Club Saturday Workouts


2/2/19 – 4 x 1.46M WVC Loop Relay

   Pl Team                    1st    2nd    3rd    4th 
   1  Camet/McAllister       10:38  20:13  30:36  40:38
   1  H.Rohrer/Delyani       10:28  20:15  30:32  40:38
   3  Hayes/Ah  Sing         12:07  21:35  33:25  42:36
   4  Pickens/Park           12:11  22:02  33:39  43:19
   5  Gelblum/Bang           14:16  24:56  37:58  47:32
   6  Navarrete/Liu          10:40  24:51  36:31  50:58
Individual Splits
   Runner                    1st     2nd    Total 
   Ah  Sing,Sheldon           9:28    9:11  18:39
   Bang,Scott                10:40    9:34  20:14
   Camet,Ken                 10:38   10:23  21:01
   Delyani,Dino               9:47   10:06  19:53
   Gelblum,Neil              14:16   13:02  27:18
   Hayes,Todd                12:07   11:50  23:57
   Liu,Willie                14:11   14:27  28:38
   McAllister,Norry           9:35   10:02  19:37
   Navarrete,Robert          10:40   11:40  22:20
   Park,Kristina              9:51    9:40  19:31
   Pickens,Slim              12:11   11:37  23:48
   Rohrer,Heather            10:28   10:17  20:45

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winners – Norry McAllister and Dino Delyani

(Writeup by Donald Trump)
We had very difficult conditions this morning.  The winds may have been as strong as 100 mph.  But, 12 brave souls fought the winds and a deluge of rain and having to leap a puddle near the bridge just past the bathrooms that was estimated to be at least 100 yards long and 5 feet deep.  And, they had to do it twice.  One of the fastest runners that I have ever seen (and a Republican), Dino Delyani, came from a quarter mile or more behind during the last lap to beat a plodding Democrat, Norry McAllister.  However the finish-line judges, selected by the new majority party in the House of Representatives, called it a tie for first because they felt that all, including Norry and Dino, were winners this morning.  Our noble timers and recorders at the finish line, both brilliant Republicans, did a great job at the finish line. Although they did not have the use of watches, they were able to precisely count all of the seconds during the race, and give each runner their correct time.  Thanks Danny Moon and Jim Bordoni.  Also, thanks to Scott Bang for bringing a broom that he used in an attempt to sweep away the enormous puddle at the bridge.  Believe me.  There is not a single alternative truth in this writeup.  Rudy will vouch for me.


1/26/19 – 5K on the Track

    1  Joseph  Aubuchon   18:28.5 *
    2  Sheldon  Ah Sing   18:39.0 *
    3  Gary  Waggoner     19:42.1
    4  Adam  Prince       19:56.2
    5  Dwayne  Spencer    20:13.1
    6  Norry  McAllister  20:13.7
    7  Kristina  Park     20:14.2
    8  Dino  Delyani      20:18.3
    9  Geoff  Bradley     20:27.8 *
   10  Tim  Souza         20:28.5
   11  Heather  Rohrer    21:04.5 *
   12  Aaron  Lee         21:35.4
   13  Brian  Conroy      21:41.4
   14  Rbt  Navarrete     21:48.2
   15  Missy  Sudan       22:07.2
   16  Mike  Krey         22:13.5
   17  Ken  Camet         22:20.5
   18  Paul  Taylor       22:33.1
   19  Hank  Lawson       23:38.9 *
   20  Mark  Goldman      23:54.5
   21  Dave  McIntyre     24:33.1
   22  Todd  Hayes        24:44.6
   23  Scott  Graham      26:03.1
   24  Neil  Gelglum      27:48.5
   25  Willie  Liu        28:49.0 *
   26  Neeraja  Nambula   30:16.4
   27  Kat  Powell        30:50.5
   28  Rich  Hahn         31:12.1
   29  Don  Packwood      33:53.6
   30  Dave  Norlander    33:56.2
   31  Jim  Bordoni       31:01.0 RW
   32  Walt  Van Zant     50:18.7 PU
   
