.  We had balmy weather as the temperature was in the mid 50s.


1/28/17 – 5K on the Track

    1   Calvin  Do          17:44.2
    2   Joseph Aubuchon     18:56.9 *
    2   Gary Waggoner       18:56.9 *
    4   Kristina Park       19:23.6
    5   George  Lo          20:32.5 *
    6   Taki Hiraoka        20:36.5
    7   Robert Navarrete    20:39.6 PR
    8   Becki Kriege        20:50.6
    9   J.R.  Mintz         21:13.6
   10   Mike  Krey          21:16.7
   11   Missy Sudan         21:46.4
   12   Aaron  Lee          21:47.3 *
   13   Danielle Zelinski   22:46.5
   14   Paul Taylor         23:16.2
   15   David  Garza        23:16.9
   16   Kat  Powell         27:56.1
   17   Bill Dodson         28:41.7
   18   Nancy Kirk          30:41.2
   19   Alvin Jackson       34:57.1
   20   Don Packwood        36:55.2 RW
   21   Walt Van Zant       52:25.5
* Ran better than their best track  5K of last year

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Norry McAllister

Calvin took off fast and the only runners that got close to him after that were the runners that he lapped.  Kristina led the ladies.  Robert beat his all-time 5K best by 30 seconds.  Don exceeded his goal of race walking faster than 12 minutes per mile with a 11:53 average.  J.R. ran a Saturday workout with us for the first time in many years.  Thanks to Don Packwood, Dave Norlander, and Norry McAllister for helping us at the finish line. Incidentally, Norry did not bring an excuse note from his mom.  But, he did produce a couple of weak coughs as evidence of his very bad cold.


1/21/17 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

    1 Gary Waggoner    29:33
    2 Scott Bang       30:37
    3 Sheldon Ah Sing  30:46
    4 Kristina Park    30:51
    5 Joseph Aubuchon  31:33
    6 Dino Delyani     31:34
    7 Robert Navarrete 32:20
    8 Becki Kriege     32:31
    9 Geoff Bradley    34:21
   10 George Lo        34:27
   11 Ken Camet        34:52
   12 Paul Taylor      37:52
   13 Dave McIntyre    38:15
   14 Don Packwood     58:05

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Gary Waggoner

Cold weather again (high 40s) but tolerable.  Gary and Scott ran together for the first 2 miles of the race before Gary finally got away from him and then cruised to an easy win. Gary noted after the race that he had intensively practiced during the past two weeks on downhill running in preparation for running against Norry McAllister on the downhill portions of the course.  However, when he told Norry about his training on the night before the race, Norry suddenly started coughing and mentioned that he might not be able to run the next morning.  Norry sent Gary an email the next morning, stating that his mom was preparing a note for him that would explain how serious his cold was and that he would bring the note with him to the next club run.  It should be noted that Norry’s mom previously wrote a sympathectic note for Norry requesting a favorable rating for Norry for our annual handicap race.  Some club members suspect that it is Norry who has been preparing these notes and not his mom.  Other notable items about our race this morning included – Kristina missed her 45+ PR by 7 seconds, Dino temporarily put the brakes on his rapid decline by running only 2 seconds slower than he ran this course last July, Robert Navarrete missed his 60+ PR by just 12 seconds, Becki (still recovering from recent injuries and illness) ran within 18 seconds of her 50+ best, Paul Taylor, who has been running this course for 9 years, ran a PW (personal worst), and Don Packwood race-walked 68 seconds faster than he did last year for this course.  His pace per mile of 12:24 was faster than the club president’s pace per mile when running this course.  Thanks to Jim Bordoni and Dave Norlander for helping at the finish line.


