Club Saturday Workouts


4/6/24 Farwell 3.54

 1 Joseph Aubuchon    21:33
2 Kristina Park      23.49
3 Andy Williams      24:53
4 Missy Sudan        25:24
5 Zhejyn Zhang       26:46*
6 Alena De La Paz    26:53*
7 Bob Pickens        28:06
8 Helen Wong         29:36
9 Adi Kanwan         29:53
10 Dave McIntyre      33:36
11 Ken Camet          35:41
12 Danny Moon         35:47
12 Norry McAllister   35:47
14 Jeff Justice       38:40
15 Willie Liu         40:57
16 Nancy Kirk         41:35
17 Chris Blue         43:14
18 Kat Powell         46:24
19 Don Packwood       49:07
20 Alvin Jackson      49:59

*=got lost on the trail

Saturday Trophy Winner- Alvin Jackson 

Joseph and Kristina finished 1st and 2nd with Joseph being the first male finisher and Kristina being the 1st female finisher.  Alvin won the weekly trophy as he was the only runner to run an age-group PR this morning (by 25 seconds).  Thanks to our finish line helpers of Madelyn Moon, Chris Blue, Willie Liu, Gary Waggoner , and Geoff Bradley.  Several of these runners ran the course earlier so that they could help with the runners who started at the regular-start time of 8AM.  Special thanks goes to Geoff Bradley who attempted to stop the cars at the the Fruitvale crossing 300 yards from the end of the race.


3/30/23 – 3000M on the track

Pl Name               Time    Last Yr
1 Joseph Aubuchon    10:48    10:36
2 Gary Waggoner      11:06    11:19
3 Dwayne Spencer     11:22    11:16
4 Kristina Park      11:44
5 Radha Nambula      11:57    11:35
6 Travis Koh         12:07
7 Darren Strange     12:14    11:52
8 George Lo          12:32    12:09
9 Missy Sudan        12:35
10 Aaron Lee          12:36    14:16
11 Andres Gentry      12:42    13:24
12 Fatima Machado     12:49    12:35
13 Zhejun Zhang       13:12
14 Bob Kemp           13:23    13:18
15 Slim Pickens       13:33
16 Lin Sun            13:42
17 Carolyn Wang       13:50
18 Ranjeet Sudan      13:44
19 Mike Krey          14:08    14:02
20 Peter Liu          14:22
21 Helen Wong         14:41
22 Brian Conroy       14:43    14:21
23 Paul Taylor        14:56    14:07
24 Becki Van Zant     14:57    13:13
25 Catherine Frye     15:18
26 Todd Hayes         16:33    16:55
27 Danny Moon         16:45    15:40
28 Rishi Agarwal      17:25
29 Lynn Dai           17:57
30 Willie Liu         18:52    17:59
31 Kat Powell         22:26    21:33
32 Alvin Jackson      23:55
33 Don Packwood       24:07    23:06
34 Bob Lord           24:14
35 Walt Van Zant      36:53    36:30

Saturday Trophy Winner – Lin Sun

We ran this track event twice last year although only 13 ran it the first time as we ran other events that day.  4 of the 20 runners who ran the event  both today and last year ran faster today.  Joseph took the early lead today and kept it until the end. Kristina Park led the 10 ladies that ran the event. Lin Sun, who recently joined the club, ran very well to take home the weekly trophy.


3/23/24 8 x 1200m relay

Place Team               Start  1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8  
1   Pickens/Reefman     2:00 7:17 12:02 17:05 21:51 27:01 31:43 36:42 41:21
2   Moon(3x)/Park       4:15 xxxx  8:56 15:29 20:03 26:22 30:55 37:04 41:33
3   De La Paz/Yuan      3:00 8:09 12:40 17:42 22:36 27:36 32:06 37:17 41:40
4   Gentry/M.Sudan      2:00 6:54 11:56 16:54 21:54 26:54 31:49 36:47 41:43
5   Wong/Strange        0:00 5:57 10:27 16:21 21:07 26:59 31:49 37:35 42:15
6   Lee/Lo              2:30 7:44 12:39 17:40 22:35 27:32 32:29 37:27 42:22
7   Conroy/Nambula      0:00 5:57 10:58 16:55 21:40 27:33 31:54 37:56 42:31
8   Gonzalez/Koh        2:00 7:27 12:27 17:48 22:37 27:56 32:45 38:11 42:59
9   R.Sudan/Waggoner  4:15 9:22 13:54 19:23 23:49 29:14 33:36 38:52 43:11
10   L.AuBuchon/Williams 2:30 7:49 12:46 18:05 23:04 28:25 33:31 38:55 43:56

