Club Saturday Workouts


9/18/21 – 18 x 0.33M Half Tennis Court Loop Relay

Pl Team                               Start   Splits After Each of the 9 Loops

1  S.Gonzalez-L.Aubuchon-Bradley 3:30    7:56-12:31-16:18-20:43-25:28-29:24-33:59-38:43-42:25

2  Jackson-J.Gonzalez-J.Aubuchon 1:00    5:10- 9:14-13:55-19:11-23:20-28:03-33:45-37:55-42:27

3  McIntyre-McAllister-Waggoner  3:30    8:11-12:47-16:42-21:24-26:01-29:56-34:33-38:53-42:32

4  Bednar-Park-Ching             -0-     4:18- 9:27-14:25-18:33-23:54-28:49-32:59-37:55-42:46

Phantom Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Geoff Bradley

I’m not exactly sure of why we had such a close finish.  Neeraja had the lead coming into the final straigtaway (about 200 meters from the finish) but she was trailed by far faster runners (Geoff Bradley, Joseph Aubuchon, and Gary Waggoner), all of whom have good finishing kicks and they all caught her.  Geoff proved to have the superior finish as he eked out a 2-second win with Gary finishing just 5 seconds out of 2nd place.  This was probably our closest ever mass finish with 21 seconds separating the entire field.  Jenny Ching was substituted for on several occasions as this was her first time running with us and half of the runs are uphill.  This is a very difficult relay.


9/11/21 – Douglas 2.75 Miles

 1 Gary Waggoner        16:54   
2 Roberto Palos        17:13   
 3 Geoff Bradley       17:31
4 Scott Bang           17:32
5 Kristina Park       17:37   50+ PR 17 sec
6 Norry McAllister    18:24
7 Adam Prince      18:36
8 Dwayne Spencer      19:19 
 9 Ken Camet           19:33
10 Bob Pickens      20:08
11 Dave McIntyre       22:10
12 Paul Taylor          22:20
13Jenny Hong-Gonzalez 22:33
14 Carol Bednar       22:47 
15 Mark Goldman         24:24
16 Katherine Schwertley 26:42
17 Nancy Kirk   29:47
18 Jeff Bedolla         30:34
19 Bob Lord             32:36
20 Kat Powell        32:37
21 Alvin Jackson        38:17

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Kristina Park

It was a good morning to run as Gary Waggoner took an early lead and finished 4 seconds over his 55+ PR ahead of Roberto Palos who was 15 seconds over his 55+ PR.  The next 3 runners just 6 seconds apart Geoff Bradley who tied his 50+ PR, Scott Bang and Kristina Park who ran a 17 second 50+ PR. Adam Prince ran this course for the first time since April 2017 along with Mark Goldman who is back from his injury time off. Many thanks to our timers Neeraja Nambula, We-Ti Liu and Danny Moon.


9/6/21 – 49th Annual Shettler Handicap Race
3.0M at West Valley College (In general, the Douglas Course)

                                                  Self     Secs Off
Pl Runner              Start  Finish    Actual    Predict  Prediction

1  Mark Goldman        10:50  37:16.8   26:26.8   31:00     4:33.2
2  Jeff Bedolla         4:50  39:15.3   34:25.3   37:00     2:34.7
3  Neil Gelblum        11:50  39:17.0   27:27.0   33:50     6:23.0
4  Geoff Bradley       20:05  39:35.4   19:30.4   20:00       29.6
5  Norry McAllister    19:30  39:36.5   20:06.5   20:45       38.5
6  Mike Krey           17:30  40;00.0   22:30.0   22:33        3.0
7  Joseph Aubuchon     22:20  40:07.0   17:47.0   18:24       37.0
8  Heather Rohrer      19:50  40:09.4   20:19.4   20:20        0.6
9  Dave McIntyre       15:50  40:20.3   24:30.3   23:30     1:00.3
10 Roberto Palos       21:35  40:21.6   18:46.6   19:15       28.4
11 Ranjeet Sudan       19:00  40:28.6   21:28.6   21:45       16.4
12 Dwayne Spencer      21:35  40:31.4   18:56.4   19:00        3.6
13 Catherine Frye      15:50  40:45.6   24:55.6   25:00        4.4
14 Radha Nambula       19:30  40:51.1   21:21.1   20:45       36.1
15 Hisham Mohammed     19:50  40:52.4   21:02.4   21:10        7.6
16 Carol Bednar        17:20  41:05.4   23:45.4   24:00       14.6
17 Jenny Hong-Gonzalez 17:50  42:18.7   24:28.7   30:00     5:31.3
18 Jeff Rohrer         15:50  43:10.3   27:20.3   28:20       59.7
19 Willie Liu           8:50  43:21.9   34:31.9   33:00     1:31.9
20 Kat Powell           7:30  43:24.9   35:54.9   36:59     1:04.1

The battle for first place was not close  but many of the other battles were close.  Two minutes separated 1st from 2nd place and two minutes separated the next 15 places and two minutes separated the final 4 places.

Our handicap committee of Missy Sudan, Becki Kriege, and Ken Camet did a great job of organizing all aspects of the race.

After a 2-year absence from starting and finishing in front of the Collins’ residence, we expect to be back there next year.

Mark Goldman  easily won the handicap race.  But we had great competition in the predicted-time contest.  Heather won, coming within 0.6 seconds of her predicted time, Mike Krey missed by 3.0 seconds, Dwayne Spencer missed by 3.6 seconds, Catherine Frye missed by 4.4 seconds, and Hisham Mohammed missed by 7.6 seconds.  Dwayne Spencer, and Geoff Bradley finished 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in the best actual time competition.  We had a tough decision to make in determining the worst performance competition.  Often, the winner of this competition is the runner who finishes last.  But, we have occasionally made an exception to the rule and did so this year.  Willie, who had many excellent runs early in the year, had a bummer today .He actually walked part of the last quarter mile before sprinting by Kat shortly before reaching the finish line.  This unchivalrous move combined with his walking during a critical part of the race warranted him keeping this smelly old wine bottle that has been laying in the sun for many years until our race next year.


9/4/21 – 16 x 400M Relay

                       Start

 1 Je.Gonzalez/Gonzalez -0- 1:31- 3:06- 4:42- 6:25- 8:12- 9:57-11:41-13:18
                           15:04-16:50-18:36-20:28-22:08-23:57-25:36-27:08*

 2 Lan,Aubuchon/Mac     -0- 1:46- 3:44- 5:39- 7:28- 9:22-11:07-13:03-14:49
                          16:39-18:21-20:24-22:04-23:57-25:40-27:41-28:56*           

 3 Waggoner/Prince    8:30  9:58-11:22-12:48-14:10-15:37-16:52-17:54-19:14
                           20:36-22:09-23:45-24:57-26:14-27:55-29:11-30:14*

 4-Park/Bradley       8:00  9:25-10:48-12:13-13:37-15:02-  ?     ?     ?
                           20:35-21:58-23:22-24:50-26:13-27:40-28:55-30:08

 5-Krey/M.Sudan       5:45  7:19  8:46-10:18-11:48-13:22-14:50-16:26-17:53
                           19:30-20:58-22:35-23:54-  ?  -26:07-28:43-30:08

 7-Waggoner/Prince    8:30  9:58-11:22-12:47-14:10-15:37-16:58-18:22-19:41
                           21:05-22:26-23:54-25:12-26:30-27:55-29:15-30:39

 8-R.Sudan/Pickens    6:30  8:09- 9:39-11:17-12:46-14:22-15:50-17:27-18:55
                           20:31-21:53-23:18-24:56-26:30-27:49-29:21-30:42

 6 R.Sudan/Pickens    6:30  8:09- 9:39-11:09-12:46-14:23-15:51-17:27-18:36
                           20:24-21:05-22:47-24:50-26:02-27:41-29:16-30:43

 9-H.Rohrer/McAllistr 7:15  8:45-10:15-11:46-13:18-14:46-16:16-17:46-19:13
                           20:46-22:15-23:45-25:13-26:43-28:09-29:38-30:58

10-Aubuchon/Aubuchon  6:00  7:19- 8:54-10:19-12:03-13:27-15:10-16:34-17:47
                           19:37-21:26-22:47-24:41-26:02-27:44-29:11-30:59

11-Camet/Li           5:45  7:17- 8:44-10:15-11:55-13:25-15:21-16:52-18:44
                           20:15-22:02-23:32-25:22-26:53-28:48-30:13-32:11
All teams were handicapped to finish in 30:30.
   Moon/Kriege        2:15  4:08- 5:46- 7:40- 9:16-11:08-12:45-14:38-16:16       
Danny Moon quit after 4 runs due to a strained hamstring.  Becki Kriege ran 7 400s.
I have given up trying to perfect the individual split times.
 
Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jenny Gonzalez &  Julia Gonzalez

8/28/21 – Triangle – 4.76M

 1 Neil Gelblum       47:39
 2 Kat Powell         69:20

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Neil Gelblum

No one ran at 8AM today because the air was bad.  However, our rules allow  runners who normally average over 10 mnutes per mile to run at any time during the Saturday designated for a run as long as they submit their time prior to 6PM.  Neil ran his run prior to 8AM and Kat ran her run after 8AM.


8/21/21 – One Mile on the Track

Non-8AM Runners

Neil Gelblum        8:37.5
Willie Liu          9:45.0

Heat #1 – 7:00+ Runners

 1 Trent McLane         7:22.3
 2 Jenny Gonzalez       7:27.7
 3 Luke Aubuchon        7:39.0
 4 Shreyas Nambula      7:43.2
 5 Lan Aubuchon         7:44.5
 6 Todd Hayes           7:53.1
 7 Sahasra Nambula      8:22.7
 8 Don Packwood        10:00.9
 9 Bob Lord            10:07.2
10 Dave Norlander      12:36.3

Trent took a significant lead on the first lap and held it until the 3rd lap when Jenny buzzed past him.  But, Trent recovered on the last lap and sprinted by Jenny near the end of the last lap to claim the win.  Joseph Aubuchon’s son, had a 9:30 PR before the race and improved his PR by nearly 2 minutes to finish 3rd.  Three of our 80+ runners ran well to claim the last 3 places.  Two of them, Bob Lord and Dave Norlander have not run with us for quite awhile. Dave claimed a 3-minute PW but his performance was tainted by a long layoff due to an injury.

Heat #2 – Sub 7:00 Runners

 1 Joseph Aubuchon  5:46.2
 2 Geoff Bradley    5:46.3
 3 Roberto Palos    5:53.1
 4 Sergio Gonzalez  5:57.7
 5 Radha Nambula    6:00.6
 6 Missy Sudan      6:02.5
 7 Heather Rohrer   6:18.5
 8 Mike Krey        6:49.6
 9 Brian Conroy     6:54.3
10 Jim Bordoni      7:54.8

This race featured two of the faster kickers in our club with Joseph narrowly winning by about an inch.  Radha had a rare day in that he did not run a PR. Jim Bordoni won the weekly trophy because he Walked the mile under8 minutes for the first time.

Thanks to our helpers at the finish line – Willie Liu, Danny Moon, Madelyn Moon, and Neeraja Nambula.


8/14/21 -Valle Vista – 3.0M

 1 Joseph Aubuchon      17:56
2 Scott Bang           19:04
3 Roberto Palos        19:13
4 Kristina Park        19:42
5 Geoff Bradley        19:55
6 Heather Rohrer       20:10 PR
7 Missy Sudan          20:24
8 Radha Nambula        20:53 PR
9 Slim Pickens         21:07
10 Ranjeet Sudan        22:03
11 Mike Krey            22:37
12 Bob Kemp             22:48
13 Ken Camet            22:56
14 Trent McLane         24:26
15 Dave McIntyre        24:36
16 Danny Moon           27:40
17 Neil Gelblum         28:49
18 Jenny Gonzalez       28:57
19 Nancy Kirk           32:14
20 Don Packwood         36:53
21 Alvin Jackson        42:54  

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Heather Rohrer

Easy win for Joseph this morning.  Heather Rohrer, a long-time club member, took home the weekly trophy because she ran an all-time PR.  Radha ran his 7th consecutive Saturday course all-time PR and 14th PR in 20 tries for the year.  Nancy Kirk became the 2nd 70+ woman runner to complete the course, moving into first place on the all-time women’s 70+ list.  Kristina improved her 50+ best by 12 seconds to remain #2 on the women’s 50+ list.  Roberto missed his 55+ PR by just 2 seconds.


8/7/21 – 800M on the Track

Heat #1 – Sub 3:00M Runners

 1 Joseph Aubuchon       2:19.4
 2 Scott Bang            2:31.2
 3 Jeff Bradley          2:31.6
 4 Kristina Park         2:32.4
 5 Radha Nambula         2:35.3
 6 Matt Kriege           2:41.7
 7 Sergio Gonzalez       2:42.8
 8 Dwayne Spencer        2:45.6
 9 Missy Sudan           2:46.3
10 Norry McAllister      2:49.3
11 Heather Rohrer        2:52.1
12 Ken Camet             2:58.7

Heat #2 – Over 3:00 Runners

 1 Brian Conroy          3:13.9
 2 Danny Moon            3:15.3
 3 Jenny Gonzalez        3:21.0
 4 Shreyas Nambula       3:30.8
 5 Sahasra Nambula       3:34.1
 6 Alvin Jackson         4:02.1
 7 Paloma Siliezar-Bang  4:16.0
 8 Jeff Bedolla          4:30.1
 9 Don Packwood          4:33.9
10 Kat Powell            4:36.1
11 Sravanthi Nambula     4:40.3

Miscellaneous Heat -Self Timed

 1 Tom O’Connor          3:00.2
 2 Norm Takeuchii        3:29.x
 3 Neil Gelblum          4:09.3
 4 Neeraja Nambula       4:12.5
 5 Dave Norlander        6:17.x
 5 Walt Van Zant         8:15.4

Slugs Heat(Does not count in Racer of the Yr contest)

 1 Joseph Aubuchon       2:57.2
 1 Heather Rohrer        2:57.2
 3 Jeff Bradley          3:11.4
 4 Kristina Park         3:20.0
 4 Norry McAllister      3:20.0
 4 Missy Sudan           3:20.0

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Joseph Aubuchon

27 runners participated in this Racer of the Year contest race with Joseph leading the way with a sub-2:20 run.  He took off very quickly at the start of the first heat and no one got close to him.  Danny Moon took off fast at the start of the 2nd lap of the 2nd race and appeared to have grabbed an unbeatable lead but Brian rallied with a great finish over the last few yards to get the win.  Thanks to our helpers at the finish line – Danny Moon, Willie Liu, Neil Gelblum, Neeraja Nambula, Ranjeet Sudan, and Matt Kriege.


7/31/21 – Short 6 – 5.74M

 1 Jorn Jensen      35:52
 2 Gary Waggoner    36:22
 3 Roberto Palos    37:39
 4 Dwayne Spencer   38:02
 5 Joseph Aubuchon  38:17
 6 Scott Bang       38:48
 7 Kristina Park    41:21
 7 Heather Rohrer   41:21
 9 Ken Camet        41:24
10 Radha Nambula    42:29
11 Slim Pickens     46:29 
12 Bob Kemp         46:32
13 Mike Krey        46:39
13 Norry McAllister 46:39
15 Todd Hayes       51:11
16 Lan Aubuchon     59:19
17 Jenny Gonzalez   61:01
18 Nancy Kirk       63:15
19 Bob Schmitt      64:23
20 Kat Powell       69:24
21 Willie Liu       70:09
22 Jeff Bedolla     72:31 1st run in awhile on this course
23 Don Packwood     77:04
24 Alvin Jackson    93:07  

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Dwayne Spencer

Jorn  passed Gary on the Ten Acres portion of the course (about 5 Miles)) and went on to score an easy win.  But, there were several other outstanding performances.  Dwayne Spencer took home the weekly trophy with his 2-minute improvement on his 55+ PR that put him #16 on the all-time 55+ list out of the 86 55+ runners who have run this course during the approximate 40 years that we have been running it.  Gary improved his 55+ best by 17 seconds to move to #6 on the 55+ list and Roberto improved his 55+ time to move to # 11 on that list.  Joseph ran  with an injured achilles tendon and hamstring to complete the this course, which is the longest and most difficult course because of the hills.  Radha continued his streak of many all-time PRs.  Todd improved his 70+ best by 2 minutes.  Nancy ran this course for the first time as a 70 runner to move to #1 on the women’s 70+ list.  Bob Schmitt came up from Hollister to run with us for the the first time in awhile.  He turns 80 in early December. Kat ran her 70+ best by 2 minutes.  Jeff Bedolla ran this course for the first time in a long time.