1/24/17 – 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

   Pl  Team                 Start     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8
    1  Jackson/Bradley       -0-     6:55 11:29 18:12 22:36 29:23 33:36 40:38 44:50
    2  Dodson/McAllister     6:18*  12:05 15:57 21:44 25:37 31:27 35:20 41:18 45:06
    3  Nast/Waggoner        10:15   15:12 19:15 24:11 28:08 33:07 37:01 42:00 45:50
    4  Lo/Delyani           12:15   16:35 20:55 25:14 29:29 33:41 37:48 41:58 46:04
    5  Hahn/Park             8:30   14:17 18:10 23:57 27:48 33:35 37:39 43:26 47:25
    * Started 3  seconds late

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Alvin Jackson

Individual Times                     
                                                                      Time
   Runner               Splits                Total Rating   Diff    On  10/29
   Ah Sing,Sheldon      4:03-3:43-3:52-3:53 = 15:31 16:00    - 29
   Bradley,Geoff        4:34-4:24-4:13-4:12 = 17:23 15:45    + 98
   Delyani,Dino         4:20-4:15-4:07-4:06 = 16:48 16:15    + 33     16:22
   Dodson,Bill          5:47-5:47-5:50-5:58 = 23:22 23:45    - 23
   Hahn,Rich            5:47-5:47-5:47-5:47 = 23:08 21:30    + 98
   Jackson,Alvin        6:55-6:43-6:47-7:02 = 27:27 30:00    -153
   Krey,Mike            5:00-4:37-4:29-4:27 = 18:33 18:00    + 33
   Lo,George            4:20-4:19-4:12-4:10 = 17:01 17:15    - 14     17:10
   McAllister,Norry     3:52-3:53-3:53-3:48 = 15:26 15:45    - 19     15:35
   Nast,Liz             4:57-4:56-4:59-4:59 = 19:51 19:30    + 21
   Park,Kristina        3:53-3:51-4:04-3:59 = 15:47 15:45    +  2
   Waggoner,Gary        4:03-3:57-3:54-3:50 = 15:44 16:00    - 16     15:43

Cold this morning (high 30s), which is not good for fast times for short-distance runs.  Alvin Jackson ran 36:44 last week and then ripped off a 27:27 for 2.67 miles of running in this relay to lead his team to victory,  Fortunately, his teammate ran slow for his ability level to make the margin of victory a respectable distance.  All teams were rated to finish in 45:45 with the Nast/Waggoner team getting closest to that rating.  We had 6 teams scheduled to run but due to a screwup by an unidentified handicapper the two members of the 6th team got started separately. Despite this screwup and constant harassment of the timers – Todd Hayes and Chris Blue – they did a perfect job of timing and got everyone’s splits. Norry led the runners with a time of 15:26 and was followed by new club member Sheldon Ah Sing at 15:31, Gary Waggoner at 15:44, and Kristina Park at 15:47. It should be noted that 81-year-old Bill Dodson ran for 2½ hours yesterday, ran the workout this morning, and was planning to go out to Los Gatos to run several events in the all-comers track meet this afternoon. Thanks to Dave Norlander, Danny Moon, Chris Blue, and Todd Hayes for helping at the finish line.


1/7/17 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

   1 Norry McAllister 17:25
   2 Gary Waggoner    17:33
   3 Scott Bang       18:11
   4 Kristina Park    18:24
   5 Dino Delyani     18:51
   6 Geoff Bradley    19:56
   7 Dave McIntyre    22:43
   8 Dick Chimenti    24:24
   9 Kat Powell       28:21
  10 Don Packwood     33:28 RW
  11 Alvin Jackson    36:44

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Norry McAllister

This was a rotten morning on which to run as it rained and was predicted to rain very hard at any moment.  Still, 11 runners showed up to run and several others showed up to help or to go for a long training run.  Norry displayed his vastly superior downhill running talent (I think that was how Norry explained it during his hour-long description of his race at breakfast) to come from 10 yards behind Gary as they started their downhill run just past the double-gate area to grab the lead and then ran as hard as he could for the remaining 2 miles to score the win.  Thanks to Dave Norlander, Jim Bordoni, and Ken Camet for helping at the finish line.  Fair-weather runners Nancy Kirk and Mark Goldman showed up for the breakfast.


2016 Workouts 2009 Workouts 2002 Workouts
2015 Workouts 2008 Workouts 2001 Workouts
2014 Workouts 2007 Workouts 2000 Workouts
2013 Workouts 2006 Workouts 1999 Workouts
2012 Workouts 2005 Workouts 1998 Workouts
2011 Workouts 2004 Workouts 1997 Workouts
2010 Workouts 2003 Workouts 1996 Workouts