Individual Splits  1       2       3       4    Total  Predicted  Diff Average   Mile Pace
Aaron Lee      5:14 0:05:01 0:04:57 0:04:58 0:20:10 0:20:30   - 0:20   0:05:02.5 0:06:45.7
Andrés Gentry     4:54 0:04:58 0:05:00 0:04:58 0:19:50 0:20:30   - 0:40   0:04:57.5 0:06:39.0
Andy Williams     4:57 0:04:59 0:05:06 0:05:01 0:20:03 0:19:30     0:33   0:05:00.8 0:06:43.3
Brian Conroy  5:57 0:05:57 0:05:53 0:06:02 0:23:49 0:24:00   - 0:11   0:05:57.3 0:07:59.1
Danny Moon   xxxx 0:06:33 0:06:19 0:06:09 0:19:01 0:19:30   - 0:29   0:06:20.3 0:08:30.1
Darren Strange    4:30 0:04:46 0:04:50 0:04:40 0:18:46 0:19:00   - 0:14   0:04:41.5 0:06:17.5
Elena De La Paz   5:09 0:05:02 0:05:00 0:05:11 0:20:22 0:21:00   - 0:38   0:05:05.5 0:06:49.7
Gary Waggoner     4:32 0:04:26 0:04:22 0:04:19 0:17:39 0:17:30     0:09   0:04:24.8 0:05:55.1
George Lo      4:55 0:04:55 0:04:57 0:04:55 0:19:42 0:20:00   - 0:18   0:04:55.5 0:06:36.3
Guus Reefman      4:45 0:04:46 0:04:42 0:04:39 0:18:52 0:20:00   - 1:08   0:04:43.0 0:06:19.5
Helen Wong   5:57 0:05:54 0:05:52 0:05:46 0:23:29 0:24:00   - 0:31   0:05:52.3 0:07:52.4
Jenny Gonzalez    5:27 0:05:21 0:05:19 0:05:26 0:21:33 0:21:00     0:33   0:05:23.3 0:07:13.5
Kristina Park  4:41 0:04:34 0:04:33 0:04:29 0:18:17 0:19:00   - 0:43   0:04:34.3 0:06:07.8
Luke AuBuchon     5:19 0:05:19 0:05:21 0:05:24 0:21:23 0:21:00     0:23   0:05:20.8 0:07:10.2
Luke Yuan      4:31 0:04:54 0:04:30 0:04:23 0:18:18 0:19:00   - 0:42   0:04:34.5 0:06:08.1
Missy Sudan 5:02 0:05:00 0:04:55 0:04:56 0:19:53 0:20:30   - 0:37   0:04:58.3 0:06:40.0
Radha Nambula     5:01 0:04:45 0:04:21 0:04:35 0:18:42 0:19:00   - 0:18   0:04:40.5 0:06:16.2
Ranjeet Sudan     5:07 0:05:29 0:05:25 0:05:16 0:21:17 0:21:00     0:17   0:05:19.3 0:07:08.2
Slim Pickens  5:17 0:05:03 0:05:10 0:04:59 0:20:29 0:21:00   - 0:31   0:05:07.3 0:06:52.1
Travis Koh     5:00 0:04:49 0:04:49 0:04:48 0:19:26 0:20:00   - 0:34   0:04:51.5 0:06:30.9
The air was thick with moisture this morning with a light on and off sprinkle falling over the puddle covered track. Despite the less than ideal conditions, turnout for the workout was fantastic and the performances showed little to no impact with the group averaging 18 sec under their predicted times.
 
The Pickens/Reefman team took the lead on the 7th leg and Guus was able to hold off a fast closing Kristina for the win.  Kristina was actually late to her scheduled starting handicap time of 3:45 and started at 4:15; had she started as planned their team would have won and given Danny his first relay win in 5 years.
 
The weekly trophy was given to Jenny & Travis for finishing in 42:59.94, just 6 hundredths of a second under the predicted 43:00 finish for all teams.  The fastest average times for the men were Gary (4:24), Luke (4:34), & Radha (4:40) and for the women were Kristina (4:34), Missy (4:58), & Elena (5:05).  Elena joined us for the first time thanks to the recruitment by Helen; we hope to see her again soon.

