Club Saturday Workouts


7/25/20 – 7/31/20 – All Courses Week

Douglas – 2.75M
   Willie  Liu            30:37
   Walt Van Zant          47:04
Valle Vista
   Al Murray              29:49
   KimChi Nguyen          29:49
   Alvin Jackson          42:54 
Farwell
   Robert Navarrete       26:07
   Becki Kriege           27:31
   Todd Hayes             29:49
   Tim Souza              30:48
   Dave Norlander         39:44
   Kat Powell             41:01
Farwell/H
   Jeff Rohrer            37:13
   Mark Goldman           37:21  48 sec 70+ best & #4 on the list
   Norry McAllister       37:21
Triangle
   Roberto Palos          31:37
   Dwayne Spencer         31:46PR   
   Neil Gelblum           47:44
Short Six
   Paul Taylor            43:02
   Slim Pickens           43:28
   Mike Krey              46:05

Based upon the Cum Sat 10K equivalents table, Roberto Palos had the best performance this morning with a 42:15 10K equivalent time on the Triangle course.  Dwayne Spencer  was the only one to run an all-time PR with an 11-second improvement on his Triangle PR.  Alvin  Jackson recovered from his off day of last week with a 6+ minute improvement on the last time that he ran the Valle Vista course. Mark Goldman was very pleased with his 57 second improvement on his 70+  best that put him #4  on the 70+ list.  Alas, he lost 8 seconds in his battle with Jeff Rohrer for the  Division D win in the Cum Sat contest as Jeff improved his 60+ best by 57 seconds.  Now, get ready to run the Triangle course this week.


7/18/20 – 7/24/20 – Valle Vista – 3.0M

  1 Jorn  Jensen               17:06
  2 Scott  Bang                18:36
  3 Gary  Waggoner             18:40
  4 Norry  McAllister          20:05
  5 Kristina  Park             20:21
  6 Missy Sudan                20:25
  7 Heather  Rohrer            20:45PR
  8 Ken  Camet                 20:49
  9 Roberto  Palos             21:28
 10 Paul  Taylor               21:43
 11 Slim  Pickens              21:54
 12 Robert  Navarrete          22:07
 13 Mike  Krey                 22:33
 14 Bob  Kemp                  22:36
 15 John  Huang                23:17
 16 Jeff  Rohrer               23:19
 17 Dave (Slim #2) McIntyre    23:30
 18 Brian  Conroy              23:47
 19 Mark  Goldman              23:58
 20 Todd  Hayes                26:23
 21 Tim  Souza                 26:43
 22 Danny  Moon                27:43
 23 Jeff  Justice              28:11
 24 Neeraja  Nambula           28:23PR
 25 Krystal  Carter            28:45PR
 26 Neil  Gelblum              29:32
 27 Dave  Norlander            32:26
 28 Willie  Liu                35:19
 29 Kat  Powell                35:44
 30 Don  Packwood              39:59
 31 Alvin  Jackson             49:17
 32 Walt Van  Zant             52:11

Jorn ran to an easy win on Saturday morning, recording the 5th best-ever 50+ time for this course.  Krystal Carter improved her all-time PR (this was her 2nd run on the course) by 5 minutes.  Neeraja improved her PR by 7 seconds.  And, Heather Rohrer improved her all-time PR by 3 seconds.  She has been running this course for about 10 years. Kristina Park and Missy Sudan ran the #3 and #4 women’s 50+ bests for this course.  John Huang improved his 65+ best by 4 minutes, Mike Krey improved his 65+ best by 19 seconds, and Bob Kemp’s time put him one place behind Mike on the 65+ list.  Scott Bang had an 8-second improvement on his 50+ best.  Gary Waggoner finished 3rd while posting the 13th best-ever time by a 55+ runner.  Dave Norlander was ecstatic about his 32:26 time as it was a 2-minute PR and put him #2 on the 80+ list. Slim Pickens ran well in his first race as a 60+ runner (he turned 60 during the past week).  Mark Goldman tied Stan DeMartines for #9 on the men’s 70+ list.  Jeff Rohrer tied his 60+ best.  Danny Moon has only run a Saturday course twice this year and both times he ran the Valle Vista course.  This time he ran 17 seconds faster.  But, he did have his problems.  Due to his fatigue, he had a terrible forward lean at the end and finally fell down about 15 yards after the finish line.  Fortunately, he was not hurt too badly, being able to run with us on the next Thursday workout.  Tim Souza ran for the first time in many months and posted a respectable 26:43 (He has an all-time PR of 15:55).  Alvin Jackson, who has had a very good season prior to this Saturday, had a bummer today.  Hopefully, he’ll make a comeback this following Saturday.  Roberto Palos, one of the club’s best runners, got lost.  He had only run this course once before (in 2013) and wandered around Valle Vista and other streets before finishing.  Dino Delyani made his last appearance with us as he left for his new home in Seattle 2 days later.  We had a nice sendoff breakfast with him.


7/11/20 – 7/17/20 – Short Six – 5.74M

    1 Roberto  Palos         39:28
    2 George  Lo             39:39
    3 Norry  McAllister      39:57
    4 Robert  Navarrete      44:06
    5 Mark  Goldman          47:05 #5 on 70+ list
    6 Robert  Pickens        52:50
    7 Todd  Hayes            53:08 4 min  70+ PR
    8 Dave  McIntyre         54:09
    9 Neeraja Nambula        58:25PR by 80 seconds
   10 Jeff  Justice          59:00
   11 Neil  Gelblum          63:07
   12 Dave  Norlander        69:05
   13 Willie  Liu            74:10
   14 Kat Powell             78:00
   15 Walt Van Zant        109:29

Roberto got his 3rd Saturday run win of the year.  Mark Goldman ran the 5th best-ever time by a 70+ runner on this course.  Todd Hayes improved his 70+ PR by 4 minutes.  And, Neeraja improved her all-time PR by 80 seconds.