7/24/21- 800m/1500m/3000m on the track

3000M                           2M Equiv
1  Gary Waggoner         11:02  11:54
2  Dwayne Spencer        11:24  12:18
3  Emmanuel Lee          11:27  12:21
4  Jørn Jensen           11:34  12:29
5  Kristina Park         11:43  12:39
6  Aaron Lee             12:19  13:18
7  Ken Camet             12:33  13:33
8  Robert Pickens        12:46  13:49
9  Catherine Frye        14:57  16:08
10 Todd Hayes            15:00  16:12
11 Jeff Rohrer           15:43  16:58
12 Kat Powell            19:17  20:49

1500M                     1M Equiv
1  Jørn Jensen           5:00  5:24
2  Scott Bang            5:11  5:35
3  Gary Waggoner         5.28  5:54
4  Norry McAllister      5:28  5:54
5 Dwayne Spencer 5:34 6:00
6 Matt Kriege           5:35  6:01
7 Heather Rohrer        5:51  6:19
8 Bob Pickens           5:56  6:24
9 Brian Conroy          6:23  6:53
10 Neil Gelblum          7:40  8:16
11 Kat Powell            9:43 10:29

800M
Heat #1                   880 Equiv
1  Kristina Park         2:43  2:43
2  Radha Nambula         2:43  2:43
3  Jørn Jensen           2:45  2:45
4  Bob Pickens           2:49  2:49
5  Dwayne Spencer        2:50  2:50
6  Aaron Lee             2:51  2:52
7  Ken Camet             2:53  2:54
8  Norry McAlistter      2:54  2:55
9  Gary Waggoner         2:54  2:55
10 Heather Rohrer        2:55  2:56
11 Danny Moon            3:19  3:20
12 Catherine Frye        3:41  3:42
13 Neil Gelblum          4:01  4:02
14 Alvin Jackson         4:02  4:03
15 Willie Liu            4:26  4:27
16 Kat Powell            5:03  5:04

Heat #2
1  Scott Bang            2:33  2:33
2  Emmanuel Lee          2:40  2:40

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner: Kristina Park

There were a lot of close individual races.  The best race was probably the first heat of the 800M race as Kristina and Radha raced most of last straightaway side by side with Kristina getting the edge by about an inch (maybe a centimeter). Thanks to the helpers at the finish line – Madelyn Moon, Danny Moon, Neerja Nambula, and Willie Liu.


7/17/21 – 5K on the Track

 1 Lupe Palalia         17:12
 2 Jorn Jensen          18:14
 3 Joseph Aubuchon      18:19 *
 4 Jack Park            18:27 *
 5 Gary Waggoner        18:54 *
 6 Scott Bang           19:52 *
 7 Kristina Park        20:04 *
 8 Matt Kriege          20:41 *
 9 Heather Rohrer       20:46 *
10 Geoff Bradley        21:00 *
11 Missy Sudan          21:01
12 Radha Nambula        21:02 *
13 Aaron Lee            21:17 *
14 Norry McAllister     21:20
15 George Lo            21:26 *
16 John Huang           21:33 *
17 Ranjeet Sudan        21:46 *
18 Becki Kriege         22:02 *
19 Slim Pickens         22:48
20 Mike Krey            23:06 *
21 Jenny Gonzalez       23:18 *
22 Paul Taylor          24:46 *
23 Todd Hayes           25:36
24 Danny Moon           27:41
25 Dave McIntyre        27:49
26 Neeraja Nambula      28:56
27 Neil Gelblum         29:32 *
28 Katherine Schwertley 30:34 *
29 Willie Liu           31:46 *
30 Don Packwood         35:49
31 Alvin Jackson        40:54 *
32 Walt Van Zant        59:12
* Best track 5K of the year although not all ran the first track 5K in January.

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Gary Waggoner Good turnout this morning and good running weather (moderate temperature).  Lupe took off fast at the start with about a 76 first 400 and no one got close to him thereafter.  I think that he lapped all except the top 4 runners. Gary Waggoner ran his fastest 5K in about 6 years and got the weekly trophy.  Thanks to Neeraja Nambula, Willie Liu, Brian Conroy, Neil Gelblum, and Danny Moon for helping at the finish line.


7/10/21 – Farwell (3.54M)

 1 Ray Rodriguez    21:45
 1 Jorn Jensen      21:45
 3 Roberto Palos    22:44
 4 Kristina Park    23:39
 5 John Huang       24:16
 6 Heather Rohrer   24:28
 7 Radha Nambula    24:33
 8 George Lo        24:42
 9 Joseph Aubuchon  24:51
10 Matt Kriege      25:11
11 Norry McAllister 25:35
12 Geoff Bradley    25:52
13 Slim Pickens     25:55
14 Ranjeet Sudan    26:01
14 Missy Sudan      26:01
16 Dalila Rodriguez 31:19
17 Jenny Gonzalez   31:26
18 Neil Gelblum     36:58
19 Nancy Kirk       39:58
20 Willie Liu       40:55
21 Kat Powell       43:24
22 Don Packwood     49:36
23 Alvin Jackson    54:25

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – John Huang

Ray and Jorn ran to an easy win this morning.  Radha broke his all-time PR by 27 seconds.  John Huang improved his 55+ PR by 9 minutes but missed his all-time PR by just 6 seconds.  Kristina improved her 50+ PR and the women’s 50+ course record by 8 seconds.


7/3/21 – 6 x 1600M Relay

Team                 Start    Splits

1-Hillary/Liu         -0-           7:08-16:12-23:29-33:15-40:56
2-McIntyre/Pickens    -0-     7:56-14:15-22:08-28:43-36:30-43:03
3-Hayes/McAllister    -0-     7:57-14:34-22:39-29:12-37:10-43:30
4-Krey/E.Lee          5:15   12:47-18:47-26:08-32:10-39:26-45:23
5-Jenny/Matt Kriege   3:00   11:11-17:25-25:16-31:24-39:14-45:26
6-Julia/Sergio        -0-     8:09-14:26-23:58-30:38-40:03-46:53

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Hillary/Jenny/Julia/Sergio family
Honorary Trophy Winner – Norry McAllister

Individual Splits
Runner             Splits           Total  Rating  Diff

Lee,Emanual        6:00-6:02-5:57 = 17:59  18:45   -0:46
Kriege,Matt        6:14-6:08-6:12 = 18:34  18:00   +0:34
Pickens,Slim       6:19-6:35-6:33 = 19:27  20:00   -0:33
McAllister,Norry   6:37-6:33-6:20 = 19:30  20:00   -0:30
Sergio             6:17-6:40-6:50 = 19:47  24:00   -5:13
Hillary            7:08-7:17-7:41 = 22:06  24:00   -1:54
Krey,Mike          7:32-7:21-7:16 = 22:09  21:00   +1:09
McIntyre,Dave      7:56-7:53-7:47 = 23:36  25:00   -1:24
Jenny              8:11-7:51-7:50 = 23:52  24:00   -0:08
Hayes,Todd         7:57-8:05-7:58 = 24:00  25:00   -1:00
Julia              8:09-9:32-9:25 = 27:06  21:00   +6:06
Liu,Willie         9:04-9:46      = 18:50  21:00   -2:10

A lot of club member will be running in the Morgan Hill 5K race tomorrow but many of them came to West Valley College and watched the relay race this morning.  All teams were handicapped to finish near 45:00 but none finished in that time.  Emanual led the way with  an average of 5:59 per run.  Hillary led the ladies with a 7:22 average.


6/26/21 – All Courses Day

Douglas Course Runners (2.75M)

 3 John Huang           18:31
 4 Heather Rohrer       18:41
10 Todd Hayes           23:59
11 Dalila Rodriguez     25:10
11 Danny Moon           25:10
11 Becki Kriege         25:10
14 Willie Liu           30:28
Valle Vista Course Runners (3.0M)

 1 Joseph Aubuchon      17:25 PR
 2 Ray Rodriguez        18:29 PR
 5 Dwayne Spencer       18:49 PR
 6 Gary Waggoner        19:29
 7 Roberto Palos        20:22
 8 Norry McAllister     21:01
 9 Ken Camet            21:03
16 Kat Powell           34:49
17 Jeff Bedolla         36:17
Farwell (3.54M)

15 Catherine Frye       30:35
Triangle (4.76M

20 Neil Gelblum         53:46
Short Six

18 Geoff Bradley        52:41
18 Bob Pickens          52:41
21 Don Packwood         70:43

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Joseph Aubuchon

John Huang led the Douglas runners and Todd Hayes had a 57-second 70+ PR. Danny Moon ran very hard for this course and was on his way to a PR before his hard effort caught up with him during the final stretch and he had to be helped to finish.  But, he did recover in time  to eat a big breakfast.