3/16/24 Farwell-H – 4.68 miles

 1 Joseph Aubuchon    28:54
2 Gary Waggoner      29:19
3 Dwayne Spencer     29:52
4 Kristina Park      31:23
5 Darren Strange     32:45
6 George Lo          32:56
7 Andy Williams      32:59
8 Luke Yuan          33:10
9 Missy Sudan        33:19
10 Fatima Machado     34:19 PR
11 Travis Koh         36:02
12 Lyn Sun            36:05
13 Bob Kemp           36:06
14 Zhejun Zhang       36:40
15 Ranjeet Sudan      36:42
16 Bob (Slim) Pickens 38:56
17 Mike Krey          39:23
18 Catherine Frye     39:44
19 Paul Taylor        40:36
20 Helen Wong         40:50
21 Dave McIntyre      41:11
22 Todd Hayes         42:35
23 Adithan Kannan     43:34
24 Jeff Justice       50:47
25 Willie Liu         54:57
26 Nancy Kirk         55:44
27 Kat Powell         63:40
28 Don Packwood       65:35
29 Alvin Jackson      66:33

Saturday Trophy Winner: Ranjeet Sudan

Joseph Aubuchon won by about 50 yards and Kristina Park finished 4th overall to lead the ladies.  Fatima Machado, who has been running very well lately, ran a 6-seccond PR.  Several others ran well but missed their age-group PRs by a few seconds.Darren Strange missed his 50+ best by 8 seconds, Andy Williams missed his 60+ PR by 15 seconds, and Ranjeet Sudan missed his 50+ PR by 18 seconds.after a layoff due to an injury.  And, Alvine Jackson had a good day. Thanks to Danny Moon, Madelyn Moon, and Lyn Dai for their help at the finish line.  Dave Piazza visited us for the first time in several years and then went to breakfast with us.


3/9/23 – Douglas/Saratoga – 2.75M

 1 Geoff Bradley      16:29
2 Gary Waggoner      16:46
3 Joseph Aubuchon    16:56
4 Dwayne Spencer     17:21
5 Antoine Manens     17:25
6 Kristina Park      18:02
7 Radha Nambula      18:27
8 Norry McAllister   18:37
9 George Lo          18:48
10 Fatima Machado     19:09 PR
11 Missy Sudan        19:14
12 John Huang         19:57
13 Zhang,Zhejun       20:28
14 Lin Sun            20:52
15 Jenny Gonzalez     20:58 PR
16 Bob Kemp           21:11
17 Ranjeet Sudan      21:30
18 Bob “Slim” Pickens 21:58
19 Travis Koh         22:19
20 Paul Taylor        22:25
21 Yauo Yano          22:36
22 Helen Wong         22:42
23 Cathrine Frye      23:37
24 Todd Hayes         25:21
25 Danny Moon         26:49
26 Willie Liu         29:52
27 Jeff Justice       29:44
28 Jim Bordoni        30:10 RW
29 Nancy Kirk         32:07
30 Chris Blue         32:45
31 Lynn Dai           33:11
32 Walt Van Zant      61:25

Saturday Trophy Winner: Fatima Machado

Geoff Bradley led the way for the guys as the top 5 finished within one minute of each other.  Kristina led the ladies.  Fatima had a great day as she ran an all-time PR by 74 seconds. And, Jenny Gonzalez was right behind her with a 67 second all-time best  Ranjeet Sudan improved his 60+ PR by 3+ minutes.  Chris Blue became the first woman 75+ runner to complete this course.


3/2/24 – 6 x 1600M Relay

Pl Team               Start    1     2     3     4     5     6   
1 Nambula/Justice    6:25   12:56-22:37-28:54-38:44-44:54   *
2 Sun/Zhejun         3:00   10:13-16:55-24:06-31:07-38:19-45:19
3 Machado/Conroy     1:45    8:40-16:33-23:28-31:20-38:09-45:57
4-Gentry/Moon        -0-     6:46-15:28-22:12-30:51-37:30-46:10
5-Gonzalez/Pickens   2:15    9:52-17:01-24:33-31:35-      46:15  **
6-R.Sudan/L.Aubuchon 2:00    9:28-16:49-24:09-31:36-      46-18  **
7-M.Sudan/J.Aubuchon 2:00    8:59-16:58-23:51-31:50-38:37-46:38
8-Wong/Williams      2:30   10:40-17:23-25:33-32:10-38:46-46:54
9-McAllister/Powell  4:00   10:28-22:21-28:47-38:57-46:59   *

* The 2nd runners on these 2 teams were told to run only 2 runs
so that we would not have a larger spread on the start.