7/3/20 – 7/9/20 – Farwell – 3.54M  

    1   Gary Waggoner       22:28
    2   Scott Bang          22:38
    3   Wayne Spencer       23:26
    4   Geoff Bradley       23:28
    5   Norry McAllister    23:49
    6   Paul Taylor         25:10
    7   Robert Navarrete    25:50
    8   Bob Kemp            26:34
    9   Mike  Krey          26:38
   10   Mark  Goldman       28:28
   11   Slim  Pickens       28:51
   12   Dave  McIntyre      28:58
   13   Hank  Lawson        29:51 
   14   George  Lo          31:09
   15   John  Huang         33:18
   16   Jeff  Justice       33:39
   17   Neeraja  Nambula    34:30
   18   Neil  Gelblum       35:48
   19   Nancy  Kirk         37:24
   20   Willie  Liu         39:53
   21   Dave  Norlander     40:12
   22   Kat  Powell         42:17
   23   Alvin  Jackson      53:23
   24   Walt Van  Zant      60:29    

Gary got his first Saturday win since February.  Jeff Justice edged his all-time PR by 2 seconds.  Mark Goldman moved to #10 on the 70+ list.  Geoff Bradley took 50 seconds off his 50+ best.  Mike Krey improved his 65+ best by 57 seconds.


6/27/20 – 7/3/20 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

 1  Roberto Palos         31:24
 2  Geoff Bradley         31:25
 3  Norry McAllister      32:29
 4  Missy Sudan           32:38
 5  George Lo             32:52
 6  Heather Rohrer        33:03
 7  Paul Taylor           34:10
 8  Robert Navarrete      35:02
 9  Bob Kemp              35:34
10  Bob Pickens           36:50
11  Jeff Rohrer           38:10
12  Dave McIntyre         39:53
13  Hank Lawson           40:02
14  Jeff Justice          45:12
15  Neeraja Nambula       47:04
16  Neil Gelblum          49:46
17  Willie Liu            53:49
18  Dave Norlander        54:19
19  Kat Powell            59:16
20  Alvin Jackson         71:47
21  Walt Van Zant         81:07

The fastest course time for the week was determined on one of our early runs last Saturday morning as Roberto barely held off a fast closing Geoff Bradley.  But, Geoff at least had the satisfaction of  breaking his 50+ best by 89 seconds.  Bob Kemp ran this course for the first time as a 65+ runner, recording the #17 65+ time.  Slim Pickens improved his 55+ PR by 12 seconds.  Jeff Rohrer broke his 60+ PR by 40 seconds.  Jeff Justice broke his 70+ PR by 1 minute.  And, 80+ runner Dave Norlander was very pleased to Improve his last time on this course by 3+ minutes


6/20/20 – 6/26/20 – Douglas – 2.75M

    1  Scott  Bang           17:02
    2  Gary  Waggoner        17:10
    3  Roberto  Palos        17:24
    4  Geoff  Bradley        17:31
    5  Dwayne  Spencer       17:37
    6  Norry  McAllister     18:01
    7  Heather  Rohrer       18:33
    8  Missy Sudan           18:41
    9  Ken  Camet            18:41
   10  Aaron Lee             18:47
   11  George Lo             19:34
   12  Bob Pickens           19:47
   13  Paul Taylor           20:02
   14  Robert Navarrete      20:09
   15  Jeff Rohrer           21:16
   16  Mark Goldman          21:35
   17  Dave McIntyre         22:25
   18  Becki Kriege          23:26
   19  Hank Lawson           23:27      
   20  Jeff Justice          25:21 PR
   21  Neeraja Nambula       26:10
   22  Krystal Carter        27:00
   23  Neil Gelblum          28:01
   24  Willie Liu            28:44
   25  Dave Norlander        29:22
   26  Kat Powell            33:28
   27  Alvin Jackson         38:55
   28  Walt Van Zant         45:37

Scott Bang won for the 2nd time in the past 3 weeks and was followed by Gary Waggoner.  Jeff Justice improved his all-time PR by 30 seconds.  Aaron Lee improved his 45+ PR by 44 seconds.  Missy Sudan improved her 50+ PR by 20 seconds.  Slim Pickens, less than a month shy of his 60th birthday, improved his 55+ PR by3+ minutes.  Geoff Bradley improved his 50+ PR by 51 seconds.  Mark Goldman ran 20 seconds faster that his las run on this course.  Norry improved his seasonal best by 50 seconds. 
Dave Norlander was very pleased to run his fastest time on this course in 2½ years.


6/13/20 – 6/19/20 – Triangle Run – 4.76M

    1  George  Lo             31:55
    2  Roberto  Palos         31:57
    3  Geoff  Bradley         32:11
    4  Norry  McAllister      32:22
    5  Ken  Camet             32:48
    6  Paul  Taylor           35:33
    7  Bob  Pickens           37:13
    8  Mike  Krey             37:46
    9  Mark  Goldman          38:02
   10  Hank  Lawson           41:05
   11  Kevin  Breit           41:17
   12  Des  Knuckey           41:36
   13  Dave  McIntyre         41:45
   14  Neeraja  Nambula       47:57
   15  Willie  Liu            49:20
   16  Nancy  Kirk            49:53
   17  Jeff  Justice          50:41
   18  Dave  Norlander        54:06
   19  Kat  Powell            56:32
   20  Alvin  Jackson         69:47
   21  Walt Van Zant          84:16

George Lo missed his all-time PR by 20 seconds but started a new winning streak.  Kevin Breit ran this course for the first time in 8+ years