6/19/21 – Farwell Horseshoe 4.68 Miles

 1 Joseph Aubuchon     27:39   PR 43 sec
2 Ray Rodriguez       28:35
3 Gary Waggoner       28:45   55+ PR 44 sec
4 Roberto Palos       30:06   55+ PR 32 sec
5 Dwayne Spencer      30:26   55+ PR 8 sec
6 Scott Bang          30:53
7 Missy Sudan       32:44
8 Heather Rohrer     32:52  
9 Radha Nambula     33:11   PR 30 sec
10 Norry McAllister   33:28
11 Ken Camet         33:31
12 Ranjeet Sudan      33:46   55+ PR 37 sec
13 George Lo          33:51
14 Geoff Bradley       33:55 
15 Bob Pickens      34:40
16 Mike Krey          38:13
17 Jenny Hong-Gonzalez 40:18
18 Lan Aubuchon       40:28   PR 3 min 6 sec
19 Dalila Rodriguez    40:31
20 Dave McIntyre       40:45
21 Todd Hayes          40:53
22 Danny Moon         44:53
23 Neeraja Nambula   47:03   PR 1 sec
24 Neil Gelblum       47:36
25 Nancy Kirk   50:46
26 Kat Powell        53:37   70+ PR 2 min 38 sec
27 Willie Liu          54:37
28 Don Packwood       56:22   80+ PR 43 sec
29 Jeff Bedolla       no time recorded

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Dalila and Ray Rodriguez

It was a hot and humid morning as Joseph Aubuchon took the lead and finished with an all time PR 64 seconds ahead of Ray Rodriguez running the course for the first time finishing  5 th place on the 55+ list . The next 3 runners Gary Waggoner, Roberto Palos and Dwayne Spencer all ran 55+ PRs. Another 55+ runner, Ranjeet Sudan took 37 seconds off his 55+ best while Radha Nambula improved his all-time PR by 30 seconds.  Lan Aubuchon ran this course for the second time since April 2010 with an all-time PR by 3 minutes & 6 seconds,  Neeraja Nambula also ran an all-time PR by 1 second. Kat Powell improved her 70+ time by 2 minutes & 38 seconds along with Don Packwood who knocked off 43 seconds on his 80+ time. Jeff Bedolla made a guest appearance to feel the thrill of running the course once again and did not time himself. Many thanks to Brian Conroy and Danny Moon who ran the course on their own so they could do the timing. 


6/12/21 – Mile on the Track

Heat #1 under 7:00 runners

1 Joseph Aubuchon     5:13.6  *
2 Jorn Jensen          5:21.9  *
3 Ken Meagor          5:29.3
4 Ray Rodriguez       5:31.9  *
5 Scott Bang         5:35.8  *  
6 Gary Waggoner       5:39.5 
7 Emanuel Lee        5:46.7  ** 6/16/18 - 5:46.8
8 Kristina Park       5:48.1
9 Dwayne Spencer      5:50.5  *  
10 Radha Nambula        5:56.8   *PR
11 Missy Sudan         6:06.0 
12 Heather Rohrer      6:14.4
13 John Huang           6:21.0
14 George Lo            6:23.7
15 Ranjeet Sudan        6:35.4

Heat #2 over 7:00+ runners

1 Ken Camet   6:25.0
2 Geoff Bradely       6:37.7
3 George Lo      6:52.2 
4 Dave McIntyre        7:16.x
5 Danny Moon        7:20.5  *
6 Norry McAllister    7:21.4
7 Dalila Rodriguez     7:23.0  *
8 Jenny Hong-Gonzalez 7:31.0
9 Kelly Emo      7:34.3
10 Lan Aubuchon        7:54.8
11 Thao Vu       7:57.8
12 Shreyas Nambula  7:58.7
13 Jim Bordoni           8:40.1 RW
14 Sahasra Nambula 8:42.2
15 Neeraja Nambula    9:08.1
16 Willie Liu  9:13.4
17 Todd Hayes        9:57.9
18 Don Pacwood        9:59.1
19 Alvin Jackson        10:21.8

* Faster time than last year

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Joseph Aubuchon

This was a perfect day to race the mile on the track, we had a large group of 33 runners and 4 timers with 2 new runners Jenny Hang-Gonzalez and  Ken Meagor. Jorn took an early lead setting a good pace for the heat and led going into the final turn when Joseph went flying by  with his 68 second last quarter to a 5:13.6 finish. We had 7 runners improving their time from last year and Emanual running faster than his time 2 years ago. Radha raced to a 29 second PR with a sprint to the finish.  Many thanks to our timers Mike Krey, Brian Conroy, Madelyn Moon and Bob Pickens who did an awesome job with our timing.


6/5/21 – Douglas 2.75 Miles

 1 Jorn Jensen              15:45
2 Ray Rodriguez           16:29
3 Gary Waggoner          16:50   55+ PR 8 sec
4 Roberto Palos           17:02   55+ PR 9 sec
5 Dwayne Spencer      17:13   55+ PR 2 sec
6 Scott Bang              17:26
7 Joseph Aubuchon       17:47
8 Kristina Park         18:10
9 Missy Sudan          18:17
10 Heather Rohrer   18:32
11 Matt Kriege           18:39
12 Radha Nambula      18:49   All Time PR 14 sec
13 Ken Camet          19:02
14 Ranjeet Sudan       20:04   55+ PR 42 sec
15 Norry McAllister      21:35
16 Geoff Bradley          21:35
17 George Lo       21:35
18 Dalila Rodriguez         22:33
19 Scott Graham        23:46
20 Danny Moon       24:20
21 Lan Aubuchon          24:29
22 Bob Kemp           24:41
23 Dave McIntyre            24:49
24 Todd Hayes              24:56
25 Katherine Schwertley 26:25
26 Neeraja Nambula       27:20
27 Willie Liu              29:00
28 Mike McMahon       30:58
29 Don Packwood           31:46   80+ PR 49 sec
30 Alvin Jackson           36:25

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jorn Jensen

Jorn, appearing to have recovered from his injury, ran very well today missing his 55+ PR by only 1 second and led some of the other runners to good times plus some PRs. Ray Rodriguez 4½ years into the 55+ age category running the course  for the first time finished 8th place on the 55+ list.  Gary Waggoner, Roberto Palos and Dwayne Spencer all ran 55+ PRs.. Another 55+ runner, Ranjeet Sudan took 42 seconds off his 55+ best.  Radha Nambula improved his all-time PR by 14 seconds.  Kristina Park and Missy Sudan both missed their 50+ PRs by 16 and 6 seconds.  Lan Aubuchon ran this course for the first time since April 2010 and Mike McMahon 80+ last time ran this course in April 2014. Many thanks to Neeraja Nambula and Danny Moon who ran the course on their own so they could do the timing.


5/29/21 – 18 x 800M Relay

Pl Team                            Start   Finish

1  B.Kriege-Waggoner-J.Aubuchon    6:15    60:34
2  Ma.Kriege-Spencer-Park          7:15    60:57
3  L.Aubuchon-Conroy-R.Nambula      -0-    63:28
4  Bradley/Frye-Camet              5:00    64:41
5. Emo-R.Sudan-M.Sudan             3:15    65:02
6. Moon-Krey-H.Rohrer              2:45    66:05
7. S.Nambula-McLane-E.Lee          2:00    67:09

Three hard-working Americans – Todd Hayes, Alvin Jackson, and Slim Pickens volunteered to direct the relay and did an excellent job.  Tidbits from the relay included the following:  The Aubuchon and Park teams started last and second-to-last and finished 1st and second.  Matthew Kriege and his mom led off for their two teams with Matthew gradually eating up the 1-minute lead that the Aubuchon team had on his team during his runs.  He finally passed his mom and passed her on his last leg.  However, Gary Waggonner caught Dwayne Spencer of the Park team at the end of his leg and Joseph Aubuchon pulled away for the win with a 2:39 800 meter finish.  Five runners averaged under3:00 per 800M for the relay.  These included  Joseph, who turned 40 the next day, Gary Waggoner, Emanuel Lee, Dwayne Spencer, and Kristina Park.  Kelly Emo made a celebrity appearance for the first time in a long time.  Norry McAllister, who is attempting to recover from an achilles tendon injury came out to visit us for the first time in several weeks.  Shown in an attachment are the results for the relay.


5/22/21 – Triangle – 4.76M

 1 Jorn Jensen           28:41
 2 Ray Rodriguez         29:18
 3 Gary Waggoner         29:20
 4 Roberto Palos         31:04
 5 Scott Bang            31:18
 6 Joseph Aubuchon       32:14
 7 Heather Rohrer        32:55
 8 Kristina Park         33:00
 9 Missy Sudan           33:37
10 Radha Nambula         33:58
11 George Lo             34:11
12 Ranjeet Sudan         34:41
13 Robert Navarrete      35:18
14 Paul Taylor           39:36
15 Dalila Rodriguez      40:23
16 Dave McIntyre         41:44
17 Lan Aubuchon          41:53
18 Todd Hayes            42:25
19 Danny Moon            43:14
20 Katherine Schwertley  46:59
21 Willie Liu            53:51
22 Don Packwood          58:21
23 Alvin Jackson         71:12

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Jorn Jensen

Jorn, who layed off for a while due to an injury, ran well today, taking the lead with about a mile to go enroute to his win.  Ray Rodriguez, 4½ years into the 55+ age category, tied Ken Napier for 7th place on the 55+ list.  Gary Waggoner, also a 55+ runner, ran the 9th best-ever 55+ time.  Roberto improved his 55+ time by 33 seconds.  Another 55+ runner, Ranjeet Sudan, took 2 minutes off his 55+ best.  Radha Nambula improved his all-time PR by 50 seconds.  Lan Aubuchon ran with us for the first time in about 10 years and improved her all-time PR by 31 seconds.