 ** 2 splits on the 5th run are unknown.

Individual Splits
                                   Actual Predicted  Difference
Aubuchon,Joseph    7:59-7:59-8:01 = 23:59    24:00       -:01
Aubuchon,Luke      7:21-7:27- ?   =   ?      22:30         ?
Conroy Brian       7:53-7:52-7:48 = 23:33    24:15       -:42
Gentry,Andres      6:46-6:44-6:39 = 20:09    20:40       -:31
Gonzalez,Jenny     7:37-7:32- ?   =   ?      22:00         ?
Justice,Jeff       9:41-9:50      = 19:31    20:30       -:59
Machado,Fatima     6:55-6:55-6:49 = 20:39    20:40       -:01
McAllister,Norry   6:28-6:26-8:02 = 20:56    19:30       +:86
Moon,Danny         8:42-8:39-8:40 = 26:01    25:45       -:16
Nambula,Radha      6:31-6:17-6:10 = 18:58    19:30       -:32
Pickens,Slim       7:09-7:02- ?   =   ?      21:15         ?
Powell,Kat        11:53-10:10     = 22:03    23:40       +:97
Sudan,Missy        6:59-6:53-6:47 = 20:39    20:40       -:01
Sudan,Ranjeet      7:28-7:20- ?   =   ?      22:30         ?
Sun,Lin            7:13-7:11-7:12 = 21:36    22:45       -:69
Williams,Andy      6:43-6:37-8:08 = 21:28    21:00       +:28
Wong,Helen         8:10-8:10-6:36 = 22:56    23:00       -:04
Zhang,Zhejun       6:42-7:01-7:00 = 20:43    20:40       +:03

Saturday Trophy Winners-  Missy Sudan

We were fortunate this morning in that we were surrounded by clouds but got no rain.  Missy Sudan took home the weekly trophy as her team came closest to their predicted time.  In general, all of you came close to your predictions. Radha led the guys with a 6:19 average per mile.  Andres Gentry was next with a 6:43 average, and ZZ was 3rd with a 6:54 average.  Missy Sudan and Fatima Machado led the ladies with a 6:53 average.  Lin Sun was 3rd at 7:12.


2/24/24 – Triangle course -4.76M 

Pl Runner                 Time
1 Geoff Bradley          29:34
2 Gary Waggoner          29:49
3 Dwayne Spencer         31:46
4 Travis Koh             33:35
5 Radha Nambula          33:43
6 George Lo              34:11
7 Missy Sudan            34:19
8 Andres Gentry          34:32
9 Darren Strange         35:51
10 Norry McAllister       36:30
11 Ken Camet              36:31
12 John Huang             36:36
13 Zhejun Zhang           37:36
14 Lin Sun                37:49
15 Jenny Gonzalez         38:27
16 Ranjeet Sudan          38:40
17 Krishna Narayana Swamy 40:00
18 Slim Pickens           40:54
19 Mike Krey              41:08
20 Dave McIntyre          41:25
21 Todd Hayes             45:20
22 Paul Taylor            50:12
23 Jeff Justice           51:24
24 Jim Bordoni            54:33
25 Nancy Kirk             55:51
26 Willie Liu             57:36
27 Chris Blue             62:43
28 Kat Powell             66:03
29 Don Packwood           68:01
30 Alvin Jackson          71:26

Saturday Trophy Winner – Gary Waggoner

We had another good turnout this morning with 30 runners showing up.  Geoff Bradley led the way but Gary Waggoner had the best performance of the day as he ran the 2nd best-ever 60+ time on this course.  The fastest 60+ time was by Ray Rodriguez  last year.  The top 3 men finishers were Geoff, Gary, and Dwayne.  The top lady finishers were Missy Sudan, Lin Sun,, and Jenny Gonzalez.  Chris Blue became our first 75+ woman runner to finish this course.


2/17/24 – Valentine Team Race – 5.37M

Pl  Score   Runner & Team         Time  Predic Finish  Team Scores           
1    1     Gary Waggoner    (C)  35:25       1        1 Team E  3- 5-14-17 = 39
2    2     Roberto Palos    (D)  36:14       3        2 Team D  4- 8-12-16 = 40
3    3     Kristina Park    (E)  38:01       3        3 Team B  6- 7-10-18 = 41
4    4     Radha Nambula    (D)  39:15       4        4 Team A  1- 9-11-20 = 41
5    5     George Lo        (E)  40:00       6        5 Team C  2-13-15-19 = 49   
6    6     Luke Yuan        (B)  40:11       2
7    7     Travis Koh       (B)  40:17
8    8     Missy Sudan      (D)  40:40       7
9    9     Andres Gentry    (A)  41:46      10
10   10     Fatima Machado   (B)  44:54       9
11   11     Jenny Gonzalez   (A)  45:04      11
12   12     Lin Sun          (D)  45:18      14
13   13     Slim Pickens     (C)  46:46       8
14   14     Paul Taylor      (E)  46:56      15
15   15     Zhejun Zhang     (C)  47:31      13 
16   16     Helen Wong       (D)  49:10      16
17   17     Dave McIntyre    (E)  50:10      17
18   18     Willie Liu       (B)  63:11      19
19   19     Jeff Justice     (C)  65:26      18
20   20     Kat Powell       (A)  72:13      20