   * Ran a faster track 5K than last year.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Joseph Aubuchon

Weather was not great (cold at mid 40s) but we had a large turnout – 32. Joseph led the way, starting with an 80-second first lap.  Ah Sing hung with Joseph for awhile as they passed the 1600M in 5:50 and 5:53.  Then, Joseph got away from Ah Sing during the 2nd 1600 as Joseph led by 8 seconds with an 11:53.  Both ran very well over the last half mile with Joseph winning by about 60 meters.  Norry and Kristina had a great battle throughout the run with Norry prevailing by about a yard.  Jim Bordoni continued to improve with his power walking with a 31:01 finish.  Thanks to our finish line crew of Danny Moon, Slim Pickens, Des Knuckey, and Jim Bordoni.


1/19/19 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

    1  Scott  Bang        29:49
    2  Sheldon Ah  Sing   30:29
    3  Norry  McAllister  30:50
    4  Joseph  Aubuchon   31:02
    5  Dino  Delyani      31:23
    6  Bob  Plumeau       31:52 PR
    7  Tim  Souza         32:13
    8  Kristina  Park     32:33
    9  Heather  Rohrer    32:57 PR
   10  Bob  Kemp          33:56
   11  Paul  Taylor       34:59
   12  Brian  Conroy      36:30
   13  Missy Sudan        36:40
   14  George  Lo         36:41
   15  Dave  McIntyre     39:47
   16  Scott  Graham      39:48
   17  Chris  Blue        44:59
   18  Neil  Gelblum      45:58
   19  Kat  Powell        46:36
   20  Neeraja  Nambula   47:14 PR
   21  Jim  Bordoni       48:04 RW
   22  Willie  Liu        48:14
   23  Bob  Lord          52:02
   24  Don  Packwood      58:22

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Tim Souza

Good weather for running this morning – mid 50s and no wind – and most of us took advantage of the conditions. Scott Bang started fast and finished fast to get an easy win. Heather Rohrer  broke her all-time PR by 31 seconds. Neeraja broke her all-time PR by 36 seconds. Bob Plumeau broke his all-time PR by 16 seconds. Jim Bordoni broke the course race walking record, which he held, by 80 seconds.  He averaged 10:16 per mile.  Time Souza, 4 years into the 55+ category, broke his 55+ PR by 3+ minutes.  Bob Lord became the 3rdclub 80+ runner to finish this course.  It was also the 2nd best 80+ time for the course.  We have several other club 80+ runners who may soon be released from their nursing homes for grand prix racing.  Thanks to Danny Moon and Slim Pickens for helping at the finish line.


1/12/19 – 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

   Pl  Team                 Start                                                 
    1  Liu/Kemp             3:00    7:35-13:18-17:51-23:46-28:13-34:15-38:33
    2  Jackson/Park         1:45    5:49-12:42-16:41-23:53-27:48-34:56-38:48
    3  Camet/Ah  Sing       4:00    9:11-12:53-17:52-21:51-26:41-30:39-35:06-38:58
    4  Navarrete/Bradley    3:45    8:34-12:53-17:24-21:51-26:19-30:39-35:01-39:13
    5  Goldman/Taylor       -0-     5:16-10:08-15:15-20:00-25:04-29:48-34:52-39:24
    6  Norlander/Krey       -0-     4:42-11:43-16:29-23:26-28:07-35:01-39:37
    7  Waggoner/Delyani     6:00   10:14-14:40-18:49-23:04-27:11-31:30-35:38-39:52
    8  Pickens/Nast         2:30    8:08-13:20-18:33-23:48-28:56-34:17-39:00-44:25