6/6/20 – 6/12/20 – All Courses

   1   Scott  Bang        17:22 Dou
   2   Ken  Camet         18:28 Dou
   3   Norry McAllister   18:51 Dou
   4   Hank Lawson        24:58 VV
   5   John  Huang        27:30 VV
   6   Nancy  Kirk        28:33 Dou
   7   Willie Liu         29:59 Dou
   8   Des Knuckey        30:09 Farw
   9   Dave Norlander     30:45 Dou
   10  Missy Sudan        33:19 Tri
   11  Heather  Rohrer    33:31 Tri
   12  Neeraja Nambula    35:40  Farw
   13  Brian  Conroy      35:40 Farw
   14  Robert Navarrete   36:16  FH
   15  Bob  Pickens       37:02 FH
   16  Jeff Rohrer        38:12 Tri
   17  Mark Goldman       38:28 Tri
   18  Alvin Jackson      38:48 Dou
   19  Geoff  Bradley     39:03 SS
   20  George  Lo         39:20 SS
   21  Todd  Hayes        41:08 Tri
   22  Paul Taylor        43:15 SS
   23  Jeff Justice       49:34 FH
   24  Dave  McIntyre     51:55 SS
   25  Rick  Kananen      66:32 Tri
   26  Kat Powell         74:37 SS
   27  Walt Van  Zant     87:01 Tri

George Lo ran well but his 5-week winning streak came to an end.  Scott Bang keeps the lead in the A division of the Cum Sat contest.  Geoff Bradley leads Ken Camet by 2 minutes in the B division.  Misst leads Heather by 2 minutes in the C division.  Jeff Rohrer leads Dave McIntyre by 18 minutes in the D division.  Jim (Power Walker) Bordoni leads Neeraja by 4 minutes  in the E division.  We take aim at the Triangle course this coming week.


5/30/20 – 6/5/20 – Valle Vista

   George  Lo               19:44
   Missy Sudan              20:39
   Geoff Bradley            20:53
   Heather  Rohrer          21:13
   Norry  McAllister        21:15
   Ken  Camet               21:20
   Dino  Delyani            21:54
   Mike Krey                22:52
   Slim  Pickens            23:25
   Jeff  Rohrer             23:42
   Mark  Goldman            24:18
   Dave  McIntyre           25:05
   Des  Knuckey             25:25
   Todd Hayes               26:06
   Hank Lawson              26:21
   Neeraja Nambula          28:30PR
   Jeff  Justice            28:47PR
   Willie  Liu              30:57
   Nancy  Kirk              32:48
   Dave  Norlander          35:32
   Kat  Powell              37:18
   Rick  Kananen            41:40
   Alvin  Jackson           44:02
   Walt Van  Zant           52:45

George Lo won for the 5th consecutive week but missed his PR.  Missy was happy with her performance.  Dave Norlander missed setting a PW by one second.  Neeraja’s time was an all-time PR and put her into 2nd place in the E division of the Cum Sat contest behind Jim Bordoni.  Jeff Justice had a 2-second all-time PR.  Mike Krey improved his 65+ best by 12 seconds


5/23/20 – 5/29/20 – Short Six

   George  Lo                38:55
   Scott  Bang               40:37
   Ken  Camet                41:44
   Norry  McAllister         42:00
   Geoff  Bradley            43:25
   Gary Waggoner             43:53
   Dino Delyani              43:53
   Robert  Navarrete         44:46
   Bob  Pickens              47:46
   Jeff  Rohrer              47:48
   Mark  Goldman             48:09
   Des  Knuckey              52:45
   Todd  Hayes               57:12
   Wiley  Liu                62:37
   Nancy  Kirk               64:30
   Paul  Taylor              64:37
   Jeff  Justice             64:40
   Dave  McIntyre            66:??
   Kat  Powell               70:06
   Rick Kananen              85:45
   Alvin Jackson             94:44

Wow! What a crowd for a difficult course and 14 of the 21 who ran the course this week ran it on the same day. Neeraja Nambula, Don Packwood, and Heather Rohrer ran other courses this week.  In fact, Heather ran several courses.  George Lo won his 4th consecutive Saturday run but missed his PR due to the hot weather. Scott Bang recorded and typed most of the results shown above.  Thanks. Scott.


5/16/20 – 5/27/20 – Farwell – 3.54M

  George  Lo                 23:16 PR
  Scott  Bang                24:26
  Mussy Sudan                24:53
  Norry  McAllister          25:24
  Heather  Rohrer            25:28
  Dino Delyaani              26:02
  Slim  Pickens              27:22
  Geoff Bradley              27:29
  Mike  Krey                 27:35
  Mark  Goldman              28:40
  Dave McIntyre              31:05
  Jeff  Justice              34:04
  Nancy  Kirk                37:15
  Wiley  Liu                 37:30
  Kat  Powell                39:25
  John  Huang                42:54
  Dave  Norlander            46:08 PW
  Rick  Kananen              54:37
  Alvin  Jackson             55:12
  Walt Van  Zant             64:00 PW

George ran another PR and the weather was as hot on Saturday as George’s running has been lately.  Mark made it into the top 10 on the 70+ list. Dave Norlander had only run 7½ miles this month prior to his Farwell run.  This contributed to his PW today. John Huang strayed off course by 0.6M.  His IT band hurt so much that he had to walk the last part of the course.

Tomorrow, we start running the popular Short Six course.  In order to get the full benefit from running this course, all should consider running this course on Tuesday or Wednesday at 2PM, when  the temperature is expected to reach the mid 90s.  Run the uphills hard.  Kaiser may be the closest hospital in case of a collapse by anyone.


5/9/20 – 5/15/20 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

   George  Lo                  30:56 PR
   Scott  Bang                 31:31
   Ken  Camet                  32:16
   Missy Sudan                 32:26
   Heather  Rohrer             32:40
   Geoff  Bradley              33:03
   Aaron  Lee                  34:26
   John  Huang                 36:00
   Dino  Delyani               37:10
   Mark  Goldman               38:09
   Norry  McAllister           40:24
   Kat  Powell                 47:05
   Neeraja  Nambula            47:08
   Liu,Willie                  48:39
   Nancy  Kirk                 49:13
   Alvin  Jackson              72:38
   Rick Kananen                76:20 RW
   Walt Van  Zant              83:51

Another PR for George. Dino jogged most of the course due to a quad injury. Norry fell down, stopping for awhile to recover. He thinks that he did not hurt himself sufficiently to stop running in future days.  Willie noted that he ran 80 miles during the last 11 days. He is in the midst of competing in the Virtual race across Tennessee. He has from 5/1/20 through 8/31/20 to see how fast that he can run 632 miles (1,000K).