Five teams were set up based upon our Saturday course times during the past year.  It rained lightly throughout the run, which did wipe out the markings of some of our turns.

Boxes of Valentine candy were distributed to all runners in the order of their team finishes.  The remaining boxes were given to our finish line helpers, which included Mike Krey, Becki Kriege, Danny Moon, Aaron Lee, and Scott Bang. Thank you to Mike Krey and Ken Camet for marking the course and to Madelyn for buying all the candy.


2/10/24 – Mile Runs on the track

Heat #1 – 8:30+ Runners
Pl Runner             Time     Best 2023 Time
1 Helen Wong         8:05.7      Not Run
2 Paul Taylor        8:09.2      Not Run
3 Danny Moon         8:35.4      7:56.0
4 Jude Aubuchon      8:40.4      Not Run
5 Anton Le           8:40.4      Not Run
6 Becki Kriege       8:51.5      6:36.7
7 Judy Moring        8:58,5      Not Run
8 Jeff Justice       9:15.9      Not Run
9 Neil Gelblum       9:33.6      9:39.6
10 Alvin Jackson     10:42.2     11:11.6
11 Kat Powell        10:58,2     11:43.1
12 Don Packwood      12:56.9     11:55.2
13 Dave Norlander    13:17.9     12:04.5

Heat #2 – 6:30-8:29 Runners
Pl Runner              Time
1 Bob Kemp            6:50       6:48.4
2 Ken Camet           6:52       6:38.0
3 Ranjeet Sudan       7:00       6:46.1
4 Bob Pickens         7:01       6:56.8
5 Robert Navarret     7:08       6:52.5
6 Lin Sun             7:10       Not Run
7 Lan Aubuchon        7:22       Not Run
8 Dave McIntyre       7:33       Not Run
9 Brian Conroy        7:38       7:15.3
10 Desmond Knuckey     8:24       Not Run
11 Anne Aubuchon       8:38       8:20.1

Heat #3 – Under 6:30 Runners
Pl Runner              Time
1 Geoff Bradley       5:21.8     5:21.4
2 Jorn Jensen         5:26.0     5:18.2
3 Gary Waggoner       5:45.6     5:53.8
4 Dwayne Spencer      5:56.7     Not Run
5 Joseph Aubuchon     5:57.0     5:17.7
6 Norry McAllister    5:57.9     6:02.2
7 Danielle Zelinski   6:07.6     Not Run
8 Radha Nambula       6:10.2     5:50.5
9 Gues Reefman        6:14.0     Not Run
10 George Lo           6:18,1     6:02.6
11 Missy Sudan         6:25.8     6:24.8
12 Aaron Le            6:29.3     Not Run
13 Fatima Machado      6:31.5     6:30.3
14 Andres Gentry       6:32.9     6:59.3
15 Luke Aubuchon       6:47.0     6:50.3

Heat #4 – Extra Heat #1
Pl Runner              Time
1 Joseph Aubuchon     5:30.0    5:17.7
2 Jorn Jensen         5:44.4    5:18.2
3 Geoff Bradley       5:54.6    5:21.4
4 Gary Waggoner       6:00.1    5:53.8
5 Dwayne Johnson      6:17.5    Not Run
6 George Lo           6:44.6    6:02.6
7 Gues Reefman        7:07.6    Not Run
8 Dave McIntyre       7:43.7    Not Run
9 Robert Navarrete    7:44.1    6:52.5
10 Bob Kemp            8:23.3    6:48.4
11 Lin Sun             8:23.8    Not Run
12 Helen Wong          8:25.2    Not Run
13 Norry McAllister    8:31.9    6:02.2
14 Missy Sudan         8:32.3    6:24.8
15 Paul Taylor         8:34.1    Not Run
16 Willie Liu          9:36.4    9:46.x
17 Jeff Justice        9:45.6    Not Run
18 Lynn Dai           10:34.8    9:24.2
19 Kat Powell         11:32.8   11:43.1