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Willie Liu & Bob Kemp

        Individual Times                                                                         
   Runner               Splits                 Total   Rating     Diff 
   Ah  Sing,Sheldon     3:42-3:59-3:58-3:52  = 15:31   15:00      + 31
   Bradley,Jeff         4:19-4:27-4:20-4:12  = 17:18   17:30      - 12
   Camet,Ken            5:11-4:59-4:50-4:27  = 19:27   20:30*     - 63
   Delyani,Dino         4:26-4:15-4:19-4:14  = 17:14   16:45      + 29
   Goldman,Mark         5:16-5:07-5:04-5:04  = 20:31   21:00      - 29
   Jackson,Alvin             6:53-7:12-7:08  = 21:13   21:00      + 13
   Kemp,Bob             4:35-4:33-4:27-4:18  = 17:53   18:00      -  7
   Krey,Mike            4:42-4:46-4:41-4:36  = 18:45   18:30      + 15
   Liu,Willie                5:43-5:55-6:02  = 17:40   18:30      - 50
   Nast,Liz             5:12-5:15-5:21-5:25  = 21:13   18:30      +163
   Navarrete,Robert     4:49-4:31-4:28-4:22  = 18:10   18:15      -  5
   Norlander,Dave            7:01-6:57-6:54  = 20:52   21:00      -  8
   Park,Kristina        4:04-3:59-3:55-3:52  = 15:50   16:45      - 55
   Pickens,Slim         5:38-5:13-5:08-4:43  = 20:42   18:30      +132
   Taylor,Paul          4:52-4:45-4:44-4:32  = 18:53   18:30      + 23
   Waggoner,Gary        4:14-4:09-4:07-4:08  = 16:38   16:45      -  7

Willie Liu put his team into the lead on the 7th leg and Bob Kemp ran his fastest leg on his last run – 4:18 – to hold off Kristina for the win.  Ah Sing had the best average at 3:52 and Kristina led the ladies with a 3:57 average.  Slim Pickens and Liz Nast were given a terrible rating, which resulted in them finishing last.  All teams were rated to finish in 39:30. Thanks to the finish-line crew of Jim Bordoni, Rich Hahn, and Danny Moon.


1/5/19 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

    1  Scott  Bang             17:01
    2  Joseph  Aubuchon        17:12
    3  Norry  McAllister       17:39
    4  Dino  Delyani           18:18
    5  Kristina  Park          18:35
    6  Geoff  Bradley          19:13
    7  Heather  Rohrer         19:15
    8  Brian  Conroy           19:44
    9  Robert  Navarrete       19:51
   10  Paul  Taylor            20:03
   11  Missy  Sudan            20:08
   12  Bob  Kemp               20:21
   13  George  Lo              21:46
   14  Jim  Bordoni            26:50  RW
   15  Kat  Powell             26:59
   16  Neeraja  Nambula        27:10
   16  Aaron  Lee              27:10
   18  Chris  Blue             27:28
   19  Ken  Camet              27:29
   20  Rich  Hahn              27:49
   21  Neil  Gelblum           28:10
   22  Willie  Liu             28:20
   23  Dave  Norlander         32:10
   24  Don  Packwood           33:16
   25  Walt  Van Zant          43:00 PW

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Scott Bang

This was not a day for fair-weather runners (rain).  But, 25 did show up. Scott won by about 50 yards and Kristina led the ladies.  Jim Bordoni broke Don Packwood’s good walking record for this course by 3+ minutes and Norry came within 9 seconds of his 60+ PR.  Thanks to Danny Moon, Jim Bordoni, and Rich Hahn for their help at the finish line.


1996 Workouts 2001 Workouts 2006 Workouts 2011 Workouts 2016 Workouts
1997 Workouts 2002 Workouts 2007 Workouts 2012 Workouts 2017 Workouts
1998 Workouts 2003 Workouts 2008 Workouts 2013 Workouts 2018 Workouts
1999 Workouts 2004 Workouts 2009 Workouts 2014 Workouts  
2000 Workouts 2005 Workouts 2010 Workouts 2015 Workouts