5/2/20 – 5/8/20 – Douglas – 2.75M

   George Lo                  17:41 PR
   Scott Bang                 17:42
   Ken Camet                  18:58
   Missy Sudan                19:00
   Geoff Bradley              19:08
   Heather Rohrer             19:09
   Aaron Lee                  19:31
   Dino Delyani               19:49
   Mike Krey                  20:58 PW
   Mark Goldman               21:55
   Dave  McIntyre             23:57
   Jeff Justice               25:58 PR
   Neeraja Nambula            26:58
   Willey Liu                 27:23            
   Kat Powell                 32:38
   Rick Kananen               47:20 RW
   Walt Van Zant              49:46 PW

51-year-old George Lo ran an all-time best by 3 seconds and he has been running with us for a long time.  71-year-old Jeff Justice ran his all-time PR by 21 seconds. Mark Goldman ran what would have been the #9 best 70+ time by anyone on this course.  Mr. Consistency, Dino, had a rare bummer.  He probably needs other runners in the race to get the best out of himself.


4/26/20 -  4/30/20 – Triangle - 4.76M

   Scott  Bang                 30:56
   Geoff Bradley               35:29
   Ken  Camet                  33:26
   Dave  McIntyre              42:40
   Jim  Bordoni                46:34 RW
   Willie  Liu                 49:38
   Nancy Kirk                  50:48
   Kat  Powell                 51:07
   Walt Van  Zant              88:25

Jim Bordoni bettered his all-time RW PR by 2+ minutes


3/14/20 – Valle Vista – 3.0M

    1   Jorn  Jensen           17:18
    2   Jon  Slater            19:12  PR
    3   Scott  Bang            19:14
    4   Geoff  Bradley         19:34
    5   George  Lo             19:36
    6   Norry  McAllister      19:40
    7   Kristina  Park         20:08
    8   Dino  Delyani          20:16
    9   Dwayne  Spencer        20:44
   10   Ken  Camet             21:08
   11   Heather  Rohrer        21:39
   12   Robert  Navarrete      22:05
   13   Slim  Pickens          22:06
   14   Paul  Taylor           22:21
   15   Jeff  Rohrer           23:38
   16   Trent  McLane          24:12 PR
   17   Scott  Graham          24:53
   18   Anail  Jeanjaquet      25:33
   19   Mark  Goldman          25:51
   20   Kelly  Emo             26:07
   21   Jeff Justice           27:56 PR
   22   Danny  Moon            28:00
   23   Neil  Gelblum          28:11
   24   Kat  Powell            29:03
   25   Jim  Bordoni           29:31 RW
   26   Katherine Schwertley   31:13
   27   Nancy  Kirk            31:39
   28   Bob  Lord              32:50
   29   Don  Packwood          33:55
   30   Dave  Norlander        34:17
   31   Walt Van  Zant         56:30 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Slim Pickens

Jorn won by a wide margin this morning, recording the 5th best-ever 50+ time on this course, 3 seconds and 4 seconds better than the 50+ bests of Ken Napier and Jim Bordoni.  And, there were many other good performances.  Kristina Park led the ladies.  Jon Slater PRd by 100 seconds.  Geoff Bradley knocked 98 seconds off his 50+ best.  Slim Pickens, who ran this course in 15:51 in his early 40s, will turn 60 in July and appears to be on the comeback trail.  This morning he improved his 55+ best by 3+ minutes.  Trent McLane  bettered his all-time PR by 4 minutes.  Jeff Justice PRd by 53 seconds.  Danny Moon improved his 70+ best by 58 seconds.  Bob Lord tied his 80+ PR.  Thanks to Brian Conroy and Willie Liu for helping at the finish line.  This was probably our last Saturday run for awhile.  Santa Clara County has banned group running for at least 3 weeks and the ban may last a lot longer.


3/7/20 – 18 x 0.33M Tennis Court Loop Relay

 1    Pickens/Taylor/Slater   2:05- 4:22- 6:21-  8:34-10:48-12:50-14:54-17:12-19:08
                                 21:17-23:31-25:30-27:31-29:49-31:40-33:39-35:52-37:49
 2    Navarrete/Hayes/Lo      2:02- 4:30- 6:31-  8:44-10:52-13:01-15:04-17:27-19:25
                                 21:38-23:53-25:55-28:01-30:23-32:19-34:32-36:45-38:44
 3    McLane/McAllr/Jackson   2:04- 4:05- 6:53-  9:17-11:12-14:35-16:45-18:51-21:54
                                 24:15-26:10-29:40-31:47-33:36-36:46-39:01-40:48-44:32
 4    H.Rohrer/Gelblum/Liu    2:01- 4:51- 7:44-  9:59-12:44-15:42-17:51-20:45-23:30
                                 25:44-28:23-31:22-33:29-36:13-38:56-41:11-43:47-46:51

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner -

Individual Splits
   Gelblum,Neil                2:50-2:45-2:54-2:39-2:44-2:36 = 16:28
   Hayes,Todd                  2:28-2:18-2:23-2:15-2:22-2:13 = 13:59
   Jackson,Alvin               2:48-3:23-3:03-3:30-3:10-3:44 = 19:38
   Liu,Willie                  2:53-2:58-2:45-2:59-2:43-3:04 = 17:22
   Lo,George                   2:01-2:09-1:58-2:02-1:56-1:59 = 12:05
   McAllister,Norry            2:01-1:55-2:06-1:55-1:49-1:47 = 11:33
   McLane,Trent                2:04-2:24-2:10-2:21-2:07-2:15 = 13:21
   Navarrete,Robert            2:02-2:13-2:03-2:13-2:06-2:13 = 12:40
   Pickens,Slim                2:05-2:13-2:04-2:09-2:01-1:59 = 12:31
   Rohrer,Heather              2:01-2:15-2:09-2:14-2:07-2:15 = 13:01
   Slater,Jonathan             1:59-2:02-1:56-1:59-1:51-1:57 = 11:44
   Taylor,Paul                 2:17-2:14-2:18-2:14-2:18-2:13 = 13:34