Heat #5 – Extra Heat #2
Pl Runner              Time
1 Joseph Aubuchon     5:49.2    5:17.1
2 Jorn Jensen         5:49,7    5:18.2
3 Gary Waggoner       5:57.1    5:53.8
4 Geoff Bradley       6:33.6    5:21.4
5 George Lo           6:37.2    6:02.6
6 Dwayne Spencer      6:51.3    Not Run
7 Radha Nambula       6:51.6    5:50.5
8 Bob Pickens         6:59.8    6:56.8
9 Fatima Machado      7:27.4    6:30.3
10 Dave McIntyre       7:46.8    Not Run
11 Gues Reefman        7:49.0    Not Run
12 Lin Sun             7:49.7    Not Run
13 Anton Le            9:07.0    Not Run
14 Jude Aubuchon       9:10.1    Not Run
15 Jeff Justice       10:16.x    Not Run
16 Kat Powell         13:36.3   10:46.7

Helpers that started early
  Neeraja Nambula     8:38,0    Not Run
  Willie Liu          9:46.x    9:08.8

Phantom Trophy Winner – Jude Aubuchon

Large turnout for our 1-mile races this morning with 40+ runners competing in one or more races.  The fastest run of the day was by Geoff Bradley at 5:21.8.  Danielle Zelinski, visiting from Seattle, led the ladies at 6:07.6.

 


2/3/24 – Valle Vista – 3.0M

Pl Runner            Time 
1 Joseph Aubuchon   17:41
2 Geoff Bradley     18:10
3 Gary Waggoner     18:36
4 Luke Yuan         19:31
5 Dwayne Spencer    19:40
6 Kristina Park     20:07
7 Norry McAllister  20:43
8 George Lo         20:48
9 Darren Strange    21:08
10 Fatima Machado    21:23 PR
11 Andres Gentry     21:55 PR
12 Heather Rohrer    22:09
13 Bob Kemp          22:23
14 Joe Cohn          22:58
15 Ken Camet         23:11
16 Gues Reefman      23:30
17 Travis Koh        23:31
18 Zhejun Zhang      23:46
19 Lin Sun           23:52
20 Robert Navarrete  24:09
21 Luke Aubuchon     24:21
22 Jenny Gonzalez    25:56
23 Catherine Frye    26:21
24 Des Knuckey       29:15
25 Neeraja Nambula   29:40
26 Helen Wong        30:00
27 Slim Pickens      30:31
28 Jeff Justice      34:17
29 Neil Gelblum      34:51
30 Paul Taylor       35:43
30 Nancy Kirk        35:43
32 Kat Powell        38:17
33 Don Packwood      40:34
34 Alvin Jackson     43:12
35 Willie Liu        47:52

Phantom Saturday Trophy Winner – Geoff Bradley, Fatima Machado, and Andres Gentry

Good morning on which to run today and 35 runners showed up to take advantage of the conditions.  Joseph ran to an easy win.  Fatima Machado and Andres ran all-time PRs by 53 and 56 seconds. Helen Wong ran with us for the first time in 4 years.  Bob Pickens and Neil Gelblum nearly doubled their all-time PRs.  Bob has a PR of 15:51 and Neil has a PR of 18:24 from the distant past.  They would have finished 1 & 4 with those times this morning.


1/27/24 5K on the Track

                               7/22/23 Times 1/28/23 Times
 1 Joseph AuBuchon    18:21.5* 18:44.6
2 Geoff Bradley 18:31.9 18:31.5
3 Gary Waggoner 18:52.5
4 Luke Yuan 19:12.8
5 Dwayne Spencer 19:51.8 19:24.1 19:18.1
6 Norry McAllister 20:39.4* 21:10.4 20:51.2
7 Kristina Park 20:40.7* 20:52,4
8 George Lo 22:11.1 20:39.5
9 Sergio Gonzalez 21:17.9
10 Fatima Machado 22:04.7
11 Missy Sudan 22:08.0* 22:13.7 21:51.9
12 Andy Williams 22:12.1 21:06.0
13 Aaron Lee 22:19.0
14 Guus Reefman  22:22.5
15 Andres Gentry 22:37.9
16 Travis Koh 23:01.0
17 Bob Kemp 23:07.2* 23:30.2
18 Zhejun Zhang 23:23.3
19 Lin Sun 23:26.1
20 Jenny Gonzalez 24:12.5
21 Sofia Gonzalez 24:40.9
22 Luke AuBuchon 24:54.6
23 Hillary Gonzalez 25:01.0
24 Dave McIntyre 25:40.9 25:38.0
25 Mike Krey 26:43.3 22:28.3 23:24.9
26 Hank Lawson 27:52.0 24:49.5
27 Robert Pickens 28:16.0 26:06.4 22:08.5
28 Danny Moon 29:26.3* 29:28.0
29 Zoe McAllister 29:59.3
30 Nikki McAllister 30:10.9
31 Jeff Justice 31:24.9 30:53.9 31:06.7
32 Willie Liu 34:09.2 32:51.0 33:12.1
33 Jim Bordoni 34:11.4 33:23.6
34 Kat Powell 38:03.4 33:55.7
35 Don Packwood 43:45.5 40:28.2