5/15/21 – 4 x 1.46M Campus Loop Relay

Name              Name             start time   Loop1   Loop 2   Loop 3   Loop 4   Finish Place

Todd Hayes      Dwayne Spencer      1:30       5:16    24:40    36:52    46:04  1st
Dave McIntyre  Kristina Park       4:00      16:28    26:09    38:11    47:34    2nd
Robert Navarrete  Ken Camet          7:30      17:52    27:35    38:05    47:47    3rd
Willie Liu        Gary Waggoner          0      14:41    23:46    39:11    47:52     4th
Paul Taylor       Emanuel Lee    7:30      18:50    27:49    39:05    48:02     5th
Mike Krey         Heather Rohrer 6:30      17:57    27:52    38:39    49:11     6th
Scott Graham   George Lo        6:00      18:09    28:05    40:03    49:49     7th
Radha Nambula     Robert Pickens    11:00    21:01    31:21    41:24    51:31    8th
                       Loop 1  Loop 2  Total Time Predicted  Difference

Dave McIntyre           12:28   12:02    24:30      26:00      -90
Dwayne Spencer           9:24    9:12    18:36      18:00      +36
Emanuel Lee              8:59    8:57    17:56      18:45      -49
Gary Waggoner            9:05    8:41    17:46      17:30      +16
George Lo                9:56    9:46    19:42      19:00      +42
Heather Rohrer           9:55   10:33    20:28      19:00      +88
Ken Camet                9:43    9:42    19:25      20:00      -35
Kristina Park            9:41    9:23    19:04      18:30   +34                          
Mike Krey               11:27  10:47  22:14  21:00    +74
Paul Taylor             11:20  11:16  22:36  23:00    -24
Radha Nambula        10:01  10:03  20:04  20:00    +4
Robert Navarrete      10:22  10:30  20:52  21:00    -8
Robert Pickens        10:20  10:07  20:27  19:15    +72
Scott Graham           12:09  11:58  24:07  23:30    +37
Todd Hayes             13:46  12:12  25:58  26:15    -17
Willie Liu              14:41  15:25  30:06  28:00    +126

We got off to a slow start this morning but it was a great day to run with a good crowd. Kristina Park was our fasted woman at 19:04, our fastest men were Gary Waggoner 17:46 with Emanuel Lee very close with a 17:56. Todd Hayes and Dwayne Spencer took home the trophy after Dwayne Captured the lead on Loop 2 and held on to the finish of the relay.
Thank you to Walter Van Zant for sending us the prediction sheet to help with setting up the relay teams, also Madelyn and Danny Moon for timing.
Trophy Winner –  Dwayne Spencer and Todd Hayes team


5/8/21 – 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

  Team                Start   Splits
 1 Lee/Jackson         -0-          3:56-11:17-15:08-22:48-26:38-34:35-38:28
 2 M.Sudan/Kriege     3:15    7:26-12:17-16:35-21:13-25:29-30:02-34:17-38:48
 3 Palos Liu          6:00         10:03-16:07-20:03-26:08-30:01-36:36-40:32
 4 Aubuchon/Lo        6:30   11:06-15:38-19:50-24:17-28:20-32:48-36:42-41:09 
 5 H.Rohrer/McLane    3:30    7:59-12:58-17:14-22:17-26:41-31:45-36:12-41:11
 6 Pickens/Graham     4:15    8:22-13:39-17:47-22:59-26:57-32:07-36:06-41:15
 7 Spencer Taylor     5:30    9:29-14:48-18:47-23:53-27:55-32:54-37:05-42:04
 8 Waggoner/Navarrete 8:45   12:45-17:20-21:16-25:49-29:41-34:12-38:04-42:41
 9 R.Nambula/Conroy   6:15   10:46-15:31-19:58-24:45-29:09-34:02-38:15-43:08
10 Park/Frye          6:45   11:03-16:00-20:13-25:11-29:22-34:22-38:24-43:28
11 R.Sudan/Moon       2:30    7:26-13:17-18:05-23:42-28:13-33:59-38:23-43:51

Individual Splits

Runner               Splits                Total  Rating Differ

Lee,Emmanual         3:56-3:51-3:50-3:53 = 15:30  15:45  -0:15
Waggoner,Gary        4:00-3:56-3:52-3:52 = 15:40  15:30  -0:15
Palos Roberto        4:03-3:56-3:53-3:56 = 15:48  15:45  +0:03
Spencer,Wayne        3:59-3:59-4:02-4:11 = 16:11  16:15  -0:04
Pickens,Slim         4:07-4:08-3:58-3:59 = 16:12  17:15  -1:03
Park,Kristina        4:18-4:13-4:11-4:02 = 16:44  17:00  -0:16
Aubuchon,Joseph      4:36-4:12-4:03-3:54 = 16:45  17:00  -0:15
Sudan,Missy          4:11-4:18-4:16-4:15 = 17:00  17:00   -0-
Nambula,Radha        4:31-4:27-4:24-4:13 = 17:35  17:45  -0:10
Rohrer,Heather       4:29-4:16-4:24-4:27 = 17:36  17:00  +0:36
Lo,George            4:32-4:27-4:28-4:27 = 17:54  18:15  -0:21
Navarrete,Robert     4:35-4:33-4:31-4:37 = 18:16  18:30  -0:14
Kriege Becki         4:51-4:38-4:33-4:31 = 18:33  22:30  -3:57
Sudan,Ranjeet        4:56-4:48-4:31-4:24 = 18:39  18:15  +0:24
Conroy,Brian         4:45-4:47-4:53-4:53 = 19:18  18:45  +0:33
Frye,Catherine       4:57-4:58-5:00-5:04 = 19:59  19:00  +0:59
McLane,Trent         4:59-5:03-5:04-4:59 = 20:05  22:15  -2:10
Taylor,Paul          5:19-5:06-4:59-4:59 = 20:23  21:00  -0:37
Graham,Scott         5:17-5:12-5:10-5:09 = 20:48  21:15  -0:27
Moon,Danny           5:51-5:37-5:46-5:28 = 22:42  22:00  +0:42
Liu,Willie           6:04-6:05-6:35      = 18:44  21:00  -2:16
Jackson,Alvin        7:21-7:40-7:57      = 22:58  27:00  -4:02

This was our first relay race in about a year.  The two teams with runners that I made the biggest mistakes in the handicapping finished first and second.  The runners with the top 3 times were Emmanual Lee (15:30), Gary Waggoner (15:40), and Roberto Palos.  Kristina Park and Missy Sudan led the ladies at 16:44 and 17:00.  All teams were rated to finish in 42:45.


5/1/21 – Valle Vista – 3.0M

 1 Gary Waggoner         18:30
 2 Dwayne Spencer        19:03
 3 Ray Rodriguez         19:18
 4 Emmanual Lee          19:43 
 5 Joseph Aubuchon       20:03
 6 Kristina Park         20:09
 7 Slim Pickens          20:39
 8 Geoff Bradley         20:49
 9 John Huang            20:55
10 Ken Camet             20:58
11 Heather Rohrer        21:03
12 Radha Nambula         21:09 PR
13 George Lo             21:19
14 Robert Navarrete      21:55
15 Mike Krey             23:38
16 Dalila Rodriguez      23:53
17 Paul Taylor           24:06
18 Catherine Frye        24:36
19 Des Knuckey           25:17
20 Danny Moon            26:50
21 Todd Hayes            27:46
21 Jessica Willmott      27:46
23 Kathryn Schwertley    29:08 PR
24 Nancy Kirk            31:45
25 Willie Liu            32:09
26 Don Packwood          36:04
27 Kat Powell            37:54
28 Dave Norlander        41:33
29 Alvin Jackson         42:51

Gary won for the second consecutive week.  His time put him #12 on our 55+ list for this course. Dwayne finished 2nd with an 18-second improvement on his 55+ best. Ray Rodriguez, his wife, Dalila, and one of their friends, Jessica Willmott rode up from Los Banos to run with us for the first time.  Ray led the way with his 3rd place finish.  Slim Pickens ran another 60+ PR – this time by 15 seconds.  John Huang, who has not run with us in a long time, improved his 60+ best by 142 seconds.  Radha ran another all-time PR with an 8 seconds improvement.  Des Knuckey improved his 70+ best by 47 seconds, and Don Packwood improved his 80+ best by 78 seconds.  Dave Norlander strained a muscle in the back of his knee and had to walk the last mile.  He is afraid that he will have to let up on his heavy training program (2 miles per week) for the next few weeks.