An unidentified club prexy overslept and did not have time to set any handicaps.  So, we selected times at random – whoever were standing next to each other were put on the same team.  The result was that there were no close races.  Oldie Norry McAllister (age 63) led the guys with a total time of 11:33 and was followed by Jonathan Slater at 11:44..  Slim Pickens had one of his best performances in a long time at 12:40.  George Lo (thanks to his new shoes?) ran well and Robert Navarrete had a respectable performance for a change.  Heather Rohrer was the sole lady running this morning.  Thaanks to Danny Moon, Chris Blue, and especially Jim Bordoni, who got all of our splits at the halfway point of the course.


2/29/20 – 12 x 800M Relay

  Pl Team               Start    1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10    11    12 
  1 Taylot/Palos        7:15   10:44-13:34-16:54-19:46-23:14-26:08-29:36-32:36-36:00-39:01-42:24-45:18
  2 Justice/McAllister  -0-     4:28- 7:35-12:07-15:11-19:47-22:53-27:27-30:27-35:04-38:08-42:42-45:32
  3 Pickens/Camet       6:00    9:30-13:06-16:36-20:04-23:26-26:49-30:12-33:33-36:48-40:10-43:13-46:26
  4 Lo/Navarrete        8:15   11:20-14:43-17:49-21:07-24:12-27:25-30:31-33:50-36:56-40:13-43:15-46:35
  5 Powell/Slater       2:15    6:40- 9:44-14:15-17:14-21:41-24:37-29:01-31:58-36:19-39:17-43:44-46:38
  6 Conroy/Sudan        8:00   11:14-14:27-17:46-20:57-24:12-27:21-30:46-33:56-37:17-40:28-43:48-46:51
  7 Goldman/H.Rohrer    4:45    8:40-11:44-15:46-19:00-22:49-26:01-29:52-33:05-36:55-40:05-43:54-47:00
  8 Liu/Bang            2:15    6:34- 9:59-14:21-17:39-22:10-25:16-29:50-32:47-37:25-40:16-44:48-47:38
  9 Anika/Bradley       1:45    5:51- 8:45-12:16-15:14-18:45-21:46-25:29-28:26-32:14-35:15-38:57-41:57
                               45:31-48:19
 10 Moon/Park           6:00    9:57-12:51-16:51-19:49-24:01-27:00-31:11-34:09-38:28-41:26-45:45-48:34
Individual Splits
   Runner            Splits                                Total  Rating   Discrep
   Taylor,Paul       3:29-3:20-3:28-3:28-3:24-3:23         20:32  22:00    - 88
   Palos,Roberto     2:50-2:52-2:54-3:00-3:01-2:54         17:31  18:00    - 29
   Justice,Jeff      4:28-4:32-4:36-4:34-4:37-4:34         27:21  29:00    - 99
   McAllister,Nor    3:07-3:04-3:06-3:00-3:04-2:50         18:11  18:15    -  4
   Pickens,Slim      3:30-3:30-3:22-3:23-3:25-3:03         20:23  22:45    -142
   Camet,Ken         3:36-3:28-3:23-3:21-3:22-3:13         20:23  19:30    + 53
   Lo,George         3:05-3:06-3:05-3:06-3:06-3:02         18:30  19:00    - 30
   Navarrete,Robert  3:23-3:18-3:13-3:19-3:17-3:20         19:50  20:00    - 10
   Powell,Kat        4:25-4:31-4:27-4:24-4:21-4:27         26:35  27:00    - 25
   Slater,Jonathan   3:04-2:59-2:56-2:57-2:58-2:54         17:48  18:00    - 12
   Conroy,Brian      3:14-3:19-3:15-3:25-3:21-3:20         19:54  20:15    - 21
   Sudan,Missy       3:13-3:11-3:09-3:10-3:11-3:03         18:57  19:30    - 33
   Goldman,Mark      3:55-4:02-3:49-3:51-3:50-3:49         23:16  23:00    + 16
   Rohrer,Heather    3:04-3:14-3:12-3:13-3:10-3:06         18:59  19:30    - 31
   Liu,Willie        4:19-4:22-4:31-4:34-4:38-4:32         26:56  27:30    - 34
   Bang,Scott        3:25-3:18-3:06-2:57-2:51-2:50         18:27  17:30    + 57
   Axxx,Anika        4:06-3:31-3:31-3:43-3:48-3:42-3:34    25:55  27:00*   - 65
   Bradley,Geoff     2:54-2:58-3:01-2:57-3:01-3:00-2:48    20:39  18:30    +129
   Moon,Danny        3:57-4:00-4:12-4:11-4:19-4:19         24:58  23:00*   +118
   Park,Kristina     2:54-2:58-2:59-2:58-2:58-2:49         17:36  18:15    - 39
   * Self rated

Dick Barrett Trophy Winners – Paul Taylor & Roberto Palos

The Palos Team took the lead during the 11th  leg and held it to the end.  Our top runners were Roberto Palos (2:55 ave), Kristina Park (2:56 ave), Jonathan Slater (2:58 ave), and Geoff Bradley (2:57 ave for 7 runs).  The Anika/Bradley team would have won but ran 7 800s each rather than 6.  Danny tried his first run in awhile and badly overestimaged his conditioning.  Rich Hahn (He will be moving to Virginia soon) and Chris Blue did a great job of handling the splits at the end of each leg as there were many close finishes at the handoffs.