 * ran faster than last year

Club Weekly Trophy Winner – Joseph AuBuchon

Prefect day for a 5K on the track for our large group of 35 runners. Joseph AuBuchon took an early lead with Geoff Bradley, Gary Waggoner, Luke Yuan and Dwayne Spencer as part of the lead pack. Joseph, Norry McAllister, Kristina Park, Missy Sudan, Bob Kemp and Danny all ran faster than last years 2023 times. Joseph made a break away from the pack dragging Geoff along for the ride, then both kick the last lap as hard as they could. Our finish line crew Madelyn Moon, Nancy Kirk, Darren Strange, Neeraja Nambula, and Danny managed by King Walter captured all the places. Thanks to George Lo’s GoPro which helped with the results. Joseph was our fastest runner and Kristina Park was our fastest woman runner follow by Fatima Machado and Missy Sudan. We  had ten women who raced today and five new runners who came out to race the 5K. Nice to see Helen Wong who made a guest appearance.


1/20/24 – Short Six 5.74 Miles

 1 Jorn Jensen         35:40
2 Joseph AuBuchon 36:33
3 Gary Waggoner 37:04
4 Geoff Bradley 37:15
5 Dwayne Spencer 40:15
6 Luke Yuan 40:26
7 Kristina Park 40:38
8 George Lo 41:41
9 Norry McAllister 42:32
10 Missy Sudan 42:33
11 Fatima Machado 44:11 PR 80 sec all time
12 Joe Cohn 45:35 PR 32 sec all time
13 Bob Kemp 46:05
14 Ken Cament 46:29
15 Robert Navarrete 47:48
16 Lyn Sun   49:18
17 Travis Koh 49:19
18 Todd Hayes 56:04
19 Dave McIntyre 60:08
20 Jeff Justice 67:42
21 Willie Liu 72:08
22 Don Packwood 82:31

Saturday Trophy Winner – Fatima Machado

A cool rainy morning as our group of 22 runners headed out to challenge the Short Six Course. Jorn Jenson captured the win followed by Joseph AuBuchon who is recovering from a sinus infection while Gary Waggoner and Geoff Bradley battled it out for 3rd & 4th places. Thanks to our timers and umbrella team of  Chris Blue, Andres Gentry, Madelyn Moon, Nancy Kirk and Danny Moon for terrific job. Fatima Machado ran very well with a 80 second all time PR placing her 16th on the women’s 40+ list followed by Joe Cohn who finished with a 32 second all time PR.  Our new runners Luke Yuan, Lyn Sun and Travis Koh all ran great times in the rain running the course for the first time.


1/13/24 – 8 x 0.66 Mile Relay

Pl Team                    Start  1      2      3      4      5      6      7      8     
1 J Gonzalez / H Gonzalez   -0-  4:57- 10:16- 15:08- 20:26- 25:33- 31:00- 36:00
2 Krey / Bang    0:30  6:00-  9:58- 15:12- 19:15- 24:34- 28:31- 33:51- 37:56
3 Frye / Waggoner    0:30  5:58- 10:00- 15:21- 19:22- 24:45- 28:42- 34:10- 38:05
4 Nambula / J AuBuchon     -0-  5:38-  9:18- 15:04- 18:54- 24:44- 28:29- 34:21- 38:09
5 L AuBuchon / Sun   0:15  4:54- 10:01- 14:47- 19:46- 24:38- 29:37- 34:37- 39:30
6 Lo / Moon            3:15  7:38- 13:56- 18:17- 24:33- 28:46- 35:19- 39:36
7 Pickens / Park    2:30  8:02- 12:27- 17:55- 22:15- 27:34- 31:51- 37:08- 41:10
8 Yuan / Liu     5:30  9:23- 15:53- 19:39- 26:32- 30:26- 37:23- 41:23