4/24/21 – 4/30/21 – Short Six – 5.74M

 1 Gary Waggoner         36:39
2 Joseph Aubuchon       36:59 
3 Jorn Jensen           37:24
4 Roberto Palos         38:01
5 Emmanuel Lee          38:04 PR
6 Scott Bang            38:06
7 Slim Pickens          40:38
8 Kristina Park         40:55 
9 Heather Rohrer        42:58
10 Radha Nambula         43:04
11 Missy Sudan           43:15
11 Ranjeet Sudan         43:15 PR
13 George Lo             43:17
14 Catherine Frye        48:19
15 Des Knuckey           51:32
16 Scott Graham          52:00
17 Paul Taylor           52:16
18 Todd Hayes            56:05
19 Kathryn Schwertley    57:51
20 Nancy Kirk            62:17
21 Neeraja Nambula       62:20
22 Willie Liu            67:35
23 Don Packwood          75:01
24 Kat Powell            75:05

Gary Waggoner got his 2nd win of the year and a 15 second improvement on his 55+ best that put him #8 on the 55+ list.  Roberto Palos improved his 55+ best by 22 seconds.  Emmanuel Lee improved his all-time PR by 2 minutes, Ranjeet Sudan, paced by his wife, improved his all-time PR by by 4 minutes.  Slim Pickens, a former SCVAL league champion when he ran  the mile for Wilcox high school, continued his streak of 60+ PRs with a 67 second imorovemeny.  Scott Bang broke his 50+ PR by 22 seconds.  Catherine Frye missed her 55+ best by 40 seconds when she was one-week shy of her 60th birthday.  Heather Rohrer ran  well after having an appendectomy a few weeks ago.  Grandpa Knuckey finished this difficult course for the first time as a 70+ runner.


4/17/21 – 4/23/21 – Farwell (3.54M)

 1 Roberto Palos          22:49
 2 Dwayne Spencer         23:01
 3 Norry McAllister       23:39
 4 Slim Pickens           24:05
 5 Kristina Park          24:09
 6 Missy Sudan            24:09
 7 Radha Nambula          25:06 PR
 8 Joseph Aubuchon        25:42
 9 George Lo              25:50
10 Ranjeet Sudan          25:52
11 Robert Navarrete       26:05
12 Paul Taylor            28:37
13 Trent McLane           29:03 PR
14 Mike Krey              29:32
15 Becki Kriege           29:55
16 Des Knuckey            30:08
17 Danny Moon             31:41 9 sec 70+ PR
18 Todd Hayes             32:17
19 Kathryn Schwertley     34:35
20 Jeff Justice           35:09
21 Neeraja Nambula        37:21
22 Willie Liu             39:20
23 Dave Norlander         43:16
24 Don Packwood           44:03
25 Kat Powell             44:44
26 Alvin Jackson          49:19

57-year-old Roberto Palos won for the 2nd time this year with the youngster,56-year old Dwayne Spencer finishing 2nd with a 34-second 55+ PR.  All-time Prs were set by Radha (29 seconds And Trent McLanr (31 sec). Slim Pickens cli[ped 48 seconds off his 60+ best.  Ranjeet Sudan broke his 55+ PR by 31 seconds.  Danny Moon finished  looking comfortable and still too 9 seconds off his 70+ best.  Dave Norlander bragged that he again ran a course in 200%+ of his all-time PR. We will be running the popular Short Six course on this Saturday morning.


4/10/21 – Farwell/H – 4.68M
 1 Joseph Aubuchon       28:22
 2 Scott Bang            28:43
 3 Dwayne Spencer        30:34
 4 Jorn Jensen           32:06
 4 Missy Sudan           32:06
 6 Slim Pickens          32:10
 7 Kristina Park         32:21
 8 Geoff Bradley         33:30
 9 Robert Navarrete      34:14
10 Norry McAllister      34:22
10 Radha Nambula         34:22
12 Ranjeet Sudan         34:23 
13 George Lo             35:02
14 Paul Taylor           36:27
15 Catherine Frye        38:18
16 Des Knuckey           41:36
17 Jeff Justice          45:13
18 Jim Bordoni           45:19 RW PR
19 Katherine Schwertley  45:41
20 Willie Liu            51:45
21 Don Packwood          57:05
22 Alvin Jackson         61:28 2 min 70+ PR
23 Kat Powell            68:28
Joseph won for the 2nd week in a row with a 13 second all-time PR while 2nd-place finisher Scott Bang improved his 50+ best by 37 seconds.  Missy Sudan improved her 50+ best by 3 seconds to move to #3 on the 50+ list. Slim Pickens Improved his 60+ best by 89 seconds. Alvin, after having run a lot of good times this year, finally ran an age 70+ PR by 2 minutes.  Jim Bordoni brok another of his race walking PRs.  This time he averaged 9:40 per mile. Jeff Justice missed his 70+ best by a mere one second.

4/3/21 -Thru 4/9/21 – Dou/Sar/Fruitvle – 2.75M

 1 Joseph Aubuchon         16:22
2 Gary Waggoner           16:46
 3 Scott Bang              17:02
 4 Roberto Palos           17:21
 5 Dwayne Spencer          17:45
 6 Norry McAllister        17:47
 7 Slim Pickens            18:27
 8 Missy Sudan             18:38
 9 Geoff Bradley           19:17
10 Radha Nambula           19:26
11 George Lo               19:27
12 Ranjeet Sudan           19:33
13 Robert Navarrete        20:06
14 Mike Krey               20:28
15 Paul Taylor             22:22
16 Catherine Frye          22:28
17 Grandpa Des Knuckey     23:14
18 Becki Kriege            24:03
19 Danny Moon              25:05
20 Todd Hayes              25:29
21 Katherine Schwertley    26:12
22 Jeff Justice            26:43
23 Thao Vu                 27:00
24 Willie Liu              28:45
25 Nancy Kirk              29:19
26 Dave Norlander          33:35
27 Kat Powell              34:55
28 Alvin Jackson           37:38
29 Walt Van Zant           51:50

Joseph ran his fastest time on this course in 4 years to win by about 100 meters over Gary Waggoner. Gary ran his best time on this course since he PRd in 16:20 six years ago.  Slim Pickens broke his 60+ best by 25 seconds. Ranjeet Sudan took 73 seconds off his 55+ PR.  Grandpa Des Knuckey ran this course for the first time as a 70+ runner.  Todd Hayes also ran this course for the first time as a 70+ runner.  Dave Norlander ran 200%+ of his all-time PR.


3/27/21 Thru 4/2/21 – Triangle – 4.76M

 1 Jorn Jensen             27:53
 2 Joseph Aubuchon         30:23
 3 Roberto Palos           30:44
 4 Scott Bang              30:58
 5 Dwayne Spencer          31:05
 6 Norry McAllister        31:43
 7 Heather Rohrer          33:09
 8 Slim Pickens            33:31
 9 Kristina Park           34:08
10 Radha Nambula           34:16
11 Geoff Bradley           35:19
12 Robert Navarrete        35:24
13 George Lo               36:58
14 Scott Graham            41:17
15 Des Knuckey             41:42
16 Dave McIntyre           43:42
17 Danny Moon              44:45
18 Jeff Justice            47:04
19 Katherine Schwertley    48:00
20 Willie Liu              53:14
21 Alvin Jackson           65:14
22 Kat Poweell             69:31

Jorn ran his fastest time on this course in 12 years to easily win on Saturday morning.  Dwayne Spencer broke his all-time PR by 19 seconds and Radha Nambula broke his all-time PR by 32 seconds.  Kristina, who is recovering from an injury, ran the 5th best-ever time by a woman 50+ runner.  And, Alvin Jackson, who has been running very well lately, ran his fastest time on this course in 4 years.


3/20/21 Thru 3/26/21 – Valle Vista – 3.0M

 1 Joseph Aubuchon         18:12
2 Gary Waggoner           18:36
3 Dwayne Spencer          19:21
4 Scott Bang              19:22
5 Norry McAllister        19:37
6 Kristina Park           19:57
7 Missy Sudan             20:11
8 Heather Rohrer          20:29
9 Slim Pickens            21:04
10 Radha Nambula           21:20
11 Robert Navarrete        21:53
11 Geoff Bradley           21:53
13 Ken Camet               22:21
14 Ranjeet Sudan           22:22
15 George Lo               22:56
16 Mike Krey               23:40
17 Dave McIntyre           25:10
18 Des Knuckey             26:04
19 Trent McLane            26:09
20 Danny Moon              26:42
21 Jeff Justice            28:42
22 Willie Liu              33:08
23 Dave Norlander          34:25
24 Kat Powell              34:55
25 Don Packwood            37:22
26 Alvin Jackson           39:49
27 Walt Van Zant           57:34

Joseph  Aubuchon led the 8AM group on Saturday to an easy win. Gary finished 2nd with a 4-seconds 55+ PR. Dwayne Spencer improved his 55+ PR by 38 seconds.  Ranjeet improved his 55+ best by 77 seconds.  Kat Powell had a 13-second 70+ PR.  And, Slim Pickens had a 21-second 60+ PR. Des Knuckey ran this course for the first time as a 70+ runner.  He also fondly recalled his extended ship cruise of about a year ago.  Jeff Justice ran with us for the first time in about 5 months.