2/20/20 - 42nd Annual WVJS Valentine's Day Race
21st Annual Team Race – 5.55 Miles

   Pl    Adj    Name               Team    Time                                        
   1     1      Jorn  Jensen        A      33:16                                                  
   2     2      Gary Waggoner       D      36:32                                                  
   3            Geoff  Bradley             37:30                                                  
   4     3      Scott  Bang         B      37:36                                                  
   5     4      Norry  McAllister   C      37:37                                                  
   6     5      George  Lo          C      37:46                                                  
   7     6      Dino  Delyani       D      38:19                                                  
   8     7      Heather  Rohrer     A      41:29                                     
   9     8      Robert  Navarrete   A      41:54                                                  
  10            Paul  Taylor               42:24                                                  
  11     9      Slim  Pickens       C      43:14                                                  
  12    10      Mike  Krey          B      44:33                                                  
  13    11      Jonathan  Slater    B      36:21*                                           
  14    12      Catherine  Frye     D      43:38                                                  
  15    13      Mark  Goldman       D      46:03                                                  
  16            Trent  McLane              50:21                                                  
  17            Dave  McIntyre             50:33                                                  
  18    14      Jeff  Justice       C      54:42                                                  
  19    15      Willie  Liu         A      58:57                                     
  20    16      Nancy Kirk          B      59:23                                       
  21            Don  Packwood              62:07                                     
  22            Dave  Norlander            63:10                                       
   
   *  Started 8:12 late.

Helpers: Aubuchon,Joseph - Bordoni,Jim - Hahn,Rich - Krey,Mike
Hopefully, I did not miss any helper. The helpers that we had were very good.   

   
  Team  #1     #2     #3     #4         Total                            
   A     1      7      8     15         31                               
   C     4      5      9     14         32                               
   D     2      6     12     13         33                               
   B     3     10     11     16         40

If there is a tie for any place, the team with the fastest #3 runner gets the nod.


2/15/20 – Short Six – 5.74M

    1 Justin  Wood      34:16
    2 Andy  Williams    39:18
    3 Norry  McAllister 39:41
    4 Kristina  Park    39:57
    5 Dwayne  Spencer   40:26
    6 Dino  Delyani     40:29
    7 Gary  Waggoner    40:31
    8 John  Huang       41:12
    9 Ken Camet         41:17
   10 Heather  Rohrer   41:37
   11 Missy Sudan       41:44
   12 Bob  Kemp         43:04
   13 Scott  Bang       44:16
   14 Slim  Pickens     47:13
   15 Scott  Graham     48:01
   16 Carol  Bednar     49:58
   17 Mark  Goldman     50:15
   18 Dave  McIntyre    53:33
   19 Jim Bordoni       56:44  PR
   20 Jeff  Justice     57:57 PR
   21 Kat  Powell       58:20
   22 Neeraja  Nambula  60:40
   23 Neil  Gelblum     61:55
   24 Willie  Liu       62:20
   25 Dave  Norlander   69:31
   26 Don  Packwood     69:41
27 Walt Van Zant 1:45:25

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jim Bordoni

A fair amount of good times this morning.  Justin Wood, who was visiting from New York, won by 5 minutes.  Andy Williams, who is taking a brief break from his job in Asia, got second place. He will now return to Asia for 1½ years.  Kristina Park led the ladies.  Missy Sudan ran the 2nd fastest-ever women’s 50+ time.  Bob Kemp recorded the 10th best-ever men’s 65+ time, a mere one second better than Mark Goldman.  Jeff Justice PRd by 4 Minutes while showcasing his new $250 shoes.  Some club members though that it was unfair that he ran with gigantic springs in the shoes.  Hopped over 3 runners near the finish line.  Jim Bordoni took home the weekly trophy for breaking his own club racewalking best by 3 minutes.  Thanks to the helpers at the finish line – Rich Hahn and Willie Liu.


2/8/20 – Farwell – 3.54M

    1 Gary  Waggoner    23:03.5
    2 Dwayne  Spencer   23:27.7
    3 Norry  McAllister 23:37.4
    4 Geoff  Bradley    23:49.7
    5 George  Lo        24:00.1
    6 Dino  Delyani     24:10.1
    7 Missy Sudan       24:26.8
    8 Joseph  Aubuchon  25:00.8
    9 Ken  Camet        25:12.3
   10 Heather  Rohrer   25:44.3
   11 Robert  Navarrete 26:16.4
   12 Paul  Taylor      27:12.8
   13 Jeff  Rohrer      27:42.6
   14 Scott  Graham     28:43
   15 Catherine  Frye   28:54
   16 Slim  Pickens     29:27.8
   17 Trent  McLane     29:34.3 PR
   18 Dave McIntyre     31:01.8
   19 Todd  Hayes       31:09.5
   20 Jeff  Justice     33:41   PR
   21 Jim  Bordoni      34:08   RW
   22 Kat  Powell       37:42
   23 Neeraja  Nambula  38:01
   24 Willie  Liu       39:47
   25 Dave  Norlander   42:57
   26 Don  Packwood     43:16

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Missy Sudan

Gary Waggoner ran to about a 150-meter victory this morning over Wayne Spencer.  Missy Sudan led the  ladies as she recorded the 3rd best-ever women’s 50+ time behind Becki Kriege and Sue Francis.  Missy received the weekly trophy for this accomplishment.  Trent McLane and Jeff Justice ran all-time PRs.  Runners who ran PRs for their age categories included Geoff Bradley and Slim Pickens.  Those who helped at the finish line included Wiley Liu, Jim Bordoni, Rich Hahn, and Alvin Jackson.