Individual Splits  1      2      3      4     Total  Rated  Dif
Jenny Gonzalez   4:57 - 4:52 - 5:07 - 5:00 = 19:56  21:00  -64
Hillary Gonzalez  3:47 - 3:38 - 3:36 - -0-  = 16:04  18:00 -116
Mike Krey   5:30 - 5:14 - 5:19 - 5:20 = 21:23  22:00  -37
Scott Bang   3:58 - 4:03 - 3:57 - 4:05 = 16:03  16:00   +3
Catherine Frye   5:28 - 5:21 - 5:23 - 5:28 = 21:40  22:00  -20
Gary Waggoner   4:02 - 4:01 - 3:57 - 3:55 = 15:55  16:00  -5
Neeraja Nambula   5:38 - 5:46 - 5:50 - 5:52 = 23:06  24:00  -54
Joseph AuBuchon   3:40 - 3:50 - 3:45 - 3:48 = 15:03  14:30  +33
Luke AuBuchon   4:39 - 4:46 - 4:52 - 5:00 = 19:17  18:45  +32
Lin Sun    5:07 - 4:59 - 4:59 - 4:53 = 19:58  19:30  +28
George Lo    4:23 - 4:21 - 4:13 - 4:17 = 17:14  17:15   -1
Danny Moon   6:18 - 6:16 - 6:33 - -0-  = 19:07  18:00  +67
Robert Pickens   5:32 - 5:28 - 5:19 - 5:17 = 21:36  19:00 +156
Kristina Park    4:25 - 4:20 - 4:17 - 4:02 = 17:04  17:00  +4
Luke Yuan   3:53 - 3:46 - 3:54 - 4:00 = 15:33  14:00  +93
Willie Liu   6:30 - 6:53 - 6:57 - -0-  = 20:20  19:00  +80

Club Weekly Trophy Winner – Team Neeraja Nambula and Joseph AuBuchon 

A cloudy cool morning some light rain so we started the relay loops under the gym overhang. Four teams ran under their predicted times with four teams running over their predicted times. Thanks to our timers Andres Gentry, Don Packwood and Danny Moon for terrific job. George Lo, Scott Bang, Kristina Park and Gary Waggoner all ran very close to their predicted times. Joseph AuBuchon had the fastest splits for the men followed by Luke Yuan, Gary and Scott, while Kristina had the fastest women’s splits. George started the relay with the hope his partner would show up when he came to make his exchange.  Danny just recovering from surgery (12/4/23) jumped in to be George’s relay partner. The trophy was given to the Neeraja and Joseph team as they had the closest team predicted time. Hillary Gonzalez, Willie Liu and Danny just ran 3 loops as part of their team handicap.


1/6/24 – Farwell – 3.54M

 1 Joseph Aubuchon     20:55.8
2 Gary Waggoner       22:26.3
3 Scott Bang          23:02.7
4 Dwayne Spencer      23:10.3
5 George Lo           24:46.8
6 Norry McAllister    24:50.8
7 Missy Sudan         25:05.3
8 Radha Nambula       25:08.9
9 Fatima Machado      25:42.1
10 Andres Gentry       25:59.7
11 Bob Kemp            26:45,2
12 Ken Camet           27:52.3
13 Andy Williams       27:53.0
14 Lyn Sun             29:31.9
15 Dave McIntyre       29:35.5
16 Norm Takeucchi      29:36.8
17 Joe Cohn            33:24.8
18 Slim Pickens        33:25.3
19 Neeraja Nambula     34:53.x
20 Willie Liu          38:10.x
21 Jim Bordoni         40:13.4 RW
22 Kat Powell          46:38.8
23 Don Packwood        50:10.x

Saturday Trophy Winner – Scott Bang 

Moderate weather, good turnout, and some good performances.  Joseph ran to an easy win.  Scott Bang had one of his best performances in awhile with a 92 second improvement on his 55+ PR.  Fatima improved her all-time PR by 22 seconds.  Andres Gentry improved his 45+ PR by 1:04.  Dave McIntyre missed his 60+ PR by just 3 seconds.


1996 Workouts2002 Workouts2008 Workouts2014 Workouts2020 Workouts
1997 Workouts2003 Workouts2009 Workouts2015 Workouts2021 Workouts
1998 Workouts2004 Workouts2010 Workouts2016 Workouts2022 Workouts
1999 Workouts2005 Workouts2011 Workouts2017 Workouts2023 Workouts
2000 Workouts2006 Workouts2012 Workouts2018 Workouts
2001 Workouts2007 Workouts2013 Workouts2019 Workouts