3/12/21 Thru 3/19/21 – 3000M on the Track

 1 Omar Pina                  10:16
2 Jose Pina Jr               10:16
3 Jorn Jensen                10:17*
4 Joseph Aubuchon            11:01
5 Gary Waggoner              11:06*
6 Norry McAllister           11:34*
7 Kristina Park              11:39*
8 Dwayne Spencer             11:40
9 Heather Rohrer             12:05*
10 Aaron Lee                  12:07*
11 Missy Sudan                12:08
12 Slim Pickens               12:26
13 Matt Kriege                12:29
14 Radha Nambula              12:38* PR
15 Ranjeet Sudan              13:18*
16 Geoff Bradley              13:21
17 Robert Navarrete           13:21
18 Mike Krey                  13:40
19 Paul Taylor                14:13
20 Norm Takeuchi              14:37*
21 Jeff Rohrer                14:52
22 Dave McIntyre              14:55
23 Hank Lawson                14:57
24 Danny Moon                 15:20
25 Des Knuckey                15:41
26 Jim Bordoni                16:06* RW PR
27 Neil Gelblum               17:08
28 Dino Delyani               17:14
29 Willie Liu                 18:58
30 Kat Powell                 20:26
31 Dave Norlander             20:28
32 Katherine Schwertley       20:39
33 Don Packwood               21:02
34 Alvin Jackson              21:25*
35 Walt Van Zant              30:54*

* Ran the 3K last year and ran faster this year.

Omar, Jose, and Jorn ran together until the very end on Saturday morning. Radha broke his all-time PR by 12 seconds and Jim Borrdoni continued his walking record breaking despite having to layoff for awhile with broken ribs.  Our scheduled workout for this week is running the Valle Vista course.


3/6/21 Thru 3/12/21 – Short Six – 5.74M

 1 Roberto Palos           39:38
 2 Joseph Aubuchon         39:47
 3 Dwayne Spencer          40:05
 4 Kristina Park           40:58
 5 Norry McAllister        44:48
 5 Robert Navarrete        44:48
 7 Slim Pickens            47:29
 8 Trent McLane            51:41
 9 Dave McIntyre           53:09
10 Neil Gelblum            59:25
11 Nancy Kirk              64:57
12 Willie Liu              66:43
13 Krystal Carter          68:10
14 Neeraja Nambula         68:20
15 Kat Powell              71:35

57-year-old Roberto scored a rare win this week on this hilly and difficult course. Dwayne Spencer had the only age-group PR with a 21-second improvement on his 55+ best.  This week we will be running the track 3K (7.5 laps around the track).  This event counts as one of the events in the Racer of the year contest.  You can run it on any track between 3/13/21 and 3/19/21.  Send your results to Walt Van Zant or Dino Delyani.


2/27/21 Thru 3/5/21 – Farwell – 3.54M

 1  Scott Bang             22:30
 2  Roberto Palos          23:12
3  Dwayne Spencer         23:20
 4  Kristina Park          23:47
 5  Missy Sudan            24:03
 6  Ken Camet              24:31
 7  Heather Rohrer         24:38
 8  Matt Kriege            24:57
 9  Aaron Lee              25:11
10  Norry McAllister       26:43
11  Rbt Navarrete          26:43
12  Joseph Aubuchon        26:48
13  Ranjeet Sudan          27:00
14  Slim Pickens           27:48
15  Mike Krey              28:46
16  Scott Graham           29:17
17  Trent McLane           29:42
18  Dave McIntyre          30:44
18  Neil Gelblum           36:44
19  Neeraja Nambula        37:46
20  Nancy Kirk             37:49
21  Willie Liu             39:47
22  Kat Powell             40:57
23  Dave Norlander         41:10
24  Don Packwood           43:01
25  Walt Van Zant          66:16

2nd win in 4 weeks for Scott, 6-minute 70+ PR for Kat Powell, Kristina Park broke her own women’s 50+ record by 7 seconds, 8-second 55+ PR for Ranjeet Sudan, 2-second 55 PR for Dwayne Spencer.


2/20/21 Valentine Race – 5.5M

Pl ScrPl Runner          Team FinishTime StartTime ActualTime       

1  1    Jorn Jensen      A    33:34      0         33:34
2  2    Gary Waggoner    B    34:54      0         34:54
  3    Plug *           C
3  4    Roberto Palos    D    35:46      0:15      35:31
4  5    Kristina Park    E    37:33      0:30      37:03
5  6    Heather Rohrer   F    39:46      0:30      39:16
6  7    Bob Kemp         D    42:09      0:45      41:24
7 8    Radha Nambula    F    42:32      0:45      41:47  PR by 9 min
   9    Plug *         E
8       Slim Pickens          43:05      0:45      42:20  xx
9 10    Joseph Aubuchon A    43:32      1:15      42:17
10 11    Ken Camet        C    43:18      1:00      42:18
11 12    Norry McAllister B    43:18      1:00      42:18
12       Slim Pickens          43:05      0:45      42:20
13 13    Mike Krey        A    44:48      1:15      43:33
14 14    Norm Takeuchi    B    46:54      2:30      44:24
15       Catherine Frye        48:00      2:30      45:30  xx
16 15 Kelly Emo E 49:37 2:45 46:52
17 16    Carol Bednar     D    50:53      2:45      48:08
18 17    Dave McIntyre    C    52:46      2:30      50:16
  18    Plug *           F
19 19    Neil Gelblum     F    58:21      3:00      55:21
20 20    Nancy Kirk       C    62:34      3:30      59:04
21 21    Willie Liu       D    64:19      3:15      61:04
22 22    Kat Powell       E    64:50      3:15      63:49
23 23 Don Packwood A 69:19 5:30 63:49
24 24    Dave Norlander   B    70:19      5:30      64:49
25       Chris Blue            71:46      0     71:46 xx

        Non-Scoring Runners                                                                        
        Slim Pickens          43:05      0:45      42:20
        Catherine Frye        48:00      2:30      45:30
        Chris Blue            71:46      0       71:46

Writeup by Missy Sudan:  There were 24 hearty runners that turned out on this cold, drizzly morning.  Jorn Jensen led the pack with the fastest time of the morning.  He averaged just over 6 minutes per mile on this brutal course.  Kristina had the fastest women’s time and averaged just under 7 minutes per mile.  Kelly and Caroll joined us for the first time in a long time.  Don Packwood and Dave Norlander missed their starts because they were otherwise indisposed.  You know how the guys always want to go to the bathroom together.  It took 5 helpers to replace Walt; Danny did the timing and Brian Conroy, Neeraja, Ranjeet, and myself managed the start/finish line.  Ranjeet was the race photographer.  I marked the course as best I could even though I could not determine where the cement changes to asphalt at the mile marker.


2/13/21 Thru 2/19/21 – Farwell/H – 4.68M

 1 Gary Waggoner         29:29
 2 Roberto Palos         30:49
 3 Norry McAllister      30:54
 4 Dwayne Spencer        31:19
 5 Joseph Aubuchon       31:21
 6 Kristina Park         31:42
 7 Missy Sudan           31:59
 8 Heather Rohrer        32:25 PR
 9 Ken Camet             32:28 
10 Radha Nambula         33:41 PR
11 Ranjeet Sudan         35:02
12 Robert Navarrete      35:23
13 Slim Pickens          35:37
14 Mike Krey             36:37
15 Scott Graham          39:16
16 Trent McLane          40:17
17 Dave McIntyre         40:52
18 Neil Gelbum           47:11
19 Nancy Kirk            50:06
20 Willie Liu            55:53
21 Kat Powell            60:58
22 Jim Bordoni           68:58 RW

Gary Waggoner scored his 1st win of the year with a 13-second 55+ PR.  Missy Sudan knocked 10 seconds off her 50+ PR to move into 3rd place on that list behind Christine Kennedy and Kristina Park.  Heather Rohrer improved her all-time PR by 15 seconds. Radha surpassed his all-time PR by a minute.  Ranjeet improved his 55+ PR by 4 minutes.  Jim Bordoni power walked the course despite cracking a few ribs from a slip on this stairs earlier this week.  So, he has now completed all of the Saturday courses for this year.