2/1/20 – 4 x 1.46M WVC Relay

    Pl Team                 Start    Splits
    1  Slater/Graham        1:15     10:31-22:00-31:04-42:16     
    2  Delyani/Pickens       -0-     10:03-21:53-31:37-42:17
    3  Park/Bang            2:30     12:04-22:29-31:51-42:52
    4  McLain/Waggoner       :30     12:29-22:02-34:08-43:25
    5  H.Rohrer/Navarrete   2:00     12:24-23:01-33:43-44:00
    6  Conroy/Hayes          :15     10:49-22:23-33:00-44:28
    7  McAllister/Bednar    1:45     11:17-23:09-32:35-44:47

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Scott Graham

Individual Splits
   Runner               Splits                 Rating     Difference
   Bang,Scott           10:25-11:01 = 21:26    22:00*     - :34
   Bednar,Carol         11:52-12:12 = 24:04    23:00      +1:04
   Conroy,Brian         10:34-10:37 = 21:11    19:30      +1:41
   Delyani,Dino         10:03- 9:44 = 19:47    19:30      + :17
   Graham,Scott         11:29-11:12 = 22:41    23:30      - :49
   Hahn,Rich            14:37       = 14:37    15:00      - :23
   Hayes,Todd           11:34-11:28 = 23:02    23:30      - :28
   Jackson,Alvin        17:17       = 17:17    17:00      + :17
   McAllister,Norry     9:32- 9:26  = 18:58    18:30      + :28
   McLain,Trent         11:59-12:06 = 24:05    23:45      + :20
   Navarrete,Robert     10:37-10:17 = 20:54    21:15      - :21
   Norlander,Dave       16:21       = 16:21    15:00      +1:21
   Park,Kristina        9:34- 9:22  = 18:56    18:45      + :11
   Pickens,Slim         11:50-10:40 = 22:30    23:45      -1:15
   Rohrer,Heather       10:24-10:42 = 21:06    20:00      +1:06
   Slater,Jonathan      9:16- 9:04  = 18:20    18:30      - :10
   Waggoner,Gary        9:33- 9:17  = 18:50    19:00      - :10

Super race at the end as Scott Graham barely held on to keep the lead by inches. Jonathan Slater led the guys with a time of 18:20 and Kristina Park led the ladies with a time of 18:56.  Rich Hahn won the individual race between him, Dave Norlander, and Alvin Jackson.  Todd Hayes  complained at the end of his race that he was stuck with a pigeon.  Brian Conroy mentioned after 15 minutes of looking over the landscape that he did not see any birds near Todd.  Thanks to Danny Moom, Jim Bordoni, and Willie Liu for helping at the finish line.


1/25/20 – 5K on the track

    1  Roberto  Palos      19:58.8
    2  Norry  McAllister   20:23.6
    3  George  Lo          20:27.1
    4  Kristina  Park      20:30.8
    5  Gary  Waggoner      20:32.4
    6  Joseph  Aubuchon    20:35.6
    7  Geoff  Bradley      20:36.5
    8  Dino  Delyani       20:40.2
    9  John  Huang         20:41.6
   10  Missy Sudan         21:49.3
   11  Brian  Conroy       22:18.4
   12  Robert  Navarrete   22:25.3
   13  Mike  Krey          22:29.2
   14  Jeff  Rohrer        24:04.4
   15  Robert Pickens      24:05.5 
   16  Hank Lawson         24:47.3 
   17  Todd Hayes          25:25.6 
   18  Mark  Goldman       25:45.6
   19  Wendy Dawson        27:04.7
   20  Jeff  Justice       28:58.7 
   21  Willie Liu          29:53.7
   22  Don  Packwood       32:36.9
   23  Walter Van Zant     51:55.2

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Roberto Palos

The weather was cool 47 - 52 degrees this morning with heavy ground fog but we still had 23 competitors show up for the run. Roberto led the pack until he tore off his shirt and pulled away after six laps to win the race. The pack continued to stay together for twelve laps while running a good pace.  Walter made a miraculous comeback after his fall in August. He went out fast at a 16 minute pace, but had to slow down when he experience shortness of breath. Willie jumped in to pace him for the last 2 laps.  Walter received applauds and cheers as he sprinted to the finish. Thanks for an excellent job to Randy Dawson, Nancy Kirk, Madelyn & Danny Moon for timing/finish line and Rich Hahn for reading splits on other side of the track.


1/18/20 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

    1  Jonathan  Slater    31:02
    2  Dwayne  Spencer     31:24
    3  Norry  McAllister   31:35
    4  George  Lo          31:49
    5  Dino  Delyani       31:52
    6  Kristina  Park      31:55
    7  Josephn  Aubuchon   32:10
    8  Scott  Bang         32:40
    9  Geoff  Bradley      33:43
   10  Heather  Rohrer     34:03
   11  Ken  Camet          35:08
   12  Gary  Waggsoner     35:09
   13  Mike  Krey          35:10
   14  Paul  Taylor        36:20
   15  Todd  Hayes         38:01
   16  Jeff  Rohrer        38:50
   17  Trent  McLane       39:02
   18  Des  Knuckey        39:04
   19  Slim  Pickens       40:10
   20  Mark  Goldman       40:37
   21  Hank  Lawson        41:46
   22  Dave  McIntyre      42:05
   23  Wendy  Dawson       42:16
   24  Neil Gelblum        43:23
   25  Jeff  Justice       46:08
   26  Jim  Bordoni        47:27 RW
   27  Neeraja  Nambula    50:32
   28  Don  Packwood       53:26
   29  Willie  Liu         54:40
   30  Dave  Norlander     57:40

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Dwayne Spencer

Thanks to the helpers at the finish line --  Randy Dawson, Rich Hahn, and Danny Moon


1/11/19 – 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

    Pl   Team                 Start  Splits                                         
    1*   Slater/Gelblum       1:45    6:00-11:57-16:02-21:37-25:27-30:56-      34:51     
    2    H.Rohrer/Taylor      1:15    5:46-10:33-14:58-19:33-23:58-28:41-33:05-37:41  
    3    Sudan/Frye           1:30    5:50-10:43-15:01-19:52-24:13-29:06-33:25-38:22
    4    Camet/Knuckey         -0-    4:53-10:13-14:39-19:45-24:03-29:08-33:30-38:32
    5    Lo/Pickens           1:45    6:02-11:13-15:36-20:50-25:07-30:03-34:08-38:45
    6*   Park/Norlander       1:00    5:07-12:01-16:07-23:18-27:27-34:45-      38:46
    7*   McAllister/Liu       4:30    8:42-14:44-18:50-24:49-28:54-35:00-      38:56
    8    Navarrete/McLane      -0-    4:52- 9:54-14:37-19:47-24:22-29:31-34:05-38:57
    9    Bradley/Graham       2:30    7:00-12:14-16:28-21:38-25:28-30:32-34:42-39:42
   10*   Delyani/Hahn         5:15    9:38-16:01-20:24-26:43-31:01-37:20-      41:37
   *One runner ran 4 runs and the other runner ran 3 runs for each of these 5 teams.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Slater/Gelblum team

   Individual Times                                                                           
   Runner                Splits                Total   Rating     Diff  
   Bradley,Geoff         4:30-4:14-3:50-4:10   16:44    17:15      - 31
   Camet,Ken             4:53-4:26-4:18-4:22   17:59    17:30      + 29
   Delyani,Dino          4:23-4:23-4:18-4:17   17:21    17:00      + 21
   Frye,Kathy            4:53-4:51-4:53-4:57   19:34    20:30      - 56
   Gelblum,Neil          5:57-5:35-5:29        17:01    22:00      -299 **
   Graham,Scott          5:14-5:10-5:04-5:00   20:28    20:00      + 28
   Hahn,Rich             6:23-6:19-6:19        19:01    17:30      + 91 **
   Kriege,Becki          4:42-4:40-4:41-4:45   18:48    19:00***   - 12
   Knuckey,Des           5:20-5:06-5:05-5:02   20:33    22:15      -102
   Liu,Willie            6:02-5:59-6:06        18:07    19:00      - 53
   Lo,George             4:17-4:23-4:17-4:05   17:02    17:00      +  2
   McAllister,Norry      4:12-4:06-4:05-3:56   16:19    16:15      +  4
   McLane,Trent          5:02-5:10-5:09-4:52   20:13    22:00      -107
   Navarrete,Robert      4:52-4:43-4:35-4:34   18:44    17:45      + 59
   Norlander,Dave        6:54-7:11-7:18        21:23    22:30      - 67
   Park,Kristina         4:07-4:06-4:09-4:01   16:23    16:15      +  8
   Pickens,Bob           5:11-5:14-4:56-4:37   19:58    21:00      - 62
   Rohrer,Heather        4:31-4:25-4:25-4:24   17:45    19:00***   - 75
   Slater,Jonathan       4:15-4:05-3:50-3:55   16:05    16:00      +  5
   Sudan,Missy           4:20-4:18-4:21-4:19   17:18    17:45      - 27
   Taylor,Paul           4:47-4:35-4:43-4:36   18:41    19:30      - 49
**   Due to  poor communication by me or a misunderstanding by Neil, he ran just
     3 loops instead of 4. Rich Hahn was paired with Dino at the last moment and
     given an unfair rating by me. As  a result, his team finished a distant last.
***  Self-rated runners.

Cold this morning (low 40s) but 20 runners showed up to run the relay plus about 10 others helped  with the timing or ran their own  workout.  Jonathan Slater led the guys with a 4:01 average and Kristina Park led the ladies with a 4:04 average.  Thanks to Danny and Madelyn Moon and Jim Bordoni for helping at the finish line.


1/4/20 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

    1 Mike  Bordoni     15:33
    2 Roberto  Palos    17:11
    3 Johnathan  Slater 17:53
    4 John  Huang       17:53 PR
    5 Kristina  Park    18:09
    5 Joseph  Aubuchon  18:09
    7 George  Lo        18:23
    8 Dino  Delyani     18:34
    9 Jeff  Bradley     18:50
   10 Missy Sudan       19:03
   11 Heather  Rohrer   19:27
   12 Scott  Bang       19:43
   13 Brian  Conroy     19:57
   14 Mike  Krey        20:12
   15 Jeff  Rohrer      20:56
   16 Tim  Souza        21:16
   17 Catherine  Frye   22:07
   18 Carol  Bednar     22:22
   19 Des Knuckey       22:29
   20 Todd  Hayes       22:50
   21 Slim  Pickens     22:59
   22 Trent  McLane     23:14 PR
   23 Neil  Gelblum     25:32
   24 Neeraja  Nambula  25:45 PR
   25 Jim  Bordoni      26:28 RW
   26 Kat  Powell       26:38
   27 Jeff  Justice     27:51
   27 Willie  Liu       27:51
   29 Nancy  Kirk       29:20
   30 Dave  Norlander   31:15
   31 Rich  Hahn        31:29
   32 Bob  Lord         31:49
   33 Walt Van  Zant    45:43

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jim Bordoni

Good running weather this morning – Temperature in the low 50s and no rain. Mike Bordoni led the field, winning by about a quarter mile. Kristina Park led the 8 lady runners.  Missy ran the 5th best-ever women’s 50+ time.  John Huang, Neeraja Nambula, and Trent McLane ran all-time PRs.  Mike Krey broke his 65+ PR by more then 2 minutes, Slim Pickens broke his 55+ PR, Jeff Justice broke his 70+ PR, and Jim Bordoni broke his race walking PR. Thanks to Chris Blue, Rich Hahn, Jim Bordoni, and Danny Moon for their help at the finish line.


1996 Workouts 2001 Workouts 2006 Workouts 2011 Workouts 2016 Workouts
1997 Workouts 2002 Workouts 2007 Workouts 2012 Workouts 2017 Workouts
1998 Workouts 2003 Workouts 2008 Workouts 2013 Workouts 2018 Workouts
1999 Workouts 2004 Workouts 2009 Workouts 2014 Workouts 2019 Workouts
2000 Workouts 2005 Workouts 2010 Workouts 2015 Workouts