2/6/21 Thru 2/12/21 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle – 2.75M

 1 Jorn Jensen            15:50
 2 Norry McAllister       17:45
 3 Kristina Park          17:54
 4 Heather Rohrer         18:04 PR
 5 Missy Sudan            18:11
 6 Ken Camet              18:27
 7 Dwayne Spencer         18:47
 8 Radha Nambula          19:03 PR
 9 Joseph Aubuchon        19:03
10 Aaron Lee              19:16
11 Slim Pickens           19:23
12 Bob Kemp               19:39
13 Robert Navarrete       20:17
14 Ranjeet Sudan          20:58
15 Mike Krey              21:04
16 Hank Lawson            22:17
17 Trent McLane           22:37 PR
18 Scott Graham           22:39
19 Geoff Bradley          22:56
20 Dave McIntyre          23:30
21 Jim Bordoni            24:30 RW – a PR
22 Danny Moon             24:35
23 Neil Gelblum           27:26
24 Willie Liu             28:25
25 Nancy Kirk             29:22
26 Neeraja Nambula        29:36
27 Dave Norlander         32:06
28 Don Packwood           32:29
29 Kat Powell             33:33
30 Alvin Jackson          36:54
31 Walt Van Zant          53:27

50+ runner Jorn Jensen won by more than a quarter of a mile.  Super 50+ women runners Kristina Park and Missy Sudan improved their 50+ bests by 2 and 3 seconds while remaining in 2nd and 3rd on the 50+ list behind Chris Kennedy.  Heather Rohrer improved her all-time PR by 6 seconds. Last week Radha Nambula improved his all-time PR by 87 seconds.  This week he improved his all-time PR by only 45 seconds.  Guess that he has hit the skids.  Trent McLane broke his all-time PR by 27 seconds.  Jim Bordoni broke his all-time power walking best by 128 seconds.  He now leads the 2nd place walker by nearly 6 minutes.


1/30/21 Thru 2/5/21 – Triangle – 4.76M

               1 Scott Bang           31:32
               2 Norry McAllister     31:46
               3 Dwayne Spencer       32:44
               4 Kristina Park        32:53
               5 Missy Sudan          32:57
               6 Ken Camet            32:58
               7 Heather Rohrer       33:08
               8 Radha Nambula        34:48 PR 
               9 Bob Kemp             34:51
              10 Ranjeet Sudan        36:29
              11 Robert Navarrete     37:14
              12 Mike Krey            38:20
              13 Hank Lawson          38:24
              14 Slim Pickens         38:58
              15 Catherine Frye       39:00
              16 Joseph Aubuchon      39:13
              17 Trent McLane         39:46 PR
              18 Scott Graham         41:15
              19 Jim Bordoni          45:28 RW
              20 Neil Gelblum         50:39
              21 Nancy Kirk           50:44
              22 Willie Liu           53:31
              23 Dave Norlander       55:05
              24 Don Packwood         57:13
              25 Kat Powell           58:57
              26 Alvin Jackson        69:44

Scott Bang, after many weak performance for his ability, won his first workout since June.  Great going – Scott.  Radha broke his all-time PR by 87 seconds and Trent McLane broke his all-time record by 99 seconds. Jim Bordoni holds all of the course walking records.  This week he knocked another minute off his Triangle walking record with a sub-10 minute effort.  His records are so good now that it is going to be difficult for him to make any significant improvements. Joseph limped through the workout with an injured achilles tendon. 


1/23/21 Thru 1/29/21 – 5K on the Track

 1 Jorn Jensen           18:07 *
 2 Gary Waggoner         19:32
 3 Norry McAllister      20:22
 4 Missy Sudan           20:48
 5 Dwayne Spencer        20:54
 6 Ken Camet             21:00 *
 7 Slim Pickens          21:24
 8 Aaron Lee             21:39
 9 Heather Rohrer        22:03
10 Bob Kemp              22:09 *
11 Radha Nambula         22:15 * PR
12 Ranjeet Sudan         23:06 *
13 Mike Krey             23:43
14 Hank Lawson           23:50 *
15 Trent McLane          25:54
16 Jim Bordoni           27:49 * RW
17 Geoff Bradley         28:17
18 Neil Gelblum          30:29
19 Willie Liu            32:11
20 Nancy Kirk            32:56
21 Dino Delyani          33:53
22 Don Packwood          35:19
23 Kat Powell            36:02
24 Dave Norlander        36:12 *
25 Walt Van Zant         56:59

* These runners bettered their track 5K times from last year.

Jorn led the pack again with his 18:07.  Jim Bordoni had another spectacular RW performance despite having to go around several ladies a few times who were walking in the inside lanes.  Radha had a 39-second improvement in the 5K. Geoff Bradley ran with us for the first time in several months because of an injured leg.  Dino trudged through his first hard run in a long time on a track near Seattle.


Valle Vista results for the week of 1/16/21- 1/22/21

Aubuchon,Joseph              18:01
Waggoner,Gary                18:46
Palos,Roberto                19:11
McAllister,Norry             19:41
Sudan,Missy                  19:59
Spencer,Dwayne               19:59
Rohrer,Heather               20:12
Park,Kristina                20:31
Camet,Ken                    20:36
Lee,Aaron                    20:54
Pickens,Robert               22:07
Nambula,Radha                22:09
Kemp,Bob                     22:12
Krey,Mike                    23:40
Lawson,Hank                  23:54
Frye,Catherine               24:25
McIntyre,Dave                25:45
Bang,Scott                   25:47
Bordoni,Jim                  27:15
McLane,Trent                 27:42
Emo,Kelly                    28:06
Kirk,Nancy                   31:58
Gelblum,Neil                 32:06
Liu,Wie Ti                   33:11
Powell,Kat                   35:08
Jackson,Alvin                38:47

You will have to wait another week for Walt’s commentary!


Short Six results week of 1/9/21- 1/15/21

Jensen,Jorn               34:45   
Aubuchon,Joseph           35:24  PR
Palos,Roberto             38:27   
McAllister,Norry          38:58   
Sudan,Missy               39:57 50+ PR and new 50+ course record
Rohrer,Heather            40:12  PR
Camet,Ken                 40:46   
Park,Kristina             41:29   
Lo,George                 41:56   
Kemp,Bob                  43:15   
Nambula,Radha             43:48  PR
Spencer,Dwayne            44:41   
Pickens,Robert            45:52   
Krey,Mike                 46:53   
Sudan,Ranjeet             47:42  PR
Lawson,Hank               48:23   
McIntyre,Dave             53:20   
Bordoni,Jim               55:15   
Liu,Wei Ti                67:36   
Jackson,Alvin 87:09    

Missy broke Sue Francis’ 50+ record on Short Six. It was a big day for the Sudan family because Ranjeet set his PR on Short Six despite missing the turn at Ten Acres.


1/2/21 Thru 1/8/21 – Farwell – 3.54M

 1 Joseph Aubuchon       20:57 PR
 2 Scott Bang            22:21
 3 Gary Waggoner         22:24
 4 Norry McAllister      23:19
 5 Missy Sudan           24:00
 6 George Lo             24:29
 7 Heather Rohrer        24:37
 8 Dwayne Spencer        25:44
 9 Bob Kemp              25:53 Missed 65+ best by 7 sec
10 Radha Nambula         26:46
11 Ranjeet Sudan         27:08
12 Slim Pickens          28:06
13 Hank Lawson           28:20
14 Mike Krey             28:35
15 Trent McLane          29:34
16 Dave McIntyre         29:36
17 Jim Bordoni           32:32
18 Willie Liu            39:34
19 Don Packwood          42:32
20 Alvin Jackson         44:24
21 Kat Powell            48:04 2nd 70+ woman to finish this course

This was the first week of the new year with 21 runners completing the Farwell course.  Joseph led the way as he not only won but he broke his all-time PR by 15 seconds.  Jim Bordoni broke his RW record by a whopping 93 seconds (9:11 per mile for 3.54M). Missy Sudan knocked 5 seconds off her 50+ best to stay in 3rd place on that very talented group.  Hubby Ranjeet Sudan continues to improve with a 65-second 55+ PR.  Trent McLane tied his 50+ PR.  Bob Kemp missed his 65+ PR by a mere 7 seconds and Don Packwood got within 19 seconds of his 80+ best.  Kat Powell became the 2nd 70+ woman in the club to complete the Farwell course.  We will be running the Short Six course this coming week.


1996 Workouts2001 Workouts2006 Workouts2011 Workouts2016 Workouts
1997 Workouts2002 Workouts2007 Workouts2012 Workouts2017 Workouts
1998 Workouts2003 Workouts2008 Workouts2013 Workouts2018 Workouts
1999 Workouts2004 Workouts2009 Workouts2014 Workouts2019 Workouts
2000 Workouts2005 Workouts2010 Workouts2015 Workouts2020 